You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-11 20:35:35

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Network issues in VirtualBox

Hi all,

First off, if this is the wrong forum, please move it. But this is the first time I've used Arch Linux.

I'm a CS student, and I'm currently using a Kubuntu VM for classwork. I'm using VirtualBox with Mac OS 10.6.8 as the host OS.


I'm trying to install an Arch VM to see how I like it, and possibly dump Kubuntu if I do. However, I cannot get a working internet connection in Arch no matter what the VB network settings are (I've tried both NAT and bridged). It isn't that there is no connection...rather any ping to the outside world results in 100% packet loss (ping seems to be able to resolve "www.google.com", too) and pacman can't connect to any of the mirrors. I've searched high and low and cannot find a solution to this.

Need help! Thanks!

Offline

#2 2012-10-11 20:49:43

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Is this the initial "Establish an internet connection" phase, or after installing Arch in the VM?

https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/30235

vbox emulates an Intel PRO/1000 MT so adding the e1000 driver to /etc/modules.load/ helped. (the guest /etc/modules.load/)

Pop in the Arch Linux ISO into the virtual CD-ROM, and after it starts, mount the root partition and add the kernel module:

# mount /dev/sdaX /mnt
# echo e1000 > /mnt/etc/modules-load.d/e1000.conf

Don't forget to mark it as solved (by editing the first post).


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#3 2012-10-11 20:53:47

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Yes, this is the initial setup.


I'll try right now...thanks!

Offline

#4 2012-10-11 20:55:51

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Then you haven't installed the system yet... There is no "/etc/modules-load.d/", yet.

Hmmm...


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#5 2012-10-11 21:01:50

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Yes, I realized that after I submitted my post. big_smile I can't install the system, because I have no working internet on the VM.

Offline

#6 2012-10-11 22:04:41

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,091

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

did you try running dhcpcd manually? It should run automatically, but in a VM I've had to run it later before.

Offline

#7 2012-10-11 22:11:59

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Yes, but the daemon is already running.

Offline

#8 2012-10-11 22:18:54

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,091

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

does it have an IP? command is ip addr

Make sure you're in NAT mode. Bridged will work later, but you need to start in NAT.

Last edited by Scimmia (2012-10-11 22:21:31)

Offline

#9 2012-10-11 22:46:33

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Here's what it shows (VB is set to  NAT)

Screen%20shot%202012-10-11%20at%204.44.46%20PM.png

Offline

#10 2012-10-11 22:50:26

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,091

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

ok, that looks good, so the interface itself is fine. How about /etc/resolve.conf? It should have the same entries as the DNS server list on the host machine.

Edit, that's "more /etc/resolve.conf". If you don't need help with the commands, just tell me to shut up. Coming from Ubuntu/Kubuntu, I don't want to assume you're comfortable with the CLI (yet!).

Last edited by Scimmia (2012-10-11 22:54:35)

Offline

#11 2012-10-11 23:00:38

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

I'm comfy with the command line, don't worry. wink


The files are absolutely identical between guest and host. Don't forget that I'm running off the iso right now.

Last edited by Sn4ke_D0c (2012-10-11 23:01:00)

Offline

#12 2012-10-11 23:09:42

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,091

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Hmm, only other thing I can think of that should be set dynamically would be the ip routing tables. If that's ok, I can't see that the issue is in the Arch environment, but maybe a setting on the host?

Yeah, I'm booted up in the latest iso in vbox right now to test it. Google pings just fine here.

Edit, try running journalctl and seeing if there are any errors related to networking.

Last edited by Scimmia (2012-10-11 23:11:04)

Offline

#13 2012-10-11 23:25:59

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Here's the only thing I saw in a cursory view of the log:

Screen%20shot%202012-10-11%20at%205.23.42%20PM.png

I piped the output through less...any specific terms I could search for, that might indicate a problem?

Offline

#14 2012-10-11 23:31:34

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,091

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

No problems there. As I said, everything looks good on the Arch side from what I can see. I can't give you any specific search terms, more just looking for anything strange happening that we wouldn't see in the normal config files.

Offline

#15 2012-10-11 23:39:04

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Thanks. Any more ideas are welcome. smile 


I can't think of anything else. All of my previous VMs have worked fine off the blocks, at least where networking is concerned. big_smile

Offline

#16 2012-10-12 00:00:56

p0x8
Member
Registered: 2012-09-20
Posts: 67

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Well, just to be thorough, what's the output of 'ip route'? And can you ping the default gateway?

Offline

#17 2012-10-12 02:10:41

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Yes, I can ping the default gateway.

Screen%20shot%202012-10-11%20at%208.09.42%20PM.png

Last edited by Sn4ke_D0c (2012-10-12 02:11:07)

Offline

#18 2012-10-12 07:01:02

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

You may have messed with the network settings too much. Delete the VM (right click - Remove) and start fresh.


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#19 2012-10-12 09:06:23

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

I did that just now. Fresh VM. Did not touch network settings. Still the same issue.

Screen%20shot%202012-10-12%20at%203.04.55%20AM.png

Last edited by Sn4ke_D0c (2012-10-12 09:07:29)

Offline

#20 2012-10-12 09:26:31

DSpider
Member
From: Romania
Registered: 2009-08-23
Posts: 2,273

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Then it could be a firewall on the host, preventing incoming connections (but allowing outgoing connections, which is the default in a lot of firewalls).


"How to Succeed with Linux"

I have made a personal commitment not to reply in topics that start with a lowercase letter. Proper grammar and punctuation is a sign of respect, and if you do not show any, you will NOT receive any help (at least not from me).

Offline

#21 2012-10-12 10:14:58

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Interesting you bring that up. I just tried pinging google on the host OS with the same results. Turned off the firewall completely, and tried again. Same results; 100% packet loss.


PING www.google.com (74.125.224.113): 56 data bytes
Request timeout for icmp_seq 0
Request timeout for icmp_seq 1
Request timeout for icmp_seq 2
Request timeout for icmp_seq 3
Request timeout for icmp_seq 4
Request timeout for icmp_seq 5
Request timeout for icmp_seq 6
Request timeout for icmp_seq 7
Request timeout for icmp_seq 8

--- www.google.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100.0% packet loss

This makes me wonder if it might be the school network and not the fault of the host or the VM.

Offline

#22 2012-10-12 14:53:09

alphaniner
Member
From: Ancapistan
Registered: 2010-07-12
Posts: 2,731

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Scimmia wrote:

Make sure you're in NAT mode. Bridged will work later, but you need to start in NAT.

Where do you get this idea?  I've only ever used bridged adapters in VBox and never had any problems getting 'outside'.  Unless something has changed since the August iso, which is the latest one I have.


But whether the Constitution really be one thing, or another, this much is certain - that it has either authorized such a government as we have had, or has been powerless to prevent it. In either case, it is unfit to exist.
-Lysander Spooner

Offline

#23 2012-10-12 20:50:51

Scimmia
Bug Wrangler
Registered: 2012-09-01
Posts: 5,091

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

alphaniner wrote:
Scimmia wrote:

Make sure you're in NAT mode. Bridged will work later, but you need to start in NAT.

Where do you get this idea?  I've only ever used bridged adapters in VBox and never had any problems getting 'outside'.  Unless something has changed since the August iso, which is the latest one I have.

We were trying to troubleshoot. NAT ensures that you had a DHCP server available to the guest and doesn't require kernel modules to be loaded. I never said that bridged won't work, just that we needed to be in NAT to eliminate some variables.

Offline

#24 2012-10-13 23:32:08

Sn4ke_D0c
Member
Registered: 2012-10-11
Posts: 12

Re: Network issues in VirtualBox

Well, I can connect on my home network, so I think it was something at school. I'll mark this solved once I'm sure everything is working... wink

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB