You are not logged in.

#26 2005-09-10 17:07:44

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

I agree..this project would benefit greatly if it were more official..

syamajala : Would multilib support bloat arch64 in any way? The only reason to have multilib support is to have things like chrooting into 32 bit and running software like flash right? Sorry, I'm a bit ignorant on this issue, so please enlighten me.

Offline

#27 2005-09-11 12:15:47

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

ok, my final decision is that multilib will be in the base install. Also, you do not need multilib support to chroot into a 32bit distro. What multilib support is needed for is things like opera, the flash plugin for firefox, bootloaders (grub and lilo), openoffice 1.1 (openoffice 2 will run on x86_64), and I think wine may need to be 32bit, but i am not sure on that one.

Dusty i'll fix that for you, i actually deleted your account because i thought you weren't gonna do any more stuff. sorry!

Offline

#28 2005-09-11 14:35:46

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

its not a problem. Good housekeeping. :-) I'm not sure how much I will be doing though; it may not be worth the administration time.

Dusty

Offline

#29 2005-09-11 15:57:27

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

syamajala : im willing to lend a helping hand with the package building.. have you figured out the ./pacman.static -Ar thing?

Offline

#30 2005-09-11 16:03:08

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

./pacman.static -Ar /mnt/arch64/ *.tar.gz

Yes I want to help  wink  ....


Mr Green

Offline

#31 2005-09-11 23:14:20

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

i have had a very busy sunday afternoon/evening! the current repo is now up and running. But that annoying pacman bug is still there. I don't think i'll have enough time to start the cd. Plus i don't know how you actually make the cd. Maverick-i686 did it last time. Anyway i don't have the kernel packages for the cd anyway. after i make those and make some changes to the pacman package. and get a working dhcpcd package i'll ask him to start working on the cd. Then, you guys can get to making packages!

Offline

#32 2005-09-21 11:11:16

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Just recieved the newsletter.. Have you figured out the soliution to the pacman bug? I'm just itching to contribute ; )

Offline

#33 2005-09-21 18:38:43

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Yep, its been fixed. All thats left now is to finish up the kernel26-scsi package and put out a cd! Then things in extra need to be compiled.

Offline

#34 2005-09-24 08:08:51

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

nice to hear...when will the base cd be released?

btw, pacman.static -Ar still doesn't seem to work for me, even with the new packages..?

Offline

#35 2005-10-01 08:26:45

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

syamajala seems to have disappeared from the face of the earth again..

Offline

#36 2005-10-01 11:34:26

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

I'm still here i've just been busy with school and stuff. I got some packages compiled last night, but nothing big...

Offline

#37 2005-10-01 17:08:26

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

ok the pacman.static -Ar thing doesnt work with the new pacman package either..whats wrong? if i get this up and running ill start work on packages myself

Offline

#38 2005-10-01 17:21:22

syamajala
Member
From: here, there, everywhere
Registered: 2005-01-25
Posts: 604
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

hmm, it seems to work for me every time i try it. i do ./pacman.static -Ar /mnt/arch64 * and it works. I have done it about 3 times now and it seems to work everytime...

Offline

#39 2005-10-09 22:28:25

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

I followed ganja_guru's process and documented as I went. It worked for me.  Here's my version:

http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Arch64_Install_page

I haven't booted into the result yet though.

Dusty

Offline

#40 2005-10-10 01:19:05

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

I've also updated the FAQ http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Arch64_FAQ

to include some useful tips like how to run your 32 bit apps in Arch64 if they don't have Arch64 versions yet.

Dusty

Offline

#41 2005-10-17 11:34:42

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Dusty : I'm going to modify the wiki so that you dont have to mount your 32bit partition after booting into the live cd. Please review.. thanks.

Offline

#42 2005-10-17 18:57:47

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Ok everything seems ok upto a point..I installed the new kernel and things went fine until

VFS: Mounted root (xfs filesystem) readonly.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 164k freed

after this it just hangs and nothing happens. Note that I'm using my own custom kernel and not an arch package. Can this problem be because of XFS?

Offline

#43 2005-10-17 19:00:53

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

Why not get install running first before using a custom kernel ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#44 2005-10-18 19:39:48

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

success..thanks everyone..

Offline

#45 2005-10-18 23:45:39

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

congrats :-)

Offline

#46 2005-10-19 18:54:06

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

I've started building a lot of packages..i installed k3b, but without musicbrainz and ffmpeg support..I couldnt compile it with the abs PKGBUILD's..

anyway is the firefox in the repo 64 bit?

Offline

#47 2005-10-19 19:07:04

ganja_guru
Member
Registered: 2005-02-14
Posts: 464

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

xscorch segfaults with an abs compile...NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Offline

#48 2005-10-20 07:59:59

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

ganja_guru wrote:

anyway is the firefox in the repo 64 bit?

yes


Mr Green

Offline

#49 2006-02-09 09:46:58

shadowhand
Member
From: MN, USA
Registered: 2004-02-19
Posts: 1,142
Website

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

EDIT: Script updated. It's now a drop in replacement for the 'arch64bs' script.

#!/bin/bash
#Arch64 Base Install Script by Shadowhand
#Released under GPLv2

#A list of servers can be found at: http://arch64.org/?page=download
SERVER="http://arch64.org/packages"

###### DO NOT EDIT BELOW #######
if [ -z $1 ]; then
  echo "Usage: $0 [path to install location]"
  exit 1
fi

echo -e "33[1;34mArch64 Base Install Script 001"
echo "  --------------------------  "
echo -e "33[1;31mStarting install to $1 in 5 seconds, press Ctrl+C to abort."
echo " "
sleep 5

CURRENT_DIR=`pwd`
if [ ! -d $1/INSTALL ]; then
  mkdir $1/INSTALL
fi
cd $1/INSTALL

declare -a LIST_ARRAY

echo -en "33[1;37m Getting current list of packages..."

#Turn the directory listing into a list of .pkg.tar.gz
LIST_ARRAY=( `wget -qO - ${SERVER}/current | sed -e 's|.*href="([^"]*)".*|1|g' | grep .pkg.tar.gz` )

#download the release package list for reference
if [ ! -e package-list ]; then
  wget -q ${SERVER}/package-list
fi
cat package-list | grep kernel >/dev/null 2>&1
if [ $? -eq 1 ]; then
  echo "kernel26-" >> package-list
  echo "mkinitrd-" >> package-list
fi

echo -e "33[1;32m done."
echo -e "33[0m "

_listcount=${#LIST_ARRAY[*]}
_basecount=`cat package-list | wc -l`
let _basecount=_basecount+5

echo -e "33[1;34m Downloading base packages:"
echo " "

# Loop through current packages and download base packages
_dlcount=1
_number=0
while [ ${_number} -lt ${_listcount} ]; do
  _package=${LIST_ARRAY[_number]}
  _pkgname=`echo ${_package} | awk -F "-" '{print $1'}`

  cat package-list | grep ${_pkgname}- >/dev/null 2>&1
  if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
    if [ ${_dlcount} -lt 10 ]; then
      _space=" "
    else
      _space=""
    fi
    echo -en "33[0;37m  [!] ${_space}(${_dlcount}/${_basecount})  ${_package}"
    wget -q -c -t2 ${SERVER}/current/${_package}
    if [ -f ${_package} ]; then
      echo -en "33[G33[1;32m"
    else
      echo -en "33[G33[1;31m"
    fi
    echo "  [+] ${_space}(${_dlcount}/${_basecount})  ${_package}"
    let _dlcount=_dlcount+1
  else
    /bin/true
  fi
  let _number=_number+1
done
echo " "

echo -en "33[1;37m Extracting pacman..."
tar zxf pacman*.pkg.tar.gz usr/bin/pacman.static
mv usr/bin/pacman.static .
rm -rfd usr/bin
if [ -f pacman.static ]; then
  echo -e "33[1;32m done."
else
  echo -e "33[1;31m failed. Aborting install."
  exit 1
fi

echo -e "33[1;37m Installing packages..."
echo -e "33[0;37m "
rm -f hotplug*.pkg.tar.gz >/dev/null
touch pacman.conf
./pacman.static -Afr $1 *.pkg.tar.gz --config ./pacman.conf 
if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then
  echo " "
  echo -e "33[1;32m All finished! "
  echo "Be sure to remove $1/INSTALL to clear up the mess! :)"
  echo " "
  echo "You probably want to chroot to $1 now and set up the kernel."
  echo "To do this, execute the following commands:"
  echo "  cd $1"
  echo "  mount -t proc none ./proc"
  echo "  mount -t sysfs none ./sys"
  echo "  chroot ./ /bin/bash"
  echo "  udevstart"
  echo "  pacman -Sy"
  echo "  pacman -Su"
  echo "  pacman -S kernel26"
  echo " "
  echo "Enjoy Arch64!"
  cd ${CURRENT_DIR}
  exit 0
else
  echo " "
  echo -e "33[1;31m Pacman failed. Please check the above output for more information. :(" 
  cd ${CURRENT_DIR}
  exit 1
fi

·¬»· i am shadowhand, powered by webfaction

Offline

#50 2006-03-27 09:56:20

AndyRTR
Developer
From: Magdeburg/Germany
Registered: 2005-10-07
Posts: 1,639

Re: How to get a base Arch64 system up and running (gcc-4.0)

I think a mod could unmark the "sticky" for this thread as we now have a working iso.

Thx. Andy.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB