You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-02 04:17:08

Marcus27
Member
From: Hamburgo
Registered: 2012-07-05
Posts: 11

initscripts --> echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

I just updated initscripts and rc.sysinit is no longer working as expected.

It seems when:

if [[ $HOSTNAME ]]; then
    echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname
fi

is run. /proc/sys/kernel is not yet existing.

So $HOSTNAME is now set to "(none)" and my prompt is:

root@(none)...

And this is in "Newbie", because I have just had a look at /proc/... so far and never before touched it... And I am asking, because I am not sure if it is just initscripts or related to systemd and .conf files.

Last edited by Marcus27 (2012-10-02 04:18:00)

Offline

#2 2012-10-02 04:21:48

MisterAnderson
Member
Registered: 2011-09-04
Posts: 284

Re: initscripts --> echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

EDIT: Oh, you "updated" as in pacman, not "updated" as in altered. My mistake :S

Last edited by MisterAnderson (2012-10-02 12:54:22)


D:

Offline

#3 2012-10-02 04:31:33

fredo1664
Member
From: Ireland (but I'm French)
Registered: 2011-08-09
Posts: 29

Re: initscripts --> echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

This happens to me as well. It started when I rebooted yesterday after the initscripts update. I was planning to have a look at this tonight, so I'll come back and check this thread before doing anything :-)

I wasn't sure if it was linked to the initscript package, since I hadn't rebooted for several days.

The machine is a VPS (Xen), in case this changes anything.

Last edited by fredo1664 (2012-10-02 04:36:00)


I'm French and French people can't speak English, so please please please excuse the terrible English!

Offline

#4 2012-10-02 12:14:00

brain0
Developer
From: Aachen - Germany
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 1,382

Re: initscripts --> echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

This is certainly wrong: https://projects.archlinux.org/initscri … f7b64bd5ad

You should open a bug report about it.

Offline

#5 2012-10-02 12:31:32

gaspe
Member
Registered: 2009-04-24
Posts: 2

Re: initscripts --> echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

I have already opened a bug report:
https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/31765

Last edited by gaspe (2012-10-02 12:31:46)

Offline

#6 2012-10-02 21:06:51

tomegun
Developer
From: France
Registered: 2010-05-28
Posts: 661

Re: initscripts --> echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname

Marcus27 wrote:

if [[ $HOSTNAME ]]; then
    echo "$HOSTNAME" >| /proc/sys/kernel/hostname
fi

is run. /proc/sys/kernel is not yet existing.

So $HOSTNAME is now set to "(none)" and my prompt is:

root@(none)...

Thanks for reporting. You are of course absolutely right. Will follow up on the bug report.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB