You are not logged in.

#1 2010-05-20 21:24:50

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

[Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

Hi people of the archlinux forum.

Finally I decided to change from ubuntu to archlinux because I wanted to learn more about the world of linux.:D

I have already almost completely set up my laptop, but I have a problem when suspending to ram. The problem comes out when i wake up the laptop, and the screen starts to flicker and will not go away until i restart the laptop.

This is my laptop after the suspend:

P1030958.JPG

I'm using pm-utils to suspend and hibernate my laptop, and the hibernate works fine. All settings were made following the arch wiki.

this is my xorg.conf

Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier     "X.org Configured"
    Screen      0  "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
    ModulePath   "/usr/lib/xorg/modules"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/misc"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/100dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/75dpi:unscaled"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/TTF"
    FontPath     "/usr/share/fonts/Type1"
EndSection

Section "Module"
    Load  "dri"
    Load  "extmod"
    Load  "glx"
    Load  "dbe"
    Load  "dri2"
    Load  "record"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Keyboard0"
    Driver      "kbd"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier  "Mouse0"
    Driver      "mouse"
    Option        "Protocol" "auto"
    Option        "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option        "ZAxisMapping" "4 5 6 7"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
    #DisplaySize      330   210    # mm
    Identifier   "Monitor0"
    VendorName   "AUO"
    ModelName    "2174"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        ### Available Driver options are:-
        ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
        ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
        ### [arg]: arg optional
        #Option     "NoAccel"                # [<bool>]
        #Option     "SWcursor"               # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Dac6Bit"                # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Dac8Bit"                # [<bool>]
        #Option     "BusType"                # [<str>]
        #Option     "CPPIOMode"              # [<bool>]
        #Option     "CPusecTimeout"          # <i>
        #Option     "AGPMode"                # <i>
        #Option     "AGPFastWrite"           # [<bool>]
        #Option     "AGPSize"                # <i>
        #Option     "GARTSize"               # <i>
        #Option     "RingSize"               # <i>
        #Option     "BufferSize"             # <i>
        #Option     "EnableDepthMoves"       # [<bool>]
        #Option     "EnablePageFlip"         # [<bool>]
        #Option     "NoBackBuffer"           # [<bool>]
        #Option     "DMAForXv"               # [<bool>]
        #Option     "FBTexPercent"           # <i>
        #Option     "DepthBits"              # <i>
        #Option     "PCIAPERSize"            # <i>
        #Option     "AccelDFS"               # [<bool>]
        #Option     "IgnoreEDID"             # [<bool>]
        #Option     "CustomEDID"             # [<str>]
        #Option     "DisplayPriority"        # [<str>]
        #Option     "PanelSize"              # [<str>]
        #Option     "ForceMinDotClock"       # <freq>
        #Option     "ColorTiling"            # [<bool>]
        #Option     "VideoKey"               # <i>
        #Option     "RageTheatreCrystal"     # <i>
        #Option     "RageTheatreTunerPort"     # <i>
        #Option     "RageTheatreCompositePort"     # <i>
        #Option     "RageTheatreSVideoPort"     # <i>
        #Option     "TunerType"              # <i>
        #Option     "RageTheatreMicrocPath"     # <str>
        #Option     "RageTheatreMicrocType"     # <str>
        #Option     "ScalerWidth"            # <i>
        #Option     "RenderAccel"            # [<bool>]
        #Option     "SubPixelOrder"          # [<str>]
        #Option     "ShowCache"              # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ClockGating"            # [<bool>]
        #Option     "VGAAccess"              # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ReverseDDC"             # [<bool>]
        #Option     "LVDSProbePLL"           # [<bool>]
        #Option     "AccelMethod"            # <str>
        #Option     "DRI"                    # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ConnectorTable"         # <str>
        #Option     "DefaultConnectorTable"     # [<bool>]
        #Option     "DefaultTMDSPLL"         # [<bool>]
        #Option     "TVDACLoadDetect"        # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ForceTVOut"             # [<bool>]
        #Option     "TVStandard"             # <str>
        #Option     "IgnoreLidStatus"        # [<bool>]
        #Option     "DefaultTVDACAdj"        # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Int10"                  # [<bool>]
        #Option     "EXAVSync"               # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ATOMTVOut"              # [<bool>]
        #Option     "R4xxATOM"               # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ForceLowPowerMode"      # [<bool>]
        #Option     "DynamicPM"              # [<bool>]
        #Option     "NewPLL"                 # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ZaphodHeads"            # <str>
    Identifier  "Card0"
    Driver      "radeon"
    VendorName  "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName   "RS482 [Radeon Xpress 200M]"
    BusID       "PCI:1:5:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device     "Card0"
    Monitor    "Monitor0"
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     1
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     4
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     8
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     15
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     16
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
        Viewport   0 0
        Depth     24
    EndSubSection
EndSection

I know you maybe need more info, but i don't really know what do you need... please tell me what do you need and a post it!

Sorry for my english this isn't my native languaje... Thanks you for all

Last edited by geonunez (2010-07-08 20:19:09)

Offline

#2 2010-05-20 21:41:39

demian
Member
From: Frankfurt, Germany
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 708

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

just some ideas:

check pm-suspend.log
disable kms
suspend and resume in runlevel 1 or 3
use xf86-input-evdev instead of static xorg.conf
update system
upgrade kernel / downgrade kernel and/or gfx drivers

Last edited by demian (2010-05-20 21:42:34)


no place like /home
github

Offline

#3 2010-05-21 14:18:35

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

thanks for your answer demian.

I try some of your ideas but sadly none worked.  sad

* I check the pm-suspend.log and says that everything is done correctly.
* I guess I never installed the kms, unless that comes installed from the core.
* I suspend the laptop in runlevel 3 and the same happened.
* Yesterday i tried some configurations on the xorg.conf but nothing happened.
* I'm using the last kernel and the last gfx drivers.

Last edited by geonunez (2010-05-21 14:19:04)

Offline

#4 2010-05-21 15:54:22

demian
Member
From: Frankfurt, Germany
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 708

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

kms comes with the kernel. you'd have to disable it in the kernel boot parameters of your startentry in menu.lst.
kms was introduced to improve graphic support by the kernel. it's still rather new (2007) and known to cause problems for instance with suspend.

Last edited by demian (2010-05-21 15:57:47)


no place like /home
github

Offline

#5 2010-05-22 15:25:33

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

Hello again demian

I read about kms to understand what you talking about, and effectively i have kms turned on by default.
I disable the kms using radeon.modset=0 in the kernel boot parameters and after that i reboot the machine to see if works that parameter.
After disable kms i tried to suspend again but the same happen, namely, that kms isn't causing the problem.
when i reactivate the kms, I included in the modules of mkinitcpio.conf the parameter "radeon", but only made the kms will be activated before in the boot, but still happens the same on the suspend to ram.

Again sorry for my english, i just wake up smile!
Thank you very much demian

Offline

#6 2010-06-04 16:12:34

maevius
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2009-09-10
Posts: 133
Website

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

You should use uswsusp instead of pm-utils. Check Suspending to Disk with hibernate-script. This method works fine on my laptop.

Offline

#7 2010-06-06 16:51:21

SydMax
Member
From: Kyiv, Ukraine
Registered: 2010-04-11
Posts: 5

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

I have the same problem with my Acer Aspire 5100 (video ATI Xpress1100).
xorg.conf is not used. Turning KMS off doesn`t help.
I have tried to use uswsusp, but it doesn`t help. s2ram -n output correctly identify my laptop, which means it is in "whitelist" and correct settings for this hardware is known. s2ram suspend works, but screen blinking after waking up remains the same.

[Sydorenko@SLE ~]$ sudo s2ram -n
Machine matched entry 17:
    sys_vendor   = 'Acer *'
    sys_product  = 'Aspire 5100 *'
    sys_version  = ''
    bios_version = ''
Fixes: 0x3  S3_BIOS S3_MODE 
This machine can be identified by:
    sys_vendor   = "Acer            "
    sys_product  = "Aspire 5100     "
    sys_version  = "V3.10A"
    bios_version = "V3.10A"
See http://suspend.sf.net/s2ram-support.html for details.

Last edited by SydMax (2010-06-06 16:53:50)

Offline

#8 2010-06-12 16:54:36

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

I have the same laptop SydMax, i think the problem has to do with a bios problem. we have the same bios version, the 3.10A
After looking in acer support, i find a new bios version

http://global-download.acer.com/GDFiles/BIOS/BIOS/BIOS_Acer_v3.13_.zip?acerid=633740982981195132&Step1=Notebook&Step2=Aspire&Step3=Aspire%205100&OS=V10&LC=en&BC=Acer&SC=PA_7

I'll install that version and test again the suspend... i'll keep in touch

Last edited by geonunez (2010-06-12 16:55:35)

Offline

#9 2010-06-12 19:07:39

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

people, i upgraded the bios and tried to suspend again but same happened...

after that, i tried to suspend with s2ram and again the same happened...
later, i used s2ram with the option force and [vbe_save, vbe_post, vbe_mode and/or acpi_sleep] <- (all combination), but nothing change

i give up for now... thanks for all

Offline

#10 2010-06-23 02:43:30

SydMax
Member
From: Kyiv, Ukraine
Registered: 2010-04-11
Posts: 5

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

Hi.
I have found a solution (just trying all possibilities in s2ram options). Working trick (it seems, that only that combination works) is:
1. Disable KMS.
2. use s2ram utility (from uswsusp pakage):

sudo s2ram -f -s -v

This trick works well both in plain console and X, and you can add any -a (1,2,3) option to it, but with -a 1 and -a 3 I have encountered some non-critical artefacts in the plain text mode, so   

sudo s2ram -f -s -v -a 2

works the best.

Please, test this solution on your laptop and write here an answer.

I already wrote a letter about "entry 17" problem and possible solution to uswsusp developers.

Offline

#11 2010-07-05 10:57:13

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

SydMax you are the best.

Works perfect. big_smile

Thank you so much.

Offline

#12 2010-07-05 23:23:46

geonunez
Member
From: Caracas, Venezuela
Registered: 2010-05-20
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

Something else Sydmax... If you haven't done so already

If you want to use uswsusp with gnome power manager, you have to modify the file /usr/lib/pm-utils/module.d/uswsusp and in the variable

OPTS=""

modify it with the necessary parameters

OPTS="-s -v -a 2"

And thats it

Thanks a lot Sydmax

Offline

#13 2012-09-26 09:23:39

jonalo
Member
Registered: 2012-09-26
Posts: 1

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

hi!

i tried the sydmax way on my Aspire 5100 with Ubuntu 12.04 ..

what happened was that when i entered : sudo s2ram -f -s -v

the computer shut it self of instantly.

guess thats what happens when you try do do things you dont understand smile

anyhow, anyone got a clue how to get this to work with 12.04?

thanks

Last edited by jonalo (2012-09-26 09:25:00)

Offline

#14 2012-09-26 10:18:41

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 18,565
Website

Re: [Solved] Suspend to ram doesn't work correctly on Acer Aspire 5100

jonalo wrote:

anyhow, anyone got a clue how to get this to work with 12.04?

These boards are for Arch support; you will find assistance for Ubuntu on those boards.
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Fo … pport_ONLY


Closing.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB