You are not logged in.

#1 2003-12-17 07:24:09

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile 
     /sbin/lilo reports fatal lilo setup...open vmlinuz..Fatal error...no such filre or directory.

    Cannot find it... roll  smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#2 2003-12-17 07:31:44

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Install the kernel or kernel-scsi package.  That's the package that should have that file.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#3 2003-12-17 08:11:28

marc
Member
Registered: 2003-11-27
Posts: 22

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

I had the "no vmlinuz" problem when I first tried to boot Arch with the Mdk lilo. I copied /usr/src/linux-2.4.23/arch/i386/boot/bzImage to the Arch /boot dir, renamed it vmlinuz and used that file to boot.

I think bzImage is only created when compiling the kernel, but I may be wrong

Offline

#4 2003-12-17 08:20:30

marc
Member
Registered: 2003-11-27
Posts: 22

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

One other point I forgot to mention: I guess there are various ways of multi-booting, the method that has always worked for me is only installing one bootloader

For instance, Mandrake was my first distro and I still use that bootloader. Whenever I try a new distro, I don't install a bootloader, rather configuring lilo in Mdk to boot it. Just seems simpler to me only having the one lilo.conf to deal with. It's worked on every distro I've tried so far

Offline

#5 2003-12-17 08:49:33

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile Thanks much for the replies marc and xentac.

    Googling brought up the transfer of bzimage by rename for the i386bzimage.

     I do not find a bzimage in /usr/src as I reported.

     I do not understand why the system boots if there is no vmlinuz to boot from!!!!

     It is my bedtime.. any posts you make I will see in the morning...  I have now been able to start arch from a slackware HDD but only start.... it hangs on ...can't open initial console possibly because of the vmlinuz thing..

     CUL smile  big_smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#6 2003-12-17 17:23:25

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile

    original install from iso CD and dunno where it put the vmlinuz image file.

     KDE find... can't find it.

    Perhaps it is a hidden file?

   Since the system does boot and I am using it now, it has to be alive and well somewhere but why does /sbin/lilo insist it is not installed?

   Evidence in attempt to load from slackware indicating ...."can't open initial console" may be the result of the failure of /sbin/lilo in arch, even though it actually boots from its own boot structure.

The following was accepted by slackware lilo to boot arch:

      image= /boot/vmlinuz
              root = /dev/hdb3
              label = "arch"
             append = "devfs=mount  hde=ide-scsi  ide=reverse"
             read-only
                (begins  boot but reboots at ...can't open initial console.....)
      I cannot address arch to permit a slackware boot in arch until I solve the /sbin/lilo difficulty which affects both attempts to cross-boot.
     I have restated the problem in hopes it unravels in doing so roll


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#7 2003-12-17 17:37:14

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Ok, this is the reason.

In slackware /boot/vmlinuz is your slackware kernel.  In archlinux /boot/vmlinuz is your archlinux kernel.

What you have to do is mount your archlinux boot partition in something like /mnt (and do it consistently), change the archlinux entry in lilo.conf to /mnt/boot/vmlinuz and leave everything else the same.  Lilo needs access to every vmlinuz (which is the actual kernel file) file for every entry.  When booting two seperate distros you need access to both of the filesystems and both of the kernel files.

I'm not quite sure if this is the best way to dual boot a linux system with multiple linux distros.  Grub would handle it better, but anyway.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#8 2003-12-17 18:01:50

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile Gdday xentac!

      I wondered about that when I set it up...

     Marc gave me his setup for triple-boot and includes a section for arch that reads as follows;
     image=/mnt/archroot/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.23ehci
       ( rest of the entry refers to his system label,root, append)

    I assume that this image entry will solve the problem.....that is, if I apply my system entries:
        image=/mnt/archroot/boot/vmlinuz
            root=/dev/hdb3
            label= "arch"
            append="devfs=mount  hde=ide-scsi  ide=reverse"
            read-only

     Does this fit your recommendation?

     :?:  :?:  :?:


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#9 2003-12-17 18:05:13

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Yup.

As long as /mnt/archroot has your archlinux root filesystem (/dev/hdb3) mounted there.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#10 2003-12-17 19:03:30

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile xentac;   While in slackware....
      I inserted the /mnt/archroot/boot/vmlinuz....
    Ran /sbin/lilo
     Failed /sbin/lilo with ...vmlinuz..no such file or directory.
     Removed the changes, /sbin /lilo to restore slackware.
     The linux gremlin is with me..I need the penguin force!!!
     I am in slackware ready to apply the FORCE!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#11 2003-12-17 19:12:11

dauphin
Member
From: Scotland
Registered: 2003-07-09
Posts: 188

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Are you sure your Arch root isn't at /dev/hda3 rather than /dev/hdb3?

Offline

#12 2003-12-17 19:26:41

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile xentac;

     I interpret the entry required at this point should reflect the ....present state of the linux boot parameters....

     I imply from your post that it must represent the ....
....state of the linux boot parameters when arch is then the primary boot OS which indeed would be hda( x).

     I am dragging this out a bit because it seems important for others reading this to realize the particulars involved.

     I assume that vmlinuz exists even though I dunno where!!


     I will proceed with the change to hda3 and report back...


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#13 2003-12-17 19:37:50

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile xentac;
    After entering the revised lilo in slackware with the added change to hda3, I received the same fatal reply in /sbin/lilo...vmlinuz no such file or directory..

     Where o where has the penguin gone
     Where o where can he be?

     Who tux'd it?  Is he hiding, he can't be in windows!!!

  smile  roll


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#14 2003-12-17 20:06:18

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Which vmlinuz file?

In archlinux, from the root fs the vmlinuz file is /boot/vmlinuz.  In slackware it could be something else (maybe it's /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.23 or something).  If it's erroring looking for /boot/vmlinuz then it's the slackware section that it's dying on and not the archlinux.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#15 2003-12-17 20:27:23

marc
Member
Registered: 2003-11-27
Posts: 22

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

lilsirecho, a few questions to clear things up for me:

Does your lilo live in Arch or Slack? Or do you have lilo in both?

Also, what directories do you have in Arch /usr/src? Do you have the kernel source installed?

Offline

#16 2003-12-17 21:39:30

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile Hello marc;

    I have lilo in both arch hdd and slackware hdd.

    I switch (actual switches) hdds to boot pri hda.

    My /usr/src shows a Linux directory but no reference that I can find for vmlinuz (slackware has a directory for vmlinuz and linux as I recall)

    Hello xentac;

    When running arch boot-up as pri /dev/discs/disc0/part1, I can run /sbin/lilo -v and get the same fatal result, but arch boots anyhow.  I assume it will give the same answer if I use slackware as primary and select arch as bootOS(assuming I have the correct lilo entries installed) since the arch lilo is in fatal condition.

     What say?

    I am in slack now and will print /usr/src from arch in next post... big_smile


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#17 2003-12-17 21:54:23

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile Gents;

   Could not print the /usr/src files but will list what is in there:

          Linux.....      (single directory with dotted lines around  it)

         Click on it.....
        directory ...Include
         Click on it..
         directories..... asm, asm i386, linux
         Click on linux
            Listing of 12 directories and many files(assumed to be the kernel)

        Marc:

      The kernel was installed as default kernel in the install CD and don't know for certain what it was but think it was 2.4.21..

       End of message....


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#18 2003-12-17 23:47:33

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Ok, I'm quite confused now.

Which distro do you want to run lilo from? (you have to choose)

Give me the output of 'mount' right before you run 'lilo' and your entire /etc/lilo.conf.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#19 2003-12-18 00:36:22

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile   xentac;

     I have two HDD's each of different OS.  Each has lilo installed.
    I utilize first HDD primary MBR on either OS.
    I install  either as primary or slave on primary mobo cable and use switrches to enable either primary or slave selection : desired drive switched to primary and the other to slave( switches easier than jumpers).
   My #
# /etc/lilo.conf
#

boot=/dev/discs/disc0/disc
# This line often fixes L40 errors on bootup
# disk=/dev/discs/disc0/disc bios=0x80

default=arch
timeout=50
lba32
prompt

  image=/boot/vmlinuz
        label="ArchLinux"
        root=/dev/discs/disc0/part3
     
        append="devfs=mount hde=ide-scsi ide=reverse"
        read-only


  other=/dev/discs/disc2
       
     label= "win98"
     table=/dev/hdc

# End of file

lilo has been listed before but here it is again in arch.
This is the /sbin/lilo -v listing:
[root@n6re root]# /sbin/lilo -v
LILO version 22.5.6.1, Copyright (C) 1992-1998 Werner Almesberger
Development beyond version 21 Copyright (C) 1999-2003 John Coffman
Released 03-Jul-2003, and compiled at 15:53:53 on Jul 11 2003

Reading boot sector from /dev/discs/disc0/disc
Using MENU secondary loader
Calling map_insert_data

Boot image: /boot/vmlinuz
Fatal: open /boot/vmlinuz: No such file or directory
[root@n6re root]#

   The listing in lilo for win98 does not perform due to the fatal: /boot/vmlinuz


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#20 2003-12-18 01:00:34

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile xentac:

    Reviewing the lilo win98 entry, I realize it can't work as hdc but must be assigned probably as /dev/discs/disc1/part1 and be installed in slave of the primary mobo.


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#21 2003-12-18 02:26:14

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

Why do you switch primary and slave then?  Why not just have one MBR on one drive and boot everything else off of that?


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#22 2003-12-18 04:57:55

marc
Member
Registered: 2003-11-27
Posts: 22

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

I agree with xentac, I think switching the drives is complicating the issue. You should decide which disk is master and which is slave and use that as a permanant base

Let's say you have the slack partition/disk as primary and arch on slave:
In slack (hda1) lilo the entry to boot slack would be:

Boot image: /boot/vmlinuz

In slack (hda1) lilo the entry to boot arch would be:

Boot image: /mnt/arch/boot/vmlinuz (after you made the arch dir in slack /mnt and mounted arch in slack)

That is how I would do it using one bootloader. I'm not sure how to go about using a loader for each distro

You list win98 on /dev/discs/disc2 and on /dev/hdc (disc3). Is that a typo?

Offline

#23 2003-12-19 18:05:22

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile
     After revewing the problem I have created, I find that I was attempting to do what microsoft calls an "illegal act".

     I have decided to forego the attempts.


     However, I have a query concerning the arrangement I have to utilize wine wit HDD's having windows installed.

     My present use of wine in arch permits me to use wine in user mode by calling disk-free mount of the win HDD( as disc2 in pci-ide slot primary-slave) and to call up  executable files by right click and select wine(all in KDE)

    This HDD is recognized in disk-free and can be mounted and used in file manager.

   This drive is a 30gb WD307aa device which I have used for five years in win98 config.  I transfered all data from a second drive into a folder on this drive.  The second drive is a 40gb wd400 device.

    My dilemma is I loaded win98 into this wd400 drive and use it as a quick boot-up for windows, obtaining the data from the original 30gb drive in pci-ide primary slave slot.  Power down is seven seconds in the wd400 drive.

   The dilemma is ...if I install the wd400 drive in any open drive slot or in place of the win pci-ide device wd307aa, the drive is not recognized in arch and causes delay instartup due to multiple attempts to recognize the drive after which the system boots without recognizing same.

     The rejection of wd307aa does not occur, it is recognized in arch and I can mount it and have access to all files in file manger as well as executables(compatible .exe's) when using wine in user mode(must mount the drive in user mode).

     I do not see any reason why the new wd400  win98 should not mount and boot as does the old wd307aa.  It is probable that neither should mount, however!

   What is up!!


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

#24 2003-12-19 21:00:08

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

I assume they both have the same jumper settings (master/slave/cable select).

Apart from that I was going to say maybe arch doesn't have support for that ide controller compiled, but if the old drive works in the same spot then that doesn't make sense.

If it's happening with exactly the same computer setup just different drives then I'd look at the drives for the problem.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#25 2003-12-19 21:16:44

lilsirecho
Veteran
Registered: 2003-10-24
Posts: 5,000

Re: Create vmlinuz in arch 0.5

big_smile  smile
    I concluded that the drive was the problem after exchanging the wd400 for the wd307aa in the same slot and had the same difficulty.

     Is it correct to expect the win drive to be recognized in arch?

    If it turns out to be the drive, I assume I will have to install a newer drive
with Dma6 capability and reinstall win98.
    Perhaps I may get a different response if I restrict the DMA to 4mode?
    I notice that arch boot up data shows the drives in linux hdx format but in fstab I refer to all drives in devfs format.  Double trouble....
   Thanks for the post, xentac...CUL?


Sign of the times: Navajo blanket..made in China
Hard work does not kill people but why risk it: Charlie Mccarthy
A man is not complete until he is married..then..he is finished.
When ALL is lost, what can be found? Even bytes get lonely for a little bit!     X-ray confirms Iam spineless!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB