You are not logged in.

#1 2007-10-14 13:28:48

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

Sorry to bother you, but adding feeds to liferea via firefox isn't possible. I have NO idea how to manage this and it's getting a bit annoying by now. Akregator wasn't working with firefox so I switched to liferea but...no improvement at all. Any idea is appreciated.

Thanks, Susu


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#2 2007-10-14 13:36:07

buttons
Member
From: NJ, USA
Registered: 2007-08-04
Posts: 618

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

Preferences->Feeds->Select->Choose Application->/usr/bin/liferea-add-feed

Done.

If liferea isn't open when you try to add a feed, it will try to open it.


Cthulhu For President!

Offline

#3 2007-10-14 13:42:59

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

Sorry if I haven't make myself clear. I exactly tried what you wer suggesting. But it isn't working. Maybe you can try it yourself?!


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#4 2007-10-14 14:31:29

buttons
Member
From: NJ, USA
Registered: 2007-08-04
Posts: 618

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

Hmm.  Works fine for me as long as liferea is running.  I get

Liferea is not running! You need to start it first.

as an error if Liferea hasn't started yet.

After that, clicking on the orange RSS box adds a feed.


Cthulhu For President!

Offline

#5 2007-10-14 14:58:24

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

Not working for me! No way. Don't know how to check, what went wrong. Ideas?

Edit: I was running KDE from kdemod repo...

Last edited by Susu (2007-10-14 14:59:02)


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#6 2007-10-16 09:19:20

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

I've been trying to find a solution for DAYS now.

liferea-add-feed $URL

is working from CLI but firefox refuses to add the feed to liferea. I was getting an DBUS error according to networmanager when running liferea from CLI but I fixed that - anyway, no change in behaviour with firefox.


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#7 2007-10-16 10:19:56

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

I've "solved" the problem by installing swiftweasel (for Athlon64). Now everythings working fine.


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#8 2007-12-24 14:26:52

mighelone
Member
Registered: 2007-11-20
Posts: 6

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

I have the same problem!

Offline

#9 2007-12-24 15:49:58

Mantaar
Member
Registered: 2007-12-17
Posts: 70

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

It's just not working. And no way of getting it to do so.

So don't even try smile. I have had the same problems as Susu when I moved from Opera back to Firefox Beta - I wanted a newsreader, but Liferea just doesn't work that way.

Maybe there's something amiss with the code - so my suggestion is to go and fix it. But I don't have the time to right now, maybe when the holidays are over.

In the meantime, I've nearly finished a script that migrates feeds from opera to liferea. Alternatively, maybe I could make it work by just reading in a list of feed URLs...

Anyone interested?


Guy #1: I'd totally hit that.
Guy #2: Dude, I'd hit that so hard whoever could pull me out would become the King of England.
--College Walk, Columbia University (Overheard in NY)

Offline

#10 2007-12-25 13:13:43

Susu
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-11-11
Posts: 191
Website

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

As I wrote it's working fine with swiftweasel - it's just a  processor-optimized build of firefox. Don't know what's different though... You can try swiftweasel via AUR (or yaourt).

Last edited by Susu (2007-12-25 13:15:25)


Album reviews (in german): http://schallwelle.filzo.de

Offline

#11 2012-10-09 22:48:40

darthpenguin
Member
Registered: 2011-09-16
Posts: 77

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

Sorry for bumping such an old post.

But FYI. This problem *still* exists today. I can add a feed to liferea from firefox *only* if liferea is already running whitch *completly* defeats the purpose of adding a feed from firefox. If I need to manually launch liferea then I might as well just copy-and-paste the feed URL into liferea manually. A minor annoyance that has *never* been fixed.

Last edited by darthpenguin (2012-10-09 22:49:38)

Offline

#12 2012-10-10 02:58:31

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,834

Re: Firefox and liferea(-add-feed)

darthpenguin wrote:

Sorry for bumping such an old post.

But FYI. This problem *still* exists today. I can add a feed to liferea from firefox *only* if liferea is already running whitch *completly* defeats the purpose of adding a feed from firefox. If I need to manually launch liferea then I might as well just copy-and-paste the feed URL into liferea manually. A minor annoyance that has *never* been fixed.

And bumping something from 2007 is going to help.... how?

At least get in contact with the liferea/firefox (liferea's blog is still kinda active, I'm subscribed though I don't use it anymore, firefox has a bug tracker) people.

Closing, this may still be an issue but simply complaining about it achieves nothing.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB