You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-06 15:57:26

Hrafnahnef
Member
Registered: 2010-09-02
Posts: 11

[SOLVED] RAM not recognized

I recently wiped my root partition and re-installed with a fresh arch.

But now I am missing 5 Gb out of my 8 Gb (4x2Gb). I have tried removing the DIMM modules and re-insterting them (in random order), but as it doesn't help, I'm desperately hoping for a simple newbie configuration issue.

All 4 modules show up in dmidecode, but still only 1½ is used by my system.

$ free -m
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:          3033       1128       1904          0         52        380
-/+ buffers/cache:        695       2337
Swap:         2055          0       2055

$ sudo dmidecode | grep "Memory Device" --after=17 --before=1
Handle 0x002A, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x0029
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 64 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: 2048 MB
        Form Factor: DIMM
        Set: None
        Locator: A0
        Bank Locator: Bank0/1
        Type: Unknown
        Type Detail: None
        Speed: 800 MHz
        Manufacturer: None
        Serial Number: None
        Asset Tag: None
        Part Number: None

Handle 0x002B, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x0029
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 64 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: 2048 MB
        Form Factor: DIMM
        Set: None
        Locator: A1
        Bank Locator: Bank2/3
        Type: Unknown
        Type Detail: None
        Speed: 800 MHz
        Manufacturer: None
        Serial Number: None
        Asset Tag: None
        Part Number: None

Handle 0x002C, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x0029
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 64 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: 2048 MB
        Form Factor: DIMM
        Set: None
        Locator: A2
        Bank Locator: Bank4/5
        Type: Unknown
        Type Detail: None
        Speed: 800 MHz
        Manufacturer: None
        Serial Number: None
        Asset Tag: None
        Part Number: None

Handle 0x002D, DMI type 17, 27 bytes
Memory Device
        Array Handle: 0x0029
        Error Information Handle: Not Provided
        Total Width: 64 bits
        Data Width: 64 bits
        Size: 2048 MB
        Form Factor: DIMM
        Set: None
        Locator: A3
        Bank Locator: Bank6/7
        Type: Unknown
        Type Detail: None
        Speed: 800 MHz
        Manufacturer: None
        Serial Number: None
        Asset Tag: None
        Part Number: None

Any clues?

Edit: It turns out I had installed i686 rather than x86_64.

$ uname -m
i686

Last edited by Hrafnahnef (2012-10-07 11:50:22)

Offline

#2 2012-10-06 15:59:06

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] RAM not recognized

Have you run memtest?  I think you should probably verify that your RAM is okay before coming here asking for helps... as we certainly cannot solve faulty RAM.

Edit: BTW, you did install x86_64 (amd64) right?

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2012-10-06 16:00:28)

Offline

#3 2012-10-06 16:13:35

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,891
Website

Re: [SOLVED] RAM not recognized

Post the output of 'uname -a', please.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Making lemonade from lemons since 2015.

Offline

#4 2012-10-06 16:32:03

graysky
Member
From: The worse toilet in Scotland
Registered: 2008-12-01
Posts: 8,813
Website

Re: [SOLVED] RAM not recognized

Hrafnahnef wrote:

...I'm desperately hoping for a simple newbie configuration issue.

And I think everyone who responded thus far believes that you have one.

Last edited by graysky (2012-10-06 16:36:03)


CPU-optimized Linux-ck packages @ Repo-ck  • AUR packagesZsh and other configs

Offline

#5 2012-10-06 17:01:39

ewaller
Administrator
From: Pasadena, CA
Registered: 2009-07-13
Posts: 13,793

Re: [SOLVED] RAM not recognized

Did you see WonderWoofy's edit to post #2?  Mayhaps you could post the output of uname -a

Edit: As karol pointed out to me, I missed the uname request in the posts above.  Sorry.

Last edited by ewaller (2012-10-06 17:08:31)


Nothing is too wonderful to be true, if it be consistent with the laws of nature -- Michael Faraday
You assume people are rational and influenced by evidence.  You must not work with the public much. -- Trilby
----
How to Ask Questions the Smart Way

Offline

#6 2012-10-07 11:47:23

Hrafnahnef
Member
Registered: 2010-09-02
Posts: 11

Re: [SOLVED] RAM not recognized

Yep. It was the simpliest of newbie errors.

$ uname -m
i686

I'll get right on upgrading to x86_64. Sorry to have wasted anyones time.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB