You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-10 08:30:16

eherranzr
Member
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 112

Not mounting HDD from fstab

Hi!
Until last week my external HDD was mounted automatically during the boot but now it's not.
I haven't modified anything related to the fstab.
This is what the fstab file contains:

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
devpts                 /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
shm                    /dev/shm      tmpfs     nodev,nosuid        0      0

#/dev/cdrom             /media/cd   auto    ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
#/dev/dvd               /media/dvd  auto    ro,user,noauto,unhide   0      0
#/dev/fd0               /media/fl   auto    user,noauto             0      0

/dev/sda5 / ext4 defaults 0 1
/dev/sda6 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/sda7 /home ext4 defaults,user_xattr 0 2

/dev/sdc1 /media/HDD ntfs-3g defaults 0 0

# mount point for Acer A500
mtpfs     /media/a500     fuse     user,noauto,allow_other      0      0

tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,nosuid 0 0

/dev/sc1 is the partition I want to mount during the boot:

Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes, 976773168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00080fa8

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1              63   976768064   488384001    5  Extended
/dev/sda5             126    52436159    26218017   83  Linux
/dev/sda6        52436223    54540674     1052226   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda7        54540738   976768064   461113663+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdc: 1000.2 GB, 1000170586112 bytes, 1953458176 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00073856

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1            2048  1953458175   976728064    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

Any idea of what could be happening?

Offline

#2 2012-10-10 08:37:16

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,975

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Can you mount the drive manually?

Online

#3 2012-10-10 08:39:19

eherranzr
Member
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 112

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Scimmia wrote:

Can you mount the drive manually?

Yes, just by doing

sudo mount /dev/sdc1 /media/HDD

the HDD is mounted

Offline

#4 2012-10-10 08:42:22

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,975

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

how about greping through the system log for hdc1?

er, sdc1. sorry, old habits.

Last edited by Scimmia (2012-10-10 08:43:13)

Online

#5 2012-10-10 08:45:54

eherranzr
Member
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 112

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Scimmia wrote:

how about greping through the system log for hdc1?

er, sdc1. sorry, old habits.

I've greped in the boot log and this is what appears:

Wed Oct 10 10:16:30 2012: :: Mounting local filesystems    [BUSY] ntfs-3g: Failed to access volume '/dev/sdc1': No existe el fichero o el directorio

It says that the file or directory does not exist but it does

Last edited by eherranzr (2012-10-10 09:05:01)

Offline

#6 2012-10-10 15:58:16

DarkCerberus
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 246

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

What about doing the following command?

gpart -w

I've found this on the ubuntu forums here http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1874623  - after doing some googling.

Offline

#7 2012-10-10 17:00:02

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 3,004

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

It's ntfs not ntfs-3g in /etc/fstab


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Online

#8 2012-10-10 17:03:40

karol
Archivist
Registered: 2009-05-06
Posts: 25,428

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

nomorewindows wrote:

It's ntfs not ntfs-3g in /etc/fstab

Are you sure https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Nt … t_settings ?

Offline

#9 2012-10-10 17:10:31

DarkCerberus
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 246

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

@eherranzr - See if you can download "ntfsprogs" from the official "Extra" repository then reboot the system, it should then automount the NTFS partition as the program did on my system.

Last edited by DarkCerberus (2012-10-10 17:10:47)

Offline

#10 2012-10-10 18:36:59

nomorewindows
Member
Registered: 2010-04-03
Posts: 3,004

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

karol wrote:
nomorewindows wrote:

It's ntfs not ntfs-3g in /etc/fstab

Are you sure https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Nt … t_settings ?

Fuse, ntfsprogs, and ntfs-3g had to be installed. 
I have ntfs in my /etc/fstab and it works as long as the above is satisfied.
NVM, mount.ntfs and mount.ntfs-3g is the same command.

Last edited by nomorewindows (2012-10-10 18:40:33)


I may have to CONSOLE you about your usage of ridiculously easy graphical interfaces...
Look ma, no mouse.

Online

#11 2012-10-10 21:02:09

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,975

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Maybe it's trying to be mounted from fstab before udev sets it up? Internal drive or external drive? Initscripts, I assume?

Online

#12 2012-10-11 13:28:14

eherranzr
Member
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 112

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

It's something strange because sometimes (now for example) the partition is mounted during the boot without problems.

Offline

#13 2012-10-11 22:08:52

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 4,975

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

how about using smartmontools (or gsmartcontrol) to see if the drive is having an issue, then?

Online

#14 2012-10-12 10:48:07

eherranzr
Member
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 112

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Scimmia wrote:

how about using smartmontools (or gsmartcontrol) to see if the drive is having an issue, then?

No errors were found using gsmartcontrol

Offline

#15 2012-10-12 12:29:59

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,237

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

sounds like sometimes the drive is not ready yet when the system tries to mount it.

Also you're fstab is not listing anything with dev/sdb .

please post the output of

#fdisk -l

so we can see what drives are present on your system.

Is sdc an external or internal harddrive ?
if an external drive how is it connected ( usb, eSata, firewire, bluetooth, network ) ?

Last edited by Lone_Wolf (2012-10-12 12:30:27)


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#16 2012-10-12 15:42:33

eherranzr
Member
Registered: 2011-06-28
Posts: 112

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Lone_Wolf wrote:

sounds like sometimes the drive is not ready yet when the system tries to mount it.

Also you're fstab is not listing anything with dev/sdb .

please post the output of

#fdisk -l

so we can see what drives are present on your system.

Is sdc an external or internal harddrive ?
if an external drive how is it connected ( usb, eSata, firewire, bluetooth, network ) ?

I've posted that output before:

Disk /dev/sda: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes, 976773168 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00080fa8

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1              63   976768064   488384001    5  Extended
/dev/sda5             126    52436159    26218017   83  Linux
/dev/sda6        52436223    54540674     1052226   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/sda7        54540738   976768064   461113663+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/sdc: 1000.2 GB, 1000170586112 bytes, 1953458176 sectors
Units = sectors of 1 * 512 = 512 bytes
Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
I/O size (minimum/optimal): 512 bytes / 512 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x00073856

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sdc1            2048  1953458175   976728064    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

Oh sorry! It's true, I forgot that info.
It's an external HDD. Exactly a WD My Book Essential of 1TB connected by USB

Offline

#17 2012-10-12 16:23:01

DarkCerberus
Member
From: /dev/null
Registered: 2011-12-31
Posts: 246

Re: Not mounting HDD from fstab

Out of interest what about this http://forums.opensuse.org/english/get- … ystem.html - I know it's from openSuse but it might help slightly on Arch Linux.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB