You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-11 18:52:31

Bysshe
Member
Registered: 2004-12-10
Posts: 268

lshwd and modprobe

If you've got lshwd in your daemons instead of hotplug, does this nullify the modprobe command?   I'm kind of confused with modprobe and the rc.conf file.
I could be wrong in thinking that modprobe just adds a module to the modules line.  confused, confused.  (don't laugh at me) [well, you could laugh with me]

The reason I got confused was based on reading things in the forum, but you guys know more about it than I do.  So I'm asking just to clear up my understanding of things.

*basically I'm confused about all the terms.  :oops:

Thanks!

Offline

#2 2005-09-11 18:58:25

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: lshwd and modprobe

modprobe is a command to load a specific module. The 'modules' array in rc.conf is a list of modules. Internally, modprobe is run on each of these during startup.

hotplug and lshwd are tools that take a look at your hardware and try to automatically detect and load the modules you need. They probably modprobe the modules internally too.

Is that all you need? If you find yourself running 'modprobe somemodule' every time you boot up, you can add 'somemodule' to your modules array to have it done automatically.

Dusty

Offline

#3 2005-09-11 23:39:03

Bysshe
Member
Registered: 2004-12-10
Posts: 268

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Yes, that answers the question perfectly.  big_smile  Thanks!

Offline

#4 2005-09-12 00:04:10

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Offline

#5 2005-09-12 00:48:02

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: lshwd and modprobe

damn I didn't realize how much faster hwd is than hotplug during bootup...

Offline

#6 2005-09-12 02:15:42

Euphoric Nightmare
Member
From: Kentucky
Registered: 2005-05-02
Posts: 283

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Penguin wrote:

damn I didn't realize how much faster hwd is than hotplug during bootup...

That seems pretty random (lol).

Yeah, I thought so too.  Sometimes I would think that hotplug would hang and then like 10 seconds later it would move on.  When I first started using lshwd instead of hotplug it blew my mind.

Offline

#7 2005-09-12 02:35:50

Dusty
Schwag Merchant
From: Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Registered: 2004-01-18
Posts: 5,986
Website

Re: lshwd and modprobe

what about not using either of them?

Dusty

Offline

#8 2005-09-12 02:38:43

iBertus
Member
From: Greenville, NC
Registered: 2004-11-04
Posts: 2,228

Re: lshwd and modprobe

I'm not using either of them here. Pure rc.conf magic...

Offline

#9 2005-09-12 02:47:23

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Dusty wrote:

what about not using either of them?

Dusty

because I'm not worried about it wink

Offline

#10 2005-09-12 02:49:27

nbcjr
Member
From: BRAZIL!
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 79

Re: lshwd and modprobe

iBertus wrote:

I'm not using either of them here. Pure rc.conf magic...

please enlighten me. I know exactly the modules to load, as i never change hardware. how can i do that?? thanks a lot

Offline

#11 2005-09-12 03:40:55

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: lshwd and modprobe

nbcjr wrote:
iBertus wrote:

I'm not using either of them here. Pure rc.conf magic...

please enlighten me. I know exactly the modules to load, as i never change hardware. how can i do that?? thanks a lot

Add the modules to the MODULES array of rc.conf

Offline

#12 2005-09-12 04:22:12

Bysshe
Member
Registered: 2004-12-10
Posts: 268

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Snowman wrote:
nbcjr wrote:
iBertus wrote:

I'm not using either of them here. Pure rc.conf magic...

please enlighten me. I know exactly the modules to load, as i never change hardware. how can i do that?? thanks a lot

Add the modules to the MODULES array of rc.conf

Heh, now you got my interest, too.  I could shave another 3 seconds off start time it seems like.  (but yeah, hotplug is like a whale dumping in a 30,000 gallon tank of frozen molasses) Ha!

Basically, all I've got in modules right now is snd-intel8x0, snd-pcm-oss (something like that for oss compatibility), and usblp for my printer.  I don't really have anything special hooked up to my computer.  Just a SCSI DVD drive that, as I mentioned* , has me confused about the udev path (can't find it), and an IDE burner. 
*http://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?t=15111 [yes, it's solved]


Isn't there a couple files I can look into to see what lshwd is loading?  I assume a log file?

Offline

#13 2005-09-12 05:38:41

jftaylor21
Member
From: Arch Linux Forums
Registered: 2004-02-21
Posts: 237

Re: lshwd and modprobe

you can find what modules are currently loaded on your system with lsmod

Offline

#14 2005-09-13 04:02:13

Bysshe
Member
Registered: 2004-12-10
Posts: 268

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Thanks alot!  With all these terms to search the forums under, I've run across a wealth of information.

BTW, been using fluxbox for a couple weeks.  Tell ya, that really decreases boot time by itself.  Now with all the other feathers in my hat, I'm gonna crank this up here again soon and check the boot-up speed (and system to see what I screwed up).  I've done all the known optimizations, and very carefully (also documenting). 

It took a long time after downloading the Widet version before getting serious about Linux, specifically Arch, but glad I kept at it.  It would have been much harder without all this knowledge and support here.  And the Wiki just keeps getting more and more amazing.   Been reading the newsletters, and getting accustomed to the whole site.  Unbelieveable.

I just gotta thank yoos guys.   (You know who you are)  Before it's all said and done, gonna have a huge reference text file, an amazing system, and a great understanding of Linux.  All this tinkering just straps rockets to the learning desire and experience.  I have this "compelshion" to contribute to this community in some way in the future.   big_smile

There's much more to be done! 

Later,
Bysshe

Offline

#15 2005-09-26 19:17:07

nbcjr
Member
From: BRAZIL!
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 79

Re: lshwd and modprobe

so, i have to put all this on the modules array??


[nbcjr@universo ~]$ lsmod
Module                  Size  Used by
ntfs                  192656  1 
sn9c102                77348  0 
ohci_hcd               23044  0 
videodev               10496  1 sn9c102
snd_via82xx            30656  1 
gameport               17288  1 snd_via82xx
snd_ac97_codec         84984  1 snd_via82xx
snd_pcm_oss            56224  0 
snd_mixer_oss          20864  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                98180  3 snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              27012  1 snd_pcm
snd_page_alloc         10372  2 snd_via82xx,snd_pcm
snd_mpu401_uart         8704  1 snd_via82xx
snd_rawmidi            26784  1 snd_mpu401_uart
snd_seq_device          9228  1 snd_rawmidi
snd                    60388  11 snd_via82xx,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixe
r_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer,snd_mpu401_uart,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq_device
soundcore              10848  1 snd
via_ircc               27668  0 
irda                  142264  1 via_ircc
crc_ccitt               2432  1 irda
ehci_hcd               37128  0 
uhci_hcd               34192  0 
nvidia               3714344  12 
8139too                28544  0 
mii                     6272  1 8139too
usbcore               129276  5 sn9c102,ohci_hcd,ehci_hcd,uhci_hcd
rtc                    13900  0 
nls_cp437               6144  1 
vfat                   14976  1 
fat                    54300  1 vfat
[nbcjr@universo ~]$ 

some of those are clearly not modules (vfat, ntfs, etc... what do i do?? thanks a lot!

Offline

#16 2005-09-26 19:36:37

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: lshwd and modprobe

nbcjr wrote:

so, i have to put all this on the modules array??

No... you have to do it intelligently.  For instance, module dependancies are loaded automatically.... if you look at just the sounds stuff, you can load only "snd-via82xx" and "snd-pcm-oss" and it will load all the rest (follow the dependancy chains).  The other stuff you need to figure out if you need them all the time, or even want them loaded... you can use "modinfo" to figure out what a module is for.

Offline

#17 2005-09-26 19:56:54

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,839

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Also, vfat etc are indeed modules - you don't need to put them in rc.conf, though, as they will be loaded as required when the relevant file systems are mounted.

Offline

#18 2005-09-26 20:00:52

nbcjr
Member
From: BRAZIL!
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 79

Re: lshwd and modprobe

thanks a lot guys, will try to edit my rc.conf

Offline

#19 2005-09-26 20:06:33

nbcjr
Member
From: BRAZIL!
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 79

Re: lshwd and modprobe

do i have to load

usbcore (my cam is usb, the camera module is on the modules array)

and

soundcore, videodev?? rtc (real time clock ????)

thanks

Offline

#20 2005-09-26 20:17:32

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: lshwd and modprobe

All that stuff loads automatically if stuff depending on it is loaded. RTC has to be loaded manually though.

Offline

#21 2005-09-26 20:17:36

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: lshwd and modprobe

nbcjr wrote:

do i have to load usbcore, soundcore, videodev

No.  Like I said, look at lsmod and check the dependancies (Used By) - usbcore will be "Used By" your camera module and will load it properly.  soundcore will be "Used By" snd (which is "Used By" your module).

You need to pay attention to the module dependancies if you want to minimize the modules you load.

Offline

#22 2005-09-26 21:21:26

Bysshe
Member
Registered: 2004-12-10
Posts: 268

Re: lshwd and modprobe

heh, heh, I know I omitted some module, and my mouse didn't work, but figured it out, and was able to trim some others out.  Be taking a closer look at it again here soon based on these tips.  It does load pretty fast already.  The only thing that takes any amount of time is udev, and it doesn't even take half the time as hotplug or hwd.  Everything else flies.  Pretty cool, man especially if you got something like fluxbox for window management.  Love having a system that snaps to the screen and is ready point-blank.  Gonna be hard to coerce me back to KDE.

I know you're using ratpoison, phrakture.  Any fundamental reason to use it instead of fluxbox?  Hope I don't start a desktop war over this...(J/K)

Offline

#23 2005-09-26 22:28:53

phrakture
Arch Overlord
From: behind you
Registered: 2003-10-29
Posts: 7,879
Website

Re: lshwd and modprobe

Bysshe wrote:

I know you're using ratpoison, phrakture.  Any fundamental reason to use it instead of fluxbox?  Hope I don't start a desktop war over this...(J/K)

It's a matter of taste and usage - not speed.  Plus I'm a hardcore gnu screen user, which ratpoison is modeled after.

Offline

#24 2005-09-27 02:24:38

nbcjr
Member
From: BRAZIL!
Registered: 2004-12-04
Posts: 79

Re: lshwd and modprobe

so rtc really has to be loaded manually???

thanks!

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB