You are not logged in.

#26 2012-09-28 21:22:45

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: England
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 4,851

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

I doubt it. Most users will stick with Win 7. If OEMs start forcing Win8 on new users, then there'll probably be a bit of fallout, but I suspect Ubuntu will bear the brunt of that.

In any case, this is off topic.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#27 2012-09-28 21:43:07

trizcuit
Member
Registered: 2012-09-25
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

nomorewindows wrote:
trizcuit wrote:
DSpider wrote:

Don't use something like "/dev/sda1" when installing GRUB.

cfr, I think you mean "grub-install", not "grub-setup".

Yeah wouldn't install grub ot sda1 was just following what I read and to install it on "/dev/sda" is this not correct or better way to go about it? I'm just tempted to get rid of my Windows 7 partition and using linux as my main OS.

Grub usually gets installed in /dev/sda.
Then the bootloader from windows gets chainloaded.
Getting rid of windows, means you get rid of all the bugs on the windows.
With each new release of windows, gets a little scarrier: Windows 7 might be last enjoyable version before Windows 8.  Run for your hard drives!

I'm honestly bored of Windows there's only so much you can learn and know before it becomes redundant. Windows 8 looks like a load of crap. Are there even any people who are excited for it lol? But seriously on topic it's time to expand my knowledge on different operating systems this making the move fully to Linux and leaving windows in the past. I just need to get this blocklist problem sorted when I install grub to my /dev/sda partition. Any advice on how to sort this?

Offline

#28 2012-09-28 22:27:53

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

DSpider wrote:

Don't use something like "/dev/sda1" when installing GRUB.

cfr, I think you mean "grub-install", not "grub-setup".

Well, the OP mentioned "grub-setup". That's what confused me. And pkgfile found nothing for it. But I checked the wiki and it seems to use grub-setup for grub-bios so I assumed it was part of that package. I only have grub-install but then I'm using EFI.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#29 2012-09-29 01:38:26

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

I do believe it is supposed to be grub-install.

Offline

#30 2012-09-29 05:24:21

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#31 2012-09-29 23:09:31

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

The grub2 wiki page is wrong then? It gives /sbin/grub-setup in the bios section.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#32 2012-09-29 23:11:41

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

cfr wrote:

The grub2 wiki page is wrong then? It gives /sbin/grub-setup in the bios section.

I think that this is the case.  See here https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Be … Guide#GRUB .  Seeing as I am not a grub user, and you are (even if you are not a grub-bios user), maybe you should update it, as your authority on the matter is more legitimate than mine.

Offline

#33 2012-09-29 23:26:46

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,631

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

I believe grub-install uses /sbin/grub-setup to do some of the work. See this topic: http://members.iinet.net/~herman546/p20 … mands.html

The Grub2 wiki page says that /sbin/grub-setup may return errors after grub-install is run.

I also do not have Grub2 installed so I can't check, but I would not change the wiki page just yet.

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2012-09-29 23:36:20)

Offline

#34 2012-09-29 23:36:46

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

That sounds fair 2ManyDogs... I just don't really feel comfortable changing the wiki for software I don't use. 

BTW, how many dogs is too many?


Edit: Because, you may have noticed from my username, but I like dogs.

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2012-09-29 23:37:33)

Offline

#35 2012-09-29 23:38:10

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,661

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

grub-setup is definitely not part of grub with an EFI setup. (locate grub-setup returns nothing on my machine.) But since it is in the grub-bios section, I'd prefer somebody who uses that to check rather than assuming my results apply in that case, too.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#36 2012-09-29 23:42:35

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,631

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

WonderWoofy wrote:

BTW, how many dogs is too many?

Well, when I picked the username we had four, and it was definitely too many. Now we only have two (long story) but we still have too many cats...

(and if I didn't notice from your username, I would have noticed your avatar)

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2012-09-29 23:43:33)

Offline

#37 2012-09-29 23:49:53

mzneverdies
Member
Registered: 2012-02-04
Posts: 147

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

WonderWoofy wrote:

BTW, how many dogs is too many?

How much wood could a woodchuck chuck if a woodchuck could chuck wood?

Last edited by mzneverdies (2012-09-29 23:50:06)

Offline

#38 2012-09-29 23:51:23

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

And pkgfile (as cfr mentioned earlier) does not return anything for grub-setup, so can anyone confirm that this actually exists anymore?


@2ManyDogs, the dog in my avatar is (obviously) name Woofy.  I got him when I was 10 years old and he was pretty great.  He lived for 19 years and died just last year.  I had him for more of my life than I didn't have him.

Offline

#39 2012-09-30 20:10:28

trizcuit
Member
Registered: 2012-09-25
Posts: 17

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

smile This is all solved now got it all up and going in the right direction so long Windows o/. Thanks everyone for the support and input. Truly thankful.

Offline

#40 2012-09-30 20:27:48

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 2,942

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

trizcuit wrote:

smile This is all solved now got it all up and going in the right direction so long Windows o/. Thanks everyone for the support and input. Truly thankful.

Don't forget to change the subject line to mark it as solved.

Last edited by nomorewindows (2012-10-01 00:54:41)


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Offline

#41 2012-10-04 13:14:39

the.ridikulus.rat
Member
From: Indiana, USA
Registered: 2011-10-04
Posts: 765

Re: [SOLVED] Installing Arch

cfr wrote:

The grub2 wiki page is wrong then? It gives /sbin/grub-setup in the bios section.

It was /sbin/grub-setup in grub2-common 1.99, it is now /usr/sbin/grub-bios-setup in grub-common 2.00 . grub-setup -> grub-bios-setup renaming was by upstream and /sbin to /usr/sbin move was done by Arch devs. Due to grub's build system and our packaging, grub-bios-setup is part of grub-common and not grub-bios . Even when it was grub-setup it was not used in UEFI installs.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB