You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-11 21:55:41

Starfall
Member
From: /home/
Registered: 2011-05-24
Posts: 209
Website

Dzen issues

I'm hoping someone might help me out with my dzen setup.

The two bars are supposed to be side by side as shown in this image.

Here's what mine looks like...
dzen.png

Here's the startup script.
Here's the clock widget. (supposed to be on the left)
And finally here's the 'bat' widget (supposed to be on the right).

I really hope someone can help me with this, many thanks in advance for any words smile


Visit my blog and my DeviatArt page

Offline

#2 2012-10-11 22:21:36

alephomega
Member
From: Barcelona (for now)
Registered: 2012-09-19
Posts: 15

Re: Dzen issues

Are you sure the width is set right for your monitor? What happens if you make both of the dzen bars really short? What happens if you try to align things differently (e.g. put one of the bars in the bottom left corner)?

Offline

#3 2012-10-11 22:28:49

Starfall
Member
From: /home/
Registered: 2011-05-24
Posts: 209
Website

Re: Dzen issues

alephomega wrote:

Are you sure the width is set right for your monitor? What happens if you make both of the dzen bars really short? What happens if you try to align things differently (e.g. put one of the bars in the bottom left corner)?

Yup, xrandr shows the output:

Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 1366 x 768, maximum 32767 x 32767
eDP1 connected 1366x768+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 256mm x 144mm
   1366x768       60.0*+
   1024x768       60.0  
   800x600        60.3     56.2  
   640x480        59.9  

When I make the bars really short, it's the same effect unfortunately. As for positioning them in different places (the bottom) I'm not sure how to do so I'm afraid, I'm only just getting started with dzen.

P.S: Thanks for the reply


Visit my blog and my DeviatArt page

Offline

#4 2012-10-11 22:45:09

alephomega
Member
From: Barcelona (for now)
Registered: 2012-09-19
Posts: 15

Re: Dzen issues

Ah! I forgot you can manually position dzen bars on the screen. (It's been a while since I configured a dzen bar). A (possibly out of date) dzen readme is at http://dzen.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/README

You can use -x and -y to set their position; the alignment is text alignment, I think... trying to remember things.

Offline

#5 2012-10-11 23:59:18

Starfall
Member
From: /home/
Registered: 2011-05-24
Posts: 209
Website

Re: Dzen issues

Unfortunately, that doesn't seem to be it either hmm No matter what size, or where I try to place them, the left bar always sits over the right. I'm guessing this is something to do with my wm, I'm using i3.


Visit my blog and my DeviatArt page

Offline

#6 2012-10-12 00:27:14

alephomega
Member
From: Barcelona (for now)
Registered: 2012-09-19
Posts: 15

Re: Dzen issues

here and here people suggest using conky-cli. You may want to give that a try, if you haven't already.

Last edited by alephomega (2012-10-12 00:27:26)

Offline

#7 2012-10-12 01:39:56

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,669

Re: Dzen issues

Just as a test, try leaving out the -p and -dock options. If I call this:

conky -d -c "/media/shared/conky/conkyrc-tilers" | dzen2 -x 0 -w 640 -h 18 -ta 1 &
conky -d -c "/media/shared/conky/conkyrc-tilers" | dzen2 -x 640 -w 640 -h 18 -ta r 

It puts this at the top of my screen: http://postimage.org/image/ke0lqddgd/

Do you need it to dock for i3?

Offline

#8 2012-10-12 02:27:34

Starfall
Member
From: /home/
Registered: 2011-05-24
Posts: 209
Website

Re: Dzen issues

2ManyDogs wrote:

Just as a test, try leaving out the -p and -dock options. If I call this:

conky -d -c "/media/shared/conky/conkyrc-tilers" | dzen2 -x 0 -w 640 -h 18 -ta 1 &
conky -d -c "/media/shared/conky/conkyrc-tilers" | dzen2 -x 640 -w 640 -h 18 -ta r 

It puts this at the top of my screen: http://postimage.org/image/ke0lqddgd/

Do you need it to dock for i3?

That worked! big_smile However, it's now sat on layer 0, so all windows are overlapping it hmm


Visit my blog and my DeviatArt page

Offline

#9 2012-10-12 02:31:36

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,669

Re: Dzen issues

And if you use the -dock option with that code, you get overlapping bars again? I don't use i3, so I don't know much about docking dzen2, sorry.

Offline

#10 2012-10-12 02:36:16

Starfall
Member
From: /home/
Registered: 2011-05-24
Posts: 209
Website

Re: Dzen issues

2ManyDogs wrote:

And if you use the -dock option with that code, you get overlapping bars again? I don't use i3, so I don't know much about docking dzen2, sorry.

Yep, unfortunately that's the case. Ah no worries, thanks for the help though smile


Visit my blog and my DeviatArt page

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB