You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-09 20:25:05

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

redeon module wont blacklist

everything was working fine until pacman -Syu came along ! lol. The system is not broken but I am facing the same problem I faced about a month ago with Hybrid graphics (ATI and intel). Back then the laptop bettery life was 1.20 hrs it got HOT with both ATI and Intel  running. and now its the same.. for some reason the blacklisting readon modules not working. lsmod  shows that readon module is running.

also when i updated i saw systemd package in there .. I am not that much of an expert on this but could it be systemd with the module thing ? I had a busy week with my php and mysql classes and all that so I couldnt look up on wiki about systemd.

any help would be much much appreciated !

Last edited by nos09 (2012-10-10 03:17:56)

Offline

#2 2012-10-09 20:28:18

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,433

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

Please use more informative titles.

How are you blacklisting the modules?

Offline

#3 2012-10-10 03:03:05

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

from modprobe.d/radeon.conf >> blacklist readon ... way, and output of lsmod | grep -i redeon

[root@olympians modprobe.d]# lsmod | grep -i radeon
radeon                854584  0 
ttm                    64448  1 radeon
i2c_algo_bit            5391  2 i915,radeon
drm_kms_helper         32749  2 i915,radeon
drm                   220900  5 ttm,i915,drm_kms_helper,radeon
i2c_core               20508  7 drm,i915,i2c_i801,drm_kms_helper,i2c_algo_bit,radeon,videodev
[root@olympians modprobe.d]# 

Offline

#4 2012-10-10 04:22:50

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

it appears as though ttm specifically depends on radeon.  Even when you blacklist something it an still be pulled in as a depdency for another module.

Offline

#5 2012-10-10 06:12:44

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

any solution ?

Offline

#6 2012-10-10 06:23:02

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

Archwiki says ... i need radeon modules to run because "This will prevent system from hanging during boot. vga_switcheroo works only with radeon module loaded. To load radeon automatically on system startup open /etc/rc.local and add line - modprobe radeon"

my rc.local

 #!/bin/bash
#
# /etc/rc.local: Local multi-user start-up script.
#
#sleep 1

modprobe radeon

sleep 2

echo ON > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch

echo IGD > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch

echo OFF > /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch
/etc/rc.local (END)

i have a file called radeon.conf with says -  blacklist radeon in modprobe.d/

now i am slightly confused which one runs first ? the one in rc.local or the radeon.conf ? what if i add/replace "blacklist radeon" with install radeon /bin/false ? would system crash as apparently ttm and vgaswithcheroo requires radeon modules to be loaded ?

Last edited by nos09 (2012-10-10 06:23:30)

Offline

#7 2012-10-10 06:26:17

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

My computer only has a wonderful Intel HD4000, so I don't have to deal with such crap.  How about trying to figure out what ttm is and if it is safe to blacklist that too.  Modinfo says it is a memory manager for a drm device.  So if the drm device is the nvidia card, then I don't know wtf it is doing now.  No gaurantees though.

Offline

#8 2012-10-10 06:50:42

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

You didn't give much information so...

Blacklisting is now done via /etc/modprobe.d/*.conf files
For example:

/etc/modprobe.d/disable-radeon.conf would contain

install radeon /bin/false

You can also write "blacklist radeon" instead but that only prevents loading it automatically on itself while booting. You can still modprobe it and if it is a dependency of an automatically loaded module it will still get loaded. With the install ... /bin/false there is no way to load it.

Also you need to make sure that it is not in the modules array in /etc/mkinitcpio.conf (or that your disable-radeon.conf is in the files array) because the initramfs is its own mini-system that doesn't know about the module configuration otherwise.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#9 2012-10-10 09:00:49

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

Cdh wrote:

You didn't give much information so...

Blacklisting is now done via /etc/modprobe.d/*.conf files
For example:

/etc/modprobe.d/disable-radeon.conf would contain

install radeon /bin/false

You can also write "blacklist radeon" instead but that only prevents loading it automatically on itself while booting. You can still modprobe it and if it is a dependency of an automatically loaded module it will still get loaded. With the install ... /bin/false there is no way to load it.

Also you need to make sure that it is not in the modules array in /etc/mkinitcpio.conf (or that your disable-radeon.conf is in the files array) because the initramfs is its own mini-system that doesn't know about the module configuration otherwise.

but thats the problem ! i need radeon module to start because vgaswitcheroo needs it ! and then trun it off because 'I' dont need it ! anyway i ll give 'bin/false' method a try !

Offline

#10 2012-10-10 09:07:40

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

boot log error after replacing blacklisting radeon with install radeon /bin/false

  Wed Oct 10 20:02:33 2012: :: Starting sensors    [BKGD] 
Wed Oct 10 20:02:33 2012: libkmod: command_do: Error running install command for radeon
Wed Oct 10 20:02:33 2012: ERROR: could not insert 'radeon': Operation not permitted
Wed Oct 10 20:02:35 2012: /etc/rc.local: line 11: /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch: No such file or directory
Wed Oct 10 20:02:35 2012: /etc/rc.local: line 13: /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch: No such file or directory
Wed Oct 10 20:02:35 2012: /etc/rc.local: line 15: /sys/kernel/debug/vgaswitcheroo/switch: No such file or directory

Offline

#11 2012-10-10 09:13:33

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

WonderWoofy wrote:

My computer only has a wonderful Intel HD4000, so I don't have to deal with such crap.  How about trying to figure out what ttm is and if it is safe to blacklist that too.  Modinfo says it is a memory manager for a drm device.  So if the drm device is the nvidia card, then I don't know wtf it is doing now.  No gaurantees though.

i thought about buying system 76 laptop which has native linux support but then my dad gave me this dell 15r laptop as gift so .. Its nice laptop but the only problem i am having is this. but i still think dad should have asked me first ! lol

Offline

#12 2012-10-10 11:18:55

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

nos09 wrote:

but thats the problem ! i need radeon module to start because vgaswitcheroo needs it ! and then trun it off because 'I' dont need it ! anyway i ll give 'bin/false' method a try !

Oh, ok. Then why don't you disable all that blacklisting and only run "rmmod radeon" in some autostart (rc.local or somewhere) (after vgaswitcheroo)?

Last edited by Cdh (2012-10-10 12:25:56)


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#13 2012-10-10 12:11:48

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

You didn't mention you were using vga_switcheroo.  That being the case, you can't really blacklist it now can you?  It will just always pull it in.  So unless you turn off this vga_switcheroo, I think you are just going to keep seeing the radeon module loaded. 

Maybe it would be a better idea to try to find a way to turn off vga_switcheroo (and unload the radeon module) as needed.

Offline

#14 2012-10-10 12:37:42

nos09
Member
Registered: 2011-09-09
Posts: 104

Re: redeon module wont blacklist

yeah but the archwiki about hybrid graphics offers that solution.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Hybrid_graphics

Last edited by nos09 (2012-10-10 12:38:17)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB