You are not logged in.

#226 2012-08-18 16:47:18

knob
Member
Registered: 2009-01-30
Posts: 48

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

Hey aerosuidae, nice wm, using it atm smile.
I usually run arch inside a vbox machine and until now I used wms that don't use X window borders because of the vboxdriver border issue (fixed by you) which affects most of the lightweight wms.

There's still an issue that happens in a vbox machine (at least in my machine) and I wanted to tell you about it; maybe you have time to investigate and find a fix for it too.

When I move or resize a window only, my pointer randomly jumps for a split second to the upper-left corner then returns to the next normal position.
Besides the sudden what-where-when this is really annoying when handling terminals as this messes the output when resizing.

To be more explicit I shall give an example:

Let's say I have a window and I want to move it.
The pointer is at 300, 300 and I want to move the window to the right for 5 pixels.
I believe the wm receives the following events from the X server:
- pointer at 301, 300
- pointer at 302, 300
- pointer at 0, 0 (something like this happens but it also might not occur at all)
- pointer at 304, 300
- pointer at 305, 300

If you decide to investigate this and need info from my side I'll gladly help just say what you need.
Have a nice day.

Last edited by knob (2012-08-18 23:47:54)

Offline

#227 2012-08-18 17:31:46

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

aerosuidae wrote:

So, the git version now has a -titlebar <height> config option (height in pixels, default: 0). They aren't fancy; just a thicker top border with a centred title, no menus, no buttons. Enjoy or ignore to taste.

I'm quite liking your titlebar option.  I thought I had no need for a titlebar, but was looking through some pictures in eog and couldn't see the jpg number without one.  I actually switched back to openbox the other day just so I could see the numbers and order some pics online. wink  Other than that, I prefer the looks of no titlebar.


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#228 2012-08-18 20:10:20

urlwolf
Member
Registered: 2008-03-25
Posts: 36

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

I've managed to compile this on an ubuntu box with kde, but I'm getting:

Major opcode of failed request: 2 (X_ChangeWindowAttributes)Serial number of failed request: 83Current serial number in output stream: 84

when launching it. Any idea why?
Also, anyone cares to share a working .goomwwm ?

Offline

#229 2012-08-18 20:25:02

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

I'm assuming you meant a .goomwwmrc.  Sure, here goes:

modkey mod1
launcher dmenu_run -fn '-*-terminus-medium-r-*-*-14-*-*-*-*-*-*-*'
close q
quit e
titlebar 16
1 urxvt
2 firefox
3 gnucash

ruleset Master & Stack Right
rule class:.* reset,right,small,maximize_vert
rule class:.* once left,raise,expand
rule edge:right once vtile

ruleset Master & Stack Bottom
rule class:.* reset,bottom,small,maximize_horz
rule class:.* once top,raise,expand
rule edge:bottom once htile

I'm just used to running alt as my modkey and the modkey+exc for close was causing me problems on my netbook so I changed that to q.  Modkey+pause for quitting wasn't convenient either on my netbook so I changed that to e.  The last bit is just a couple of rulesets that I like from aerosuidae.


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#230 2012-08-19 06:38:33

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@urlwolf

Is that the full error text? Is there any preceding line, such as:

X Error of failed request:  BadAccess (attempt to access private resource denied)

How are you starting goomwwm?

Offline

#231 2012-08-19 16:03:49

urlwolf
Member
Registered: 2008-03-25
Posts: 36

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@aerosuidae: great work! Running it now.
I do like the sense of spatial awareness ("I have work stuff 2 screens on the right") of tiling wm, so I'm using goomwwm with -onlyauto. But this kills two nice properties of my fave bar: kde plasma tongue.
1- it shows the menubar, mac-style
2- it shows the best 'desktop overview' ever. It's called pager widget, with icons and relative window sizes. I'm very disorganized so this is a killer feature ("where is my browser?")
3- it shows the titlebar

onlyauto will kill 1 and 2.
Any idea why?

Thanks!

Offline

#232 2012-08-19 19:36:10

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

Just noticed I can move windows without using the modkey with mouse_button_1.  I was trying to scroll down in firefox and guess I hit the right edge border when I clicked and a gray window popped up that I could move around.  Another + for titlebar is that it's easier to grab the titlebar and move a window than trying to click on the tiny edge border.  Is this intended behavior or are you still experimenting? wink

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-08-19 19:42:44)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#233 2012-08-19 20:13:38

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

Something changed again recently--don't know when but I went to play Diablo in wine and I've lost my keyboard again.  First I thought it was the upgrade of wine today but downgrading didn't help at all.  What is stranger is that now I can get my keyboard back by using modkey+f for fullscreen but it doesn't stay fullscreen.  The window actually shrinks to a partial view and you can see an enlarged background.  When you move the mouse, you can see the rest of the background which is drawn offscreen--if you know what I mean.  This is on my desktop with the nvidia card.  I'll see what happens on my intel video netbook.

Edit:  My netbook seems unaffected.  When I look back, version 20120813 fixed my problem on the desktop but I just noticed the behavior while running 20120818 today.  I tried the newest git-build but that doesn't make any difference.

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-08-19 20:32:41)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#234 2012-08-20 01:06:29

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@bgc1954

Mouse-grabbing the titlebar or frame without using the modkey is intended. It was cheap to implement and most people are probably used to this from using mainstream WMs.

I'll review the change log with your game in mind.  Does either machine change screen resolution when running that game?

Edit: Does -titlebar affect it?

Last edited by aerosuidae (2012-08-20 01:34:19)

Offline

#235 2012-08-20 01:17:44

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@urlwolf

You're using goomwwm within some KDE environment? And it works even a little bit? Color me impressed smile

Goomwwm unmaps windows completely when using -only and -onlyauto. Perhaps the pager is not expecting this?

I know next to nothing about the KDE menu bar. Suggest looking at which EWMH types and states it sets.

Last edited by aerosuidae (2012-08-20 01:18:40)

Offline

#236 2012-08-20 01:21:03

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@knob

The mouse pointer jumping issue: are you setting any config options or running all defaults?

Offline

#237 2012-08-20 15:54:06

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@aerosuidae:

Yes, the resolution does change in Diablo 2.  The opening screens are IIRC 640x480 and the game runs in 800x600.  My monitors resolution is 1280x1024 on my desktop.  That is why it likely doesn't affect my netbook which runs at 1024x600.  The window just has a couple of black bars on the side and doesn't shift around on the screen like the desktop does.

Before you made some changes in 20120813 I could get back the keyboard by going fullscreen and then you did something and I didn't have to use fullscreen.  Now fullscreen works differently and doesn't expand the Diablo screen to full.  It makes the background more than fullscreen which sends it off the screen and I can see that if I move my mouse to screen edges.  Likely something to do with the resolution changes.

Also, the titlebar makes no difference to the problem.

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-08-20 15:56:49)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#238 2012-08-20 16:28:00

knob
Member
Registered: 2009-01-30
Posts: 48

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@aerosuidae
I have a custom config but I tried with the default one too and still happens.

Offline

#239 2012-08-21 00:43:05

oldtimeyjunk
Member
From: /world/europe/uk/england
Registered: 2011-04-30
Posts: 202
Website

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

I know this isn't anything to do with it, but what browser is shown in the screenshots...

goomwwm-1.jpg

On-topic, I think I'll give it a go. After using i3 for months, I'll definitely love this!

Last edited by oldtimeyjunk (2012-08-21 00:43:53)


"... being a Linux user is sort of like living in a house inhabited by a large family of carpenters and architects. Every morning when you wake up, the house is a little different. Maybe there is a new turret, or some walls have moved. Or perhaps someone has temporarily removed the floor under your bed." - Unix for Dummies, 2nd Edition

Offline

#240 2012-08-21 02:06:56

yellowrabbit
Member
Registered: 2012-08-15
Posts: 3

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

Offline

#241 2012-08-21 13:06:23

oldtimeyjunk
Member
From: /world/europe/uk/england
Registered: 2011-04-30
Posts: 202
Website

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

yellowrabbit wrote:

I thought it was called that. It's just that I couldn't find it in the AUR...


"... being a Linux user is sort of like living in a house inhabited by a large family of carpenters and architects. Every morning when you wake up, the house is a little different. Maybe there is a new turret, or some walls have moved. Or perhaps someone has temporarily removed the floor under your bed." - Unix for Dummies, 2nd Edition

Offline

#242 2012-08-23 18:44:20

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

Just noticed something today while trying to placy blockattack from the AUR--I've had it installed for some time already.  Running it gave me a black screen with the titlebar and border and the keyboard would freeze.  Experimenting, I found that this game didn't like having a titlebar when playing in fullscreen mode.  Running it in windowed mode it has no problem with the titlebar.  It seems this behavior just happened within the last day or two as it was running fine before that in fullscreen with a titlebar setting--I think.  wink

Edit: thought I'd try rebuilding the blockattack package and now it seems to be better with the titlebar in fullscreen.  I thought I had the problem licked and then every once in a while I still get a black screen with an enlarged titlebar and border on the left side only so it looks like it sometimes it is trying to draw off the screen like diablo?

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-08-23 19:52:38)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#243 2012-08-24 15:14:42

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@bgc1954, thanks for mentioning blockattack. It's much easier than wine to get interested in testing smile

I reproduced the problem you described with blockattack, and have committed a fix. It was related to the resolution change. Let me know if it affects your wine stuff too...

Last edited by aerosuidae (2012-08-24 15:15:11)

Offline

#244 2012-08-24 15:35:50

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@knob, the virtualbox mouse bug may be independent of any WM or DE: https://www.virtualbox.org/ticket/10853

Offline

#245 2012-08-24 16:45:10

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@aerosuidae:

Block attack seems to be behaving itself now.  Thx. smile  Diablo is now playable, though I have to do a few extra steps.  Very curious.  The intro screens still sort of float on a larger background and can be moved with the mouse.  I can now click on the screens to skip them instead of using the enter key--no freezes.  When the main game screen comes up it is the right size on the monitor and locked into position, but the keyboard is dead for Diablo input.  I can use modkey+f for fullscreen the window gets cut off on the right side and bottom and I can move it around by moving the mouse to the edge of the screen--like before.  Now if I hit modkey+f  to get out of fullscreen, the window is the right size and the keyboard responds, but moving the mouse to the edge of the screen will let you see the enlarged background--the window is not locked in position.

Edit: I guess Diablo is still not playable.  I was just testing but not actually playing and now I've found out that the fullscreen on/off trick works for only one keystroke and then the keyboard is dead again.  Each fullscreen on/off will let you press one key each time and that's all. sad

Edit2: I've found a workaround for my Diablo problem.  Maybe it will give you some insight for a fix.  I open a terminal and issue:

xrandr -s 800x600

Diablo starts and window is correct size and locked into position but no keyboard response for Diablo input.  Fullscreen mode on/off and I now have unlimited keyboard input.  Going to fullscreen still cuts off the edges of the screen and shows it on an enlarged background but it resizes properly when you leave fullscreen mode.  When I finish playing Diablo I just have to reset my resolution with xrandr . wink

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-08-24 19:40:05)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#246 2012-08-28 14:38:02

knob
Member
Registered: 2009-01-30
Posts: 48

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@aerosuidae, I felt that it didn't happen with xfwm, seems I was wrong, thank you for investigating ... I'll keep an eye on the ticket and hope for a fix.

Offline

#247 2012-08-30 19:00:08

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

As it turns out, my workaround doesn't actually help matters in Diablo 2.  It works to grab keyboard input but as soon as you click the mouse to move your character, the keyboard stops responding until you go fullscreen on/off again.  Then you get the keyboard back until you use the mouse.  Oh well, I seldom play Diablo anymore so if I find the need I can fire up another wm if need be. wink


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#248 2012-09-01 13:16:40

aerosuidae
Member
Registered: 2009-03-10
Posts: 248

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@bgc1954, one more suggestion:

Find out the WM_CLASS of your diablo windows and try the ignore rule.

Offline

#249 2012-09-01 16:45:51

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

@aerosuidae:
Maybe I'm not using it right but the info I got from xwininfo was that the window name is "Diablo II" so I put

rule "name:Diablo II ignore"

in my .goomwwmrc but it doesn't help.  Maybe it's because of the space in the Diablo name but I don't think the ignore will help.

Edit:I also tried

rule "name:'Diablo II' ignore"

but it makes no difference.

If I could just stay in fullscreen mode, keyboard and mouse function properly but fullscreen, as I said before, clips off the right and bottom sides of the window and allows you to move around an enlarged background by moving the mouse to the right and bottom edges of the screen.  Fullscreen actually sets the background fullscreen instead of the diablo window.  If I set the screen resolution to 800x600 with xrandr, fullscreen still clips off the edges but you can't shift the window position within the background.  Don't worry about it though.  As I said, I seldom play the game anymore.  wink

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-09-01 19:56:36)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

#250 2012-09-01 18:20:30

bgc1954
Member
From: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Registered: 2006-03-14
Posts: 1,124

Re: goomwwm: Get out of my way, window manager!

Just thinking it over after I made the last post and I found it odd that I could even raise a terminal to get xwininfo on Diablo II so the game isn't getting the focus of the keyboard for some reason.  This is what I get in normal mode

xwininfo: Window id: 0x1600003 "Diablo II"

  Absolute upper-left X:  0
  Absolute upper-left Y:  0
  Relative upper-left X:  0
  Relative upper-left Y:  0
  Width: 1280
  Height: 1024
  Depth: 24
  Visual: 0x21
  Visual Class: TrueColor
  Border width: 0
  Class: InputOutput
  Colormap: 0x1e00001 (not installed)
  Bit Gravity State: NorthWestGravity
  Window Gravity State: NorthWestGravity
  Backing Store State: NotUseful
  Save Under State: no
  Map State: IsViewable
  Override Redirect State: no
  Corners:  +0+0  -0+0  -0-0  +0-0
  -geometry 1280x1024+0+0

And this is what I get when I go fullscreen

xwininfo: Window id: 0x1600003 "Diablo II"

  Absolute upper-left X:  0
  Absolute upper-left Y:  0
  Relative upper-left X:  0
  Relative upper-left Y:  0
  Width: 640
  Height: 480
  Depth: 24
  Visual: 0x21
  Visual Class: TrueColor
  Border width: 0
  Class: InputOutput
  Colormap: 0x1e00001 (not installed)
  Bit Gravity State: NorthWestGravity
  Window Gravity State: NorthWestGravity
  Backing Store State: NotUseful
  Save Under State: no
  Map State: IsViewable
  Override Redirect State: no
  Corners:  +0+0  -640+0  -640-544  +0-544
  -geometry 640x480+0+0

So it seems that when goomwwm goes fullscreen something sets the diablo window resolution to 640x480 and that would explain the clipped window...but why?  I'm sure your guess is better than mine. I can see why you don't exactly love wine. tongue

Edit:  Also, after some googleing I found that several individuals were saying that WM_CLASS doesn't play nice with programs run through wine so the ignore rule probably wouldn't help.

Last edited by bgc1954 (2012-09-01 18:28:08)


Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils ... - Louis Hector Berlioz

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB