You are not logged in.

#1 2012-07-09 00:21:58

fpilee
Member
From: Windows 7
Registered: 2011-10-06
Posts: 104
Website

microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

[    4.713898] microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.bin
[    4.713992] microcode: CPU1: patch_level=0x0100009f
[    4.715127] microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.bin


on boot, never seen before.

Last edited by fpilee (2012-07-09 00:22:30)

Offline

#2 2012-07-09 00:41:21

fpilee
Member
From: Windows 7
Registered: 2011-10-06
Posts: 104
Website

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

pacman -S extra/amd-ucode

Offline

#3 2012-07-10 01:04:03

tomegun
Developer
From: France
Registered: 2010-05-28
Posts: 661

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

As of 3.4 the kernel will autoload the microcode module, which will attempt to load the firmware for your CPU. If the firmware is not installed you will get this error.

Offline

#4 2012-07-15 19:52:36

Convergence
Member
Registered: 2005-07-02
Posts: 370

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

Sorry to resurrect this very old thread, but I just had this happen and the fix here worked for me.  However I'm not sure I understand it (and I hate that).

Did I actually alter some nonvolatile memory on my CPU by applying this fix?  I've googled around, and got mixed messages about it.   Is there any info about what changed?  I have an Athlon II 450 unlocked to a Phenom II 840.

Edit:

I googled "archlinux microcode" and found an entire archwiki (slaps head).

After reading the wiki, I am now pretty sure that I did in fact alter firmware on the CPU.  It's odd though that the wiki is so Intel-centric.

Last edited by Convergence (2012-07-15 20:16:20)


It's a very deadly weapon to know what you're doing
---  William Murderface

Offline

#5 2012-07-15 21:58:45

boast
Member
Registered: 2010-09-28
Posts: 219

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

Convergence wrote:

Sorry to resurrect this very old thread, but I just had this happen and the fix here worked for me.  However I'm not sure I understand it (and I hate that).

Did I actually alter some nonvolatile memory on my CPU by applying this fix?  I've googled around, and got mixed messages about it.   Is there any info about what changed?  I have an Athlon II 450 unlocked to a Phenom II 840.

Edit:

I googled "archlinux microcode" and found an entire archwiki (slaps head).

After reading the wiki, I am now pretty sure that I did in fact alter firmware on the CPU.  It's odd though that the wiki is so Intel-centric.

"AMD provides microcode patch support for processors belonging to AMD processor families 10h, 11h, 12h, 14h, and 15h"

The athlon ii isnt one of those families, is the phenom ii one?


Asus M4A785TD-V ;; Phenom II X4 @ 3.9GHz ;; Ripjaws 12GB DDR3-1600 ;; 128GB Samsung 830 ;; MSI GTX460 v2 w/ blob ;; Arch Linux + KDE 4.x

Offline

#6 2012-07-16 11:39:38

Radioactiveman
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2010-05-13
Posts: 376

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

Both are belonging to 10h, also the Athlon II.

Offline

#7 2012-07-16 15:52:13

sobota
Member
Registered: 2012-04-05
Posts: 30

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

In my case this solve problem. I use Athlon II x3 CPU and Arch64.

pacman -S extra/amd-ucode

Offline

#8 2012-07-16 17:43:51

tomegun
Developer
From: France
Registered: 2010-05-28
Posts: 661

Re: microcode: failed to load file amd-ucode/microcode_amd.

Convergence wrote:

Did I actually alter some nonvolatile memory on my CPU by applying this fix?

The firmware update is volatile. That's why it has to be applied on every boot (that's what loading the 'microcode' module does). If you blacklist the microcode module you no longer have the firmware update. To see what version you are running and what you would be running otherwise you can look at "dmesg | grep microcode".

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB