You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-18 01:37:07

omgpro
Member
From: Connecticut USA
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 42

Conky: cpu temperature

A little while ago while I was configuring conky, I saw a couple ways to display the cpu temp, but none of them I tried worked. it would always output 0.  I have a cheap ASRock mobo (K7S41GX) with an SiS chipset running an athlon xp 2400.  any help to get it to work would be appreciated.

Offline

#2 2005-09-18 08:17:24

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,436
Website

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

Well, acpi should work for you I would guess - are you loading the acpi modules?

Offline

#3 2005-09-18 14:02:33

omgpro
Member
From: Connecticut USA
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 42

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

hmm....i tried modprobe acpi and i got

FATAL: Error inserting acpi_cpufreq (/lib/modules/2.6.13-archck1/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/cpu/cpufreq/acpi-cpufreq.ko): No such device

Offline

#4 2005-09-18 17:01:42

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

lm_sensors maybe


Mr Green

Offline

#5 2005-09-18 18:44:08

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

I never could get conky to work right myself. After many fruitless attempts, I ended up using ksensors instead.

If you type "sensors" at a terminal, does that display the temperature and everything else right?

Offline

#6 2005-09-18 18:54:56

omgpro
Member
From: Connecticut USA
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 42

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

i just installed lm_sensors, typed sensors into a terminal and it said "No sensors found!"

Offline

#7 2005-09-18 18:56:59

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

Theres a wiki on how to properly setup lm_sensors here:
http://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Lm_sensors

Offline

#8 2005-09-18 23:10:55

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

I have lm_sensors installed and working, and conky and torsmo still don't seem to be able to give me a temperature reading - something about not being able to find the right stuff in /sys. I'm guessing that they might be looking in the wrong directories.

(Well, lm_sensors is sort of working... Says I have a 128 MB and a 512 MB RAM chip instead of the actual 256 and 128. :? )

Offline

#9 2005-09-18 23:25:54

lanrat
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2003-10-28
Posts: 1,274

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

Maybe you should try editing /etc/sensors.conf?

For me conky shows the same as sensors.
This is my current config for conky:

background              yes
update_interval         2
double_buffer           yes

own_window              yes
own_window_transparent  no
own_window_colour       black
on_bottom               yes
alignment               bottom_left
minimum_size            1592 14
gap_x                   3
gap_y                   3

cpu_avg_samples         3
net_avg_samples         3
no_buffers              yes

use_xft                 no
uppercase               no
border_margin           4
border_width            1
stippled_borders        1

draw_borders            yes
draw_shades             no
draw_outline            no
font                    -xos4-terminus-medium-r-normal-*-14-*-*-*-*-*-iso8859-2
use_spacer              no
pad_percents            0

default_color           gray40
default_shade_color     black
default_outline_color   black

TEXT
${color #fcffc4}${time %A %Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S}${color}   ${color #ff5f5f}CPU:${offset 2}${cpu}%${offset 2}${cpugraph 12,50} ${color #ff5f5f}${i2c temp 2}C${offset
 2}/${offset 2}${i2c temp 1}C ${i2c fan 1}${offset 2}rpm${color}   ${color #ff5fc1}${loadavg}${color}   ${color  #5f85ff}RAM:${offset 2}${mem}${offset 4}${memba
r 12,20}${offset 4}${memmax} (${running_processes}${offset 2}/${offset 2}${processes})${color}   ${color #52c63f}/${offset 2}${fs_bar 12,20 /} m1${offset 2}${fs
_bar 12,20 /mnt/magazyn1} m2${offset 2}${fs_bar 12,20 /mnt/magazyn2} m3${offset 2}${fs_bar 12,20 /mnt/magazyn3} tmp${offset 2}${fs_bar 12,20 /tmp} swp${offset 2
}${swapbar 12,20}${color}   ${color #5ee3de}Dn:${offset 2}${downspeed eth0}K${offset 2}${downspeedgraph eth0 12,50} ${color #5ee3de}Up:${offset 2}${upspeed eth0
}K${offset 2}${upspeedgraph eth0 12,50}${color}

I know it looks scary but it's all in one line at the bottom of the screen.

And for sensors the output is:

sensors
eeprom-i2c-0-51
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at e800
Memory type:            DDR SDRAM DIMM
Memory size (MB):       512

eeprom-i2c-0-50
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at e800
Memory type:            DDR SDRAM DIMM
Memory size (MB):       512

asb100-i2c-0-2d
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at e800
VCore 1:   +1.65 V  (min =  +1.46 V, max =  +1.60 V)       ALARM
+3.3V:     +3.34 V  (min =  +3.14 V, max =  +3.47 V)       
+5V:       +5.11 V  (min =  +4.76 V, max =  +5.24 V)       
+12V:     +11.61 V  (min = +10.82 V, max = +13.19 V)       
-12V (reserved):
          -12.13 V  (min =  -0.00 V, max =  -0.00 V)       
-5V (reserved):
           -5.09 V  (min =  -0.00 V, max =  -0.00 V)       
CPU Fan:  2766 RPM  (min = 1997 RPM, div = 4)              
Chassis Fan:
             0 RPM  (min = 3994 RPM, div = 2)              
Power Fan:   0 RPM  (min = 3994 RPM, div = 2)              
M/B Temp:    +31°C  (high =   +45°C, hyst =   +40°C)   
CPU Temp (Intel):
             +36°C  (high =   +60°C, hyst =   +50°C)   
Power Temp:
              -0°C  (high =   +45°C, hyst =   +40°C)   
CPU Temp (AMD):
             +25°C  (high =   +60°C, hyst =   +50°C)   
vid:      +1.525 V  (VRM Version 9.0)
alarms:   

Offline

#10 2005-09-19 01:20:41

omgpro
Member
From: Connecticut USA
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 42

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

so i got sensors to work

[pro@beaver ~]$ sensors
w83697hf-isa-0290
Adapter: ISA adapter
VCore:     +1.66 V  (min =  +3.28 V, max =  +2.13 V)              
+3.3V:     +3.23 V  (min =  +0.83 V, max =  +1.98 V)              
+5V:       +4.81 V  (min =  +3.90 V, max =  +4.35 V)              
+12V:     +11.55 V  (min =  +4.01 V, max =  +4.62 V)              
-12V:      +0.88 V  (min =  +0.39 V, max = -12.03 V)              
-5V:       +1.89 V  (min =  -0.02 V, max =  -7.11 V)              
V5SB:      +5.40 V  (min =  +2.18 V, max =  +6.37 V)              
VBat:      +0.06 V  (min =  +3.07 V, max =  +0.61 V)              
fan1:        0 RPM  (min = 6750 RPM, div = 2)                     
fan2:     4354 RPM  (min = 9507 RPM, div = 2)                     
temp1:       +32°C  (high =   -69°C, hyst =   +90°C)   sensor = diode   ALARM   
temp2:     +44.5°C  (high =  +120°C, hyst =  +120°C)   sensor = diode           
alarms:   
beep_enable:
          Sound alarm enabled

eeprom-i2c-0-50
Adapter: SiS96x SMBus adapter at 0x0c00
Memory type:            DDR SDRAM DIMM
Memory size (MB):       512

but when i try to load conky using an i2c thing it says

Conky: can't open '/sys/bus/i2c/devices/0-0050/temp2_input': No such file or directory
please fix i2c or remove it from Conky

Offline

#11 2005-09-19 03:33:11

ghostwalker
Member
From: Tacoma, WA
Registered: 2004-07-28
Posts: 140

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

omgpro, Try not loading eeprom and restart.


P4 2.8Ghz @ 2.8Ghz SL6WT
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
865PE Neo-2 LS BIOs 2.4
512mb Mushkin Level II
160GB Maxtor HD
Geforce 4 440MX
Antec 3700 1 exhaust and 1 intake fans
Linux 2.6.x
Linux user 314187
ArchLinux

Offline

#12 2005-09-19 06:55:17

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,751

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

Yes the eeprom modules may not work for all ....

Please read Conky thread

page 20 I think ;-)


Mr Green

Offline

#13 2005-09-19 16:53:49

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

omgpro wrote:

hmm....i tried modprobe acpi and i got

FATAL: Error inserting acpi_cpufreq (/lib/modules/2.6.13-archck1/kernel/arch/i386/kernel/cpu/cpufreq/acpi-cpufreq.ko): No such device

you're looking for thermal info and trying to probe a "cpufreq" module? :shock:

check to see if /proc/acpi/thermal_info/THRM/ is empty (I may have the ladt 2 dirs backwards).  If it is, try seeing "acpi=on apm=off" on your kernel boot line.  Most of the time acpi should trump lm_sensors.

you can also pacman "acpi" so you can get raw info from the command line via "acpi -Vf" (for me)

Offline

#14 2005-09-19 19:00:10

omgpro
Member
From: Connecticut USA
Registered: 2005-08-26
Posts: 42

Re: Conky: cpu temperature

ok, i turned off eeprom and it works now  big_smile

it's showing about 33º, which is about normal right?

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB