You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-10 17:12:10

pepedopolous
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 52

[Solved] Can't add kde plasma widgets

Hi,

As it says it the title I can't add kde plasma widgets to either the panel or desktop (yes I have unlocked the widgets) I'm running an up-to-date Arch install with KDE 4.9.2 and systemd for init.

I wonder if anyone else is having the same problem? Apart from this it runs fine. At first I thought it was just one widget (homerun from AUR) but now I see that no widgets work.


Maybe systemd or pam is the culprit? I had to tweak some settings (not that I have any understanding of it) to get autologin for lightdm and the networkmanager plasmoid/widget working...

many thanks,


P

Last edited by pepedopolous (2012-10-11 20:33:53)

Offline

#2 2012-10-10 17:56:29

p0x8
Member
Registered: 2012-09-20
Posts: 67

Re: [Solved] Can't add kde plasma widgets

You mention that no widgets work - does that include the default ones bundled with the base install of KDE?

To check if there is anything preventing widgets from running you can use plasmoidviewer to display the widget inside a window. On a console type the following command to get the list of widgets:

$ plasmoidviewer --list

And then try launching one of them, e.g.:

$ plasmoidviewer clock

Offline

#3 2012-10-10 20:31:26

pepedopolous
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 52

Re: [Solved] Can't add kde plasma widgets

Thanks! This is weird. I can run any widget through plasmoidviewer, but from the widget explorer I cannot drag and drop any of them to the desktop or panel. The mouse cursor freezes with a red forbidden sign and the only way to get out of it is to alt-tab to another running application..

P

Offline

#4 2012-10-10 21:27:05

Box0
Member
From: Italy
Registered: 2011-09-21
Posts: 218

Re: [Solved] Can't add kde plasma widgets

try with a fresh .kde4 folder in your home, just to see if the problem is somewhere inside kde config files

Offline

#5 2012-10-11 20:32:56

pepedopolous
Member
Registered: 2012-02-12
Posts: 52

Re: [Solved] Can't add kde plasma widgets

Thanks- should have thought of that myself.

I renamed .kde4, killed X and then logged in, Then I renamed it back to .kde4, overwriting the new settings, however, everything is working now and I haven't lost any settings :-)

P

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB