You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-24 18:35:02

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

A7N8X-E Deluxe : Setup?

I need some help. I read some of you use this mb, that is used by a machine whereon arch should be installed - and it does not boot at all. It starts the kernel, and freezes. I am completely stuck, trying out noapic apm and acpi option.

-- what grub parameters are needed?
-- is gigabyte lan supported?
-- which modules do you run?
-- any special bios settings needed to run it?

Thank you for every hint.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#2 2005-09-24 20:46:03

sud_crow
Member
From: Argentina
Registered: 2003-06-30
Posts: 545

Re: A7N8X-E Deluxe : Setup?

Are you using SATA hard disks??

Everything runs without problems if you are using an IDE one, if you are using an IDE one and having problems, try DISABLING "Plug & Play OS" en the BIOS settings... but thats about it. All the otehr questions are standar things, just like with any other boards.


Leonardo Andrés Gallego
www.archlinux-es.org || Comunidad Hispana de Arch Linux

Offline

#3 2005-09-24 20:56:20

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: A7N8X-E Deluxe : Setup?

I am running it with SCSI disks only, and have a mass of problems.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#4 2005-09-24 21:36:16

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: A7N8X-E Deluxe : Setup?

I've got the A7V8X DELUXE with gigabyte lan, and the module for it is tg3 (tigon 3 in the kernel).

Offline

#5 2005-09-25 05:52:53

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: A7N8X-E Deluxe : Setup?

Great, thank you both.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#6 2005-09-26 07:36:31

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,443

Re: A7N8X-E Deluxe : Setup?

Seems to do fine now. I had to enablke SATA to have my SCSI running without errors (humh?) - and noticed I vaporized not only my cpu and mainboard, but also the floppy, the usb stick and one of my expensive scsi hard drives ... bah.

For the price of a single new scsi hd ~30 GB, I can efford a sata dvd burner and hd set ~ 200 GB. SCSI is no longer a good choice.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB