You are not logged in.

#26 2012-09-21 13:57:10

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

rix wrote:

@ skanky:
sincerly I haven't tried Links2. I leaved it apart at the moment of choosing a text web browser.

I start to think that give it a try it's my last chanche to get a more decent Js support.

Thank so much for reply. wink

I does support graphics, though I've not looked enough to see if it does in the fb.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#27 2012-09-21 13:59:15

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,838

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

rix wrote:

my Vaio it's quite old (just 1Gb of Ram) and X have a problem that I can't resolve

Just so you're clear - your laptop's age and amount of ram are probably not the cause of your X problem.

Offline

#28 2012-09-21 14:11:14

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

tomk wrote:

[...] Just so you're clear - your laptop's age and amount of ram are probably not the cause of your X problem.

I think the same.
And I'd already checked log w/o success. I'll try again (w/ Systemd now).

@ skanky:
The Aur Links you suggested me obviously work in X, w/ and w/o graphic mode, but when I've tried to start it in FB, in graphic mode, DFB show me an error in "initializing system_core".

Last edited by rix (2012-09-21 14:20:55)

Offline

#29 2012-09-21 14:21:53

skanky
Member
From: WAIS
Registered: 2009-10-23
Posts: 1,838

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

rix wrote:

@ skanky:
The Aur Links you suggested me obviously work in X, w/ and w/o graphic mode, but when I've tried to start it in FB, in graphic mode, DFB show me an error in "initializing system_core".

Ah fair enough. Shame, though.


"...one cannot be angry when one looks at a penguin."  - John Ruskin
"Life in general is a bit shit, and so too is the internet. And that's all there is." - scepticisle

Offline

#30 2012-09-21 14:25:07

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

skanky wrote:

[...] Ah fair enough. Shame, though.

smile Thank so much anyway.

Offline

#31 2012-09-21 17:08:42

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

I was really curious about this.  I wasn't able to get netsurf to work in fb, as the libnsfb would not compile.  But, I was able to get links working by using the aur package (which downloads directfb as a dep).  Then I just started links with "-g" and it segfaulted... could not open /dev/tty* so I ran it as root, and it worked great.  I just need to determine if it can be used as a regular user, as I would rather not have it ruin as root all the time.

Offline

#32 2012-09-21 18:47:03

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@ WonderWoofy:
here instead, don't run either as user nor as root.
But if i try

links -g -driver fb <url>

it doesn't return FBD error but

Could not initialize graphics driver fb:

and something (I can't verify right now because I'm in X) about Gmp (which is installed).

Offline

#33 2012-09-21 21:54:16

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

ngoonee wrote:
cfr wrote:

(Neat if you can, though!)

You really should read through the discussion before replying. I had the same thought you did on seeing the topic, but its already been covered above...

Actually, I had read it. I'd also read a bunch of the linked stuff. "can" should really have been "could", I think.

Or perhaps the criticism should be that I didn't understand what I'd read. That is far from unlikely.

Last edited by cfr (2012-09-21 22:02:42)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#34 2012-09-22 00:48:30

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

Fixed it.  I just had to be in the tty group, so that my user is allowed to use directfb with it, and its a-ok. 

@rix - I also tried specifying "-driver fb" and that woked as well.  But I figure if it is going to pull in directfb as a dep, I might as well set it so that I can use it.

Offline

#35 2012-09-22 16:13:16

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@ WonderWoofy:
I've also tried addign mylesf to Tty group. No luck.
Thanks anyway.

Offline

#36 2012-09-22 16:25:40

stressat
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2010-10-10
Posts: 69
Website

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@WonderWoofy: links works like a charm in tty... big_smile Thanks you!!!

http://i.imgur.com/2GROP.png
http://i.imgur.com/jZNUf.png

Offline

#37 2012-09-22 20:34:29

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@rix - you did remember to log in and out after adding yourself to tty didn't you?

Offline

#38 2012-09-23 11:12:25

yjcong
Member
Registered: 2009-07-06
Posts: 59

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

w3m is as good as links, plus you can see pictures there

Offline

#39 2012-09-23 12:19:50

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@ WonderWoofy:
of course my friend. smile

Offline

#40 2012-09-23 14:02:43

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@rix - I am unsure of the solution to your issue unfortunately.  But I just noticed you signature, and I wanted to say that I really don't think I would have ever really suspected that you are not proficient in English.  Though, maybe you should change the last half of your signature to "... I would appreciate if you let me know" or "...letting me know would be appreciated".

Offline

#41 2012-09-23 20:28:35

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

or "I'll be glad if you let me know"
EDIT: or "I'd be glad if you let me know".

(I suspect my first suggestion is not really correct and more colloquial.)

Last edited by cfr (2012-09-23 22:34:24)


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#42 2012-09-23 21:58:58

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

Thank sooo much to you both. smile I really appreciate your comments (also because I'm quite entirely auto-taught). I'm studing German right know and C, when I've the time. My actual goal by learning C is to completely understand a "tutorial" about "Neural Network". But I'm still a dumb in math. P.s. : just for a better understanding is my signature wrong or was yours just suggestions? I'd some practice in speaking too. --'

Offline

#43 2012-09-23 22:32:51

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,662

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

Well. 'You' should not be capitalised. The only pronoun which gets capitalised in the middle of a sentence is 'I'. English is keener on capitalised pronouns than Welsh but not as keen as German smile. (Sorry - I've no idea about Italian.)

The way it is written now doesn't quite make sense. It almost does but there's a mismatch. You probably need a second language speaker (or a teacher) to explain it properly but I'll have a go. It doesn't quite work because the first clause ("If... mistakes,") is conditional, but the second clause is present tense. So the "I'm" suggests you are always glad or glad right now or something like that. It doesn't tie it back to the "If..." part.

Everybody will know what you mean. I have no trouble at all understanding your English and that's surely the main thing. But since you asked and since your signature appears all the time, the suggestions we made would be correct whereas the original is not quite right.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#44 2012-09-24 11:05:51

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@ cfr:

First of all thank you very much. smile

Then just for your curiosity, in Italian we use capitalised for own names and when we want to demonstrate respect to the one we're speaking (or writing) to. And/or when we don't know him/her.
I.e.: "Hanna" ("Anna" in Italian) and not "hanna" ("anna"). "Milan" ("Milano") and not "milan" ("milano").
Bonus: here, "Milan" is the name of the "Milan(o)" Italian football club. smile

And again, you'd refer to your wife as "you" and not "You" ("tu" in Italian) and as "You" ("Lei", note the capitalisation) to your boss at work.

And finally when you talk with someone much younger than you, you can always use the colloquial form.
I.e.:
an adult to a kid: "What are you doing?" ("Cosa stai (tu) facendo?"). "Tu" is implied here so you musn't pronounce it.
a kid to an adult: "Could You help me sir?" ("Mi (lei) può aiutare signore?"). This example is the most difficult maybe. Here "lei" is implied as "tu" above.

Again, many many thanks. wink


P.s.: in Urxvt

links -g -driver directfb <url>

works.

Last edited by rix (2012-09-24 11:12:23)

Offline

#45 2012-09-24 14:23:55

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

Hey I;m glad you got it working. 

That is interesting that in Italian you capitalize for a sign of respect.  In English, just don't do that part and you got it! 

"Please let me know if I make mistakes with my English." would probably be the most likely way a native English speaker would phrase what you are trying to get across in your sig.  Though I am not sure if that is what you necessarily want.

Offline

#46 2012-09-24 14:29:02

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,431

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

rix wrote:

P.s.: in Urxvt

links -g -driver directfb <url>

works.

Are you running urxvt in the framebuffer in directfb?

Online

#47 2012-09-24 14:40:02

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@ WonderWoofy:
English (obviously) isn't my mother-tongue but wouldn't be better something like "Please let me know if I make English mistakes."? And if not, why?

Thanks again. smile


@ karol:
sincerly I don't ever thought about the possibility to run it in the DFB. But it'd be a solution.
I try and let you know.

Thanks. wink

Offline

#48 2012-09-24 14:47:22

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

@rix Yeah that would probably be just as likely.  I think I was trying more to exemplify how the sentence would be structured (ie the two halves of your sig switched), from my (very) limited knowledge of non-English languages, I know that English is a very peculiar one indeed. 

I think what karol is asking why you are trying to run it in frambuffer mode from X.  I didn't notice that "in Urxvt" part at first. So I am picturing you opening urxvt in your DE/WM and running it from there.  But the idea of framebuffer is to run it outside of X, yeah?  So run it from an instance of a tty?

Offline

#49 2012-09-24 15:09:29

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,431

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

WonderWoofy wrote:

I think what karol is asking why you are trying to run it in frambuffer mode from X.

Eeeeexactly :-)

Online

#50 2012-09-24 15:30:38

rix
Member
Registered: 2012-07-25
Posts: 221

Re: How to have Firefox working in Frame Buffer?

WonderWoofy wrote:

[...] I was trying more to exemplify how the sentence would be structured [...]

Got it. smile

WonderWoofy wrote:

[...] I think what karol is asking why you are trying to run it in frambuffer mode from X.  [...]

Just out of curiosity.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB