You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-07 10:10:19

postino87
Member
Registered: 2012-05-07
Posts: 13

Floating point exception

Hi everyone.

After doing a system upgrade with pacman -Syu now i'm getting this error with most of my application like gimp, chromium, liferea, mupdf and other apps too.

When i try to lunch i've got this:
Floating point exception

I'm also receiving the warning about fontconfig even if i've alredy follow the procedure explained here
Fontconfig warning: "/etc/fonts/conf.d/50-user.conf", line 9: reading configurations from ~/.fonts.conf is deprecated.


But the most important is the floating point error.
Anyone here know what's going on in the system ?

Thanks

Offline

#2 2012-09-07 10:59:41

skunktrader
Member
From: Brisbane, Australia
Registered: 2010-02-14
Posts: 1,318

Re: Floating point exception

postino87 wrote:

I'm also receiving the warning about fontconfig even if i've alredy follow the procedure explained here
Fontconfig warning: "/etc/fonts/conf.d/50-user.conf", line 9: reading configurations from ~/.fonts.conf is deprecated.

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php … 7#p1157957

Offline

#3 2012-09-07 17:53:55

postino87
Member
Registered: 2012-05-07
Posts: 13

Re: Floating point exception

Yeah i've just read that thread.

But what about the main problem, the floating point exception ?

Offline

#4 2012-09-08 09:10:28

postino87
Member
Registered: 2012-05-07
Posts: 13

Re: Floating point exception

The fontconfig issue is solve, but still remain the main one of floating point. I cant find any info on the internet.

Any suggestions?

Offline

#5 2012-09-08 18:46:25

Baraclese
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Floating point exception

What kind of floating point exception do you get? What kind of CPU do you use? Do you use Arch x86-64 or i686?

Offline

#6 2012-09-08 21:33:59

postino87
Member
Registered: 2012-05-07
Posts: 13

Re: Floating point exception

Here's an example :

[lorenzo@arch64 ~]$ chromium 
Floating point exception

I don't know what kind is it. Is there a way to have more info about the error ?

Here's cpuinfo :

[lorenzo@arch64 ~]$ cat /proc/cpuinfo 
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 23
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     L9400  @ 1.86GHz
stepping        : 6
microcode       : 0x610
cpu MHz         : 800.000
cache size      : 6144 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 0
cpu cores       : 2
apicid          : 0
initial apicid  : 0
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 10
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm ida dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips        : 3725.40
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
cpu family      : 6
model           : 23
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU     L9400  @ 1.86GHz
stepping        : 6
microcode       : 0x610
cpu MHz         : 800.000
cache size      : 6144 KB
physical id     : 0
siblings        : 2
core id         : 1
cpu cores       : 2
apicid          : 1
initial apicid  : 1
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 10
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe syscall nx lm constant_tsc arch_perfmon pebs bts nopl aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm ida dtherm tpr_shadow vnmi flexpriority
bogomips        : 3725.40
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

I'm running Arch x86-64 with 3.5.3-1-ARCH kernel
By the way,

Offline

#7 2012-09-09 14:37:44

Baraclese
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Floating point exception

Can you post the list of packages that were upgraded with your last update? (look in /var/log/pacman.log) it must be something that is common to all programs that produce a floating point exception now. Maybe you just need to regenerate the font cache because it got corrupted... but sofar I can offer nothing more than wild guesses. What kind of desktop environment do you use?

Offline

#8 2012-09-09 17:09:33

postino87
Member
Registered: 2012-05-07
Posts: 13

Re: Floating point exception

I'm using KDE 4.9.1 as DE

I can't remember exactly after which update i've noticed this error, by the way here's the log of the most probably :

[2012-09-04 11:34] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2012-09-04 11:34] synchronizing package lists
[2012-09-04 11:34] starting full system upgrade
[2012-09-04 11:35] upgraded inetutils (1.9.1-3 -> 1.9.1-4)
[2012-09-04 11:35] upgraded liferea (1.8.7-1 -> 1.8.8-1)
[2012-09-04 12:10] Running 'pacman -U dropbox-1.4.17-1-x86_64.pkg.tar.xz'
[2012-09-04 12:10] installed dropbox (1.4.17-1)
[2012-09-05 11:57] Running 'pacman -S dosfstools'
[2012-09-05 11:57] installed dosfstools (3.0.12-1)
[2012-09-05 11:59] Running 'pacman -S gparted'
[2012-09-05 12:00] installed gtkmm (2.24.2-2)
[2012-09-05 12:00] installed gparted (0.13.1-1)
[2012-09-05 12:35] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2012-09-05 12:35] synchronizing package lists
[2012-09-05 12:37] starting full system upgrade
[2012-09-05 12:53] removed lib32-sqlite3 (3.7.13-1)
[2012-09-05 12:53] upgraded sqlite (3.7.13-1 -> 3.7.14-1)
[2012-09-05 12:53] installed lib32-sqlite (3.7.14-2)
[2012-09-05 12:53] upgraded libcups (1.6.1-5 -> 1.6.1-6)
[2012-09-05 12:53] upgraded libreoffice-it (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-1)
[2012-09-05 12:53] installed clucene (2.3.3.4-6)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-common (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-calc (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-draw (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-impress (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-kde4 (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-math (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libwps (0.2.2-2 -> 0.2.7-1)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded libreoffice-writer (3.5.6-1 -> 3.6.1-4)
[2012-09-05 12:54] upgraded openssh (6.1p1-1 -> 6.1p1-2)
[2012-09-06 01:06] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2012-09-06 01:06] synchronizing package lists
[2012-09-06 01:06] starting full system upgrade
[2012-09-06 01:09] upgraded hwids (20120815-1 -> 20120831-1)
[2012-09-06 01:09] upgraded kdelibs (4.9.0-4 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:09] upgraded kactivities (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:09] upgraded kde-base-artwork (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kde-l10n-it (4.9.0-2 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded nepomuk-core (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded oxygen-icons (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-runtime (4.9.0-3 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-lib (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-dolphin (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-katepart (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-kdialog (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-keditbookmarks (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-kfind (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-konqueror (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-konsole (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-kwrite (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdepimlibs (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdepim-runtime (4.9.0-2 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-workspace (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-3)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdebase-plasma (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded libkipi (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdegraphics-gwenview (4.9.0-2 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdemultimedia-kmix (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdepim-libkdepim (4.9.0-3 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdepim-akregator (4.9.0-3 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdeplasma-addons-applets-icontasks (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdeplasma-addons-libs (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdeplasma-addons-applets-lancelot (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdesdk-kompare (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 01:10] upgraded kdeutils-ark (4.9.0-1 -> 4.9.1-1)
[2012-09-06 18:23] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2012-09-06 18:23] synchronizing package lists
[2012-09-06 18:23] starting full system upgrade
[2012-09-07 11:46] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2012-09-07 11:46] synchronizing package lists
[2012-09-07 11:47] starting full system upgrade
[2012-09-07 13:51] Running 'pacman -Syu'
[2012-09-07 13:51] synchronizing package lists
[2012-09-07 13:51] starting full system upgrade
[2012-09-07 13:51] upgraded alsa-lib (1.0.25-1 -> 1.0.26-1)
[2012-09-07 13:51] upgraded alsa-plugins (1.0.25-2 -> 1.0.26-1)
[2012-09-07 13:51] upgraded alsa-utils (1.0.25-3 -> 1.0.26-1)

I've just try to regenerate font cache, without any positive result unfortunately.

Offline

#9 2012-09-10 07:34:47

lsas
Member
Registered: 2010-11-23
Posts: 18

Re: Floating point exception

.

Last edited by lsas (2012-09-10 07:50:36)

Offline

#10 2012-09-10 07:52:01

postino87
Member
Registered: 2012-05-07
Posts: 13

Re: Floating point exception

Ok i've got it.

I've just remember (sorry for the wrong info..) that after the kde upgrade I'd install a theme from kde-look.org, the Kawai theme for qtcurve. I've just switch from qtcurve to oxygen and now all is working as before.

On the theme comment at kde-look other people seems to get it work whitout any kind of problem.. so i was wondering why i got the exception and what i can do to understand the reasons..


By the way, thanks for your support!

Offline

#11 2012-09-10 19:59:05

Baraclese
Member
Registered: 2008-05-28
Posts: 42

Re: Floating point exception

Sounds like a bug in qtcurve, you would need to run a debug build of qtcurve to find out more about the problem. It could be that the theme file isn't compatible with the version qtcurve that you used but I don't know anything about qtcurve.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB