You are not logged in.

#1 2012-09-22 04:23:30

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

I've read several threads about somewhat similar issues, yet none of the things I have tried have had any effect (well, except making xorg configurations that don't work at all).  Apparently the wiki entry on this topic is all wrong so I may have been trying the wrong things.

Here is a summary--I'm including some extra info ( try not to yawn smile because I honestly am out of ideas, and am hoping context will be of assistance.  I have an old 1920x1200 24" monitor.  My desktop (dual boot Arch/WinXP) connects to it through a VGA/USB KVM.  I use the NVIDIA drivers on the desktop.  For what it is worth, the other machine was a work-owned laptop dual booting Windows XP and Ubuntu 10.04 LTS.

This configuration worked for a long time like a charm, both laptop and desktop, both boots on each.

Sometime around June, an Arch update (or possibly NVIDIA driver update) made my resolution downgrade (on the desktop) to 1024x768.

Then my work laptop got reimaged with Win7.  Win7, (like Arch on the desktop), refused to use the proper resolution by default.  However, I figured out how to force it.  I installed Ubuntu 12.04 LTS on the work laptop -- same problem as on the Arch desktop.  I only include this in case it helps narrow down my problem, though I expect if I can figure out how to fix Arch I can figure out how to fix Ubuntu.  (it's torture trying to do my job using the crappy Windows nomachine client)

Ok, so to focus on the issue -- the following is from my Arch install on the desktop.

Out of the Xorg.0.log:

[  1333.785] (WW) NVIDIA(GPU-0): Unable to read EDID for display device CRT-0
[  1333.785] (**) NVIDIA(0): Using HorizSync/VertRefresh ranges from the EDID for display
[  1333.785] (**) NVIDIA(0):     device CRT-0 (Using EDID frequencies has been enabled on
[  1333.785] (**) NVIDIA(0):     all display devices.)

I have been trying to get xrandr to get the right resolution set as a stepstone to changing xorg configuration, without success.

>> cvt 1920 1200
# 1920x1200 59.88 Hz (CVT 2.30MA) hsync: 74.56 kHz; pclk: 193.25 MHz
Modeline "1920x1200_60.00"  193.25  1920 2056 2256 2592  1200 1203 1209 1245 -hsync +vsync

>> xrandr --newmode "1920x1200_60.00"  193.25  1920 2056 2256 2592  1200 1203 1209 1245 -hsync +vsync

>> xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 1024 x 768, maximum 8192 x 8192
DVI-I-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
   1024x768       60.0*+
   800x600        72.2     60.3     56.2
   640x480        59.9
   512x384       120.0
   400x300       144.4
   320x240       120.1
DVI-I-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
TV-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-I-3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
  1920x1200_60.00 (0x264)  193.2MHz
        h: width  1920 start 2056 end 2256 total 2592 skew    0 clock   74.6KHz
        v: height 1200 start 1203 end 1209 total 1245           clock   59.9Hz

>> xrandr --addmode DVI-I-0 "1920x1200_60.00"
X Error of failed request:  BadMatch (invalid parameter attributes)
  Major opcode of failed request:  153 (RANDR)
  Minor opcode of failed request:  18 (RRAddOutputMode)
  Serial number of failed request:  31
  Current serial number in output stream:  32

What are the proper steps to go through to figure out what is wrong?  I've spent most of the last few years just using linux rather than tinkering with it, and the whole Xorg situation is so different these days I'm at a loss.

Last edited by vor_lord (2012-09-22 04:29:49)

Offline

#2 2012-09-23 17:02:56

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

Bumping in hopes someone can at least point me to another place to ask.  Anyone?

Offline

#3 2012-09-23 20:32:34

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,242

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

I don't know how to force X/nvidia  to use specific settings instead of EDID, but here are some things you could try :

DVI-I-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm

This suggests you are using a converter cable from dvi to vga to connect the desktop with the kvm box.
If so, i hope the desktop videocard has a vga output and you can try connecting that one directly.

----
Have you tried switching to the nouveau driver and did that detect the EDID/resolution correctly ?
this will help with determining whether the problem is with nvidia or with something else.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#4 2012-09-24 02:08:30

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

Lone_Wolf wrote:

I don't know how to force X/nvidia  to use specific settings instead of EDID, but here are some things you could try :

DVI-I-0 connected 1024x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm

This suggests you are using a converter cable from dvi to vga to connect the desktop with the kvm box.
If so, i hope the desktop videocard has a vga output and you can try connecting that one directly.

----
Have you tried switching to the nouveau driver and did that detect the EDID/resolution correctly ?
this will help with determining whether the problem is with nvidia or with something else.

You're correct about the converter cable.  Unfortunately I can't find any of my DVI cables to see if that gets around the problem.

I did try to use nouveau, but I get a:

(EE) [drm] failed to open device
Fatal server error: 
no screens found.

Sorry no paste at the moment.

Offline

#5 2012-09-24 04:30:50

nadman10
Member
From: Erie, PA
Registered: 2005-10-15
Posts: 200

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

I had nightmares with this issue. My whole console would get spammed with EDID errors constantly. Have you tried moving back to an old driver? I had nothing but problems with nVidia drivers over the last 6 months.

Offline

#6 2012-09-24 06:16:12

archie0
Member
Registered: 2012-02-26
Posts: 144

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

Yes. NVIDIA+CRT+VGA cable = bad EDID.

Here's what you can do. Fully remove the xorg.conf file. Regenerate them using nvidia-xconfig, Open the nvidia's GUI as root and just click "Save configuration", or something among those lines. Google your monitor's manual and find the RIGHT vertical and horizontal sync frequency ranges. After setting them in your xorg.conf log-out and log-in again. Go to the nvidia settings gui, you should be able to use a higher resolution.

Example:

Section "Monitor"
       DisplaySize      406   305     # mm
       Identifier  "Monitor1"
       VendorName  "Philips"
       ModelName   "201B4"
       HorizSync    30-115 # DDC-probed
       VertRefresh  50-160 # DDC-probed
       Option      "UseDisplayDevice" "CRT-1"
       Option      "DPMS"  "true"
       Option      "BackingStore" "On"
EndSection
       Option      "BackingStore" "On"
EndSection

Last edited by archie0 (2012-09-24 06:16:43)

Offline

#7 2012-09-25 05:39:30

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

archie0 wrote:

Yes. NVIDIA+CRT+VGA cable = bad EDID.

Here's what you can do. Fully remove the xorg.conf file. Regenerate them using nvidia-xconfig, Open the nvidia's GUI as root and just click "Save configuration", or something among those lines. Google your monitor's manual and find the RIGHT vertical and horizontal sync frequency ranges. After setting them in your xorg.conf log-out and log-in again. Go to the nvidia settings gui, you should be able to use a higher resolution.

I've tried this a few times, but always end up with a "Signal out of range".  I think the trick is finding the correct ranges.  My monitor is a Soyo Topaz S 24", and I can't find any official manual or specs online.  What I have found is this:
http://www.thinkcomputers.org/old/index … ews&id=733

That review indicates:
Frequency: Fh: 30 kHz - 80 kHz; Fv: 50 Hz - 75 Hz

So I set:

HorizSync    30-80 
VertRefresh  50-75

Signal out of range, which is annoying because in order to fix it I either have to reboot using a live CD, mount the drive, or ssh into it.  Whoever started the trend of disabling ctl alt backspace to kill an xsession is not my friend...

Some other forum posts about this monitor indicate that there may have been two variants, but I can't find a different set of specs.

Last edited by vor_lord (2012-09-25 05:48:24)

Offline

#8 2012-09-25 08:19:31

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,242

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

vor_lord wrote:

I've tried this a few times, but always end up with a "Signal out of range".  I think the trick is finding the correct ranges.  My monitor is a Soyo Topaz S 24", and I can't find any official manual or specs online.  What I have found is this:
http://www.thinkcomputers.org/old/index … ews&id=733

That review indicates:
Frequency: Fh: 30 kHz - 80 kHz; Fv: 50 Hz - 75 Hz

So I set:

HorizSync    30-80 
VertRefresh  50-75

Signal out of range, which is annoying because in order to fix it I either have to reboot using a live CD, mount the drive, or ssh into it.  Whoever started the trend of disabling ctl alt backspace to kill an xsession is not my friend...

Some other forum posts about this monitor indicate that there may have been two variants, but I can't find a different set of specs.

For enabling CTRL+ALT+Backspace, check the troubleshooting section of the Xorg page in the wiki.

This blogspot  might help you to find the correct values for the monitor.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#9 2012-09-25 12:41:40

windscape
Member
Registered: 2010-04-30
Posts: 69

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

Hi,

I had a similar issue with my DVI-connected monitor and the NVIDIA driver. I worked around it by connecting the monitor's VGA port and using nvidia-xconfig to acquire the EDID to a file. I then configured xorg.conf to use the file instead of reading the EDID from the monitor directly. I don't recall the xorg.conf off the top of my head and I'm away from my home PC with Linux on it. I believe it is documented in the readme included with the NVIDIA driver.

I hope this helps.

Offline

#10 2012-09-27 03:28:58

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

windscape wrote:

I hope this helps.

When I get some time I might try this.  What is different about this is that it is a new problem, since it worked for years in this configuration.  I'm going to first try to find an old nvidia driver.  I may even have it in my pacman cache.

Offline

#11 2012-10-02 07:08:24

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

Well, I've tried nouveau.  Once working, it acted the same.

I also used abs to compile the old nvidia driver which I knew worked against the newer 3.5 kernel.  This was successful, but resulted in no change of behavior.

So either the 3.5 kernel is affecting this, and/or something really did go bad in the monitor around the same time.

I'm not sure how to dump the EDID to a file, when I can't read the EDID.  It's possible that the converter is ok and this can be done if I bypass the KVM.

My next and probably final step for my arch install is to find my DVI cables, bypass the kvm for the monitor (which is a big pain due to the monitor's poor menu interface).

For my laptop (Ubuntu) which is much more urgent, I'm going to roll back to the previous LTS release.  If that doesn't work, then that points to something actually having started to fail in the hardware.  I spent the evening working with the windows nomachine client and couldn't stand it.

I appreciate all the suggestions even if I still am unable to solve the problem.

Offline

#12 2012-10-05 03:24:31

vor_lord
Member
From: Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Registered: 2004-06-10
Posts: 52

Re: No longer able to set resolution above 1024x768

It is apparent that something in the monitor failed, as older releases which used to work do not.  Connecting directly using DVI does not solve the issue (in fact it refuses to display at all).

Without being able find the correct specs, I can't force a working resolution.  Either I need to find an EDID file for this monitor, or find the real specs, but I've been unable to make it work.

If anyone has any additional ideas, I'm game.  Right now buying another monitor is all I can think of.  It irks me that windows can handle it but linux can't.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB