You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-14 23:32:44

creatorx
Member
Registered: 2005-09-14
Posts: 26

Help PAcman

Hello am new to arch and I have it running in my laptop with the base installation.  I have internet access.  My question is were are the pacman repositories?  I know i have to add them to /etc/pacman.conf but i havent been able to find them.  HELP!

Offline

#2 2005-09-14 23:39:28

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Help PAcman

Look in /etc/pacman.d


oz

Offline

#3 2005-09-14 23:45:17

creatorx
Member
Registered: 2005-09-14
Posts: 26

Re: Help PAcman

So I can get one(or all) of the ftp server in the pacman.d/current and add it to pacman.conf

Offline

#4 2005-09-14 23:49:11

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Help PAcman

No, don't add them to /etc/pacman.conf... just uncomment the repos you want to use in pacman.conf like this:

[current]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/current

[extra]
# Add your preferred servers here, they will be used first
Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra


oz

Offline

#5 2005-09-14 23:51:13

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Help PAcman

you would replace

Include = /etc/pacman.d/extra

with

Server = ftp://ftp.something

but that way will only give you access to that one mirror while leaving the Include way, if one server is down, it will move onto the next.

Offline

#6 2005-09-14 23:51:46

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Help PAcman

Pacman will use the servers at the top of the pacman.d lists first so if you get a slow server there, move one of the others to the top of the list.


oz

Offline

#7 2005-09-14 23:54:38

creatorx
Member
Registered: 2005-09-14
Posts: 26

Re: Help PAcman

ok, but when I run pacman such as 'pacman -S -l' it says syntax error

Offline

#8 2005-09-15 00:41:35

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Help PAcman

the syntax error is in pacman.conf.  Did you leave a trailing "/" at the end?

Offline

#9 2005-09-15 01:22:48

Euphoric Nightmare
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 283

Re: Help PAcman

creatorx wrote:

ok, but when I run pacman such as 'pacman -S -l' it says syntax error

I don't think it will let you run pacman like that
I think you have to do

pacman -Sl

Offline

#10 2005-09-15 02:03:31

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: Help PAcman

Pacman works either way here.

pacman -Sl
pacman -S -l

Not sure, but I think Penguin might have hit on it with the trailing "/"


oz

Offline

#11 2005-09-16 23:28:50

creatorx
Member
Registered: 2005-09-14
Posts: 26

Re: Help PAcman

I finaly got things working.  Pretty much I was typing wrong commands.  But am happly running arch now in my laptop with xfce4.

Its great, my laptop boots up in about 24 secs, very nice, I love it.  Thanks for all your help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB