You are not logged in.

#1 2005-09-29 07:26:28

ckl_88
Member
Registered: 2005-09-16
Posts: 23

GimpShop how to insall gimp refocus plugin?

Hi,

how do I install the gimp-refocus package for gimpshop?

when I do a pacman -S gimp-refocus I get the following warning:
:: gimp conflicts with gimpshop. Remove gimpshop? [Y/n]

Can I make this package work with gimpshop?

Thanks.

Offline

#2 2005-09-29 08:57:13

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: GimpShop how to insall gimp refocus plugin?

Gimpshop conflicts with gimp i.e. you can only have one of them installed at a time. Gimp-refocus, on the other hand, requires gimp, hence the warning. I don't use any of these apps, but from a pure pacman point of view, you need to modify gimp-refocus to depend on gimpshop instead of gimp. This might be as simple as changing the depends line in the gimp-refocus PKGBUILD, and rebuilding, or it might not, depending on how different gimpshop is from gimp.

Offline

#3 2005-09-29 21:24:05

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: GimpShop how to insall gimp refocus plugin?

The best way would be to rebuild gimpshop with a:

provides=('gimp') 

in the PKGBUILD.
I assume here that gimpshop can be used as a replacement for gimp (all packages depending on gimp will work with gimpshop too).
It it works, put a comment on gimpshop' page (in AUR).

Offline

#4 2005-10-01 23:06:32

ckl_88
Member
Registered: 2005-09-16
Posts: 23

Re: GimpShop how to insall gimp refocus plugin?

Thanks Snowman!

That worked!

I will post a reply on the AUR for gimpshop on this.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB