You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-11 18:59:56

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

[solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

Not sure if I should have put this in the testing section, the kernel section or here. But I try here.

cpu family      : 6
model           : 58
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3632QM CPU @ 2.20GHz

My problem is:

$ analyzing CPU 0:
  driver: acpi-cpufreq
  CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
  CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 0
  maximum transition latency: 10.0 us.
  hardware limits: 1.20 GHz - 2.20 GHz
  available frequency steps: 2.20 GHz, 2.20 GHz, 2.10 GHz, 2.00 GHz, 1.90 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1.70 GHz, 1.60 GHz, 1.50 GHz, 1.40 GHz, 1.30 GHz, 1.20 GHz
  available cpufreq governors: userspace, conservative, ondemand, performance
  current policy: frequency should be within 1.20 GHz and 1.60 GHz.
                  The governor "conservative" may decide which speed to use
                  within this range.
  current CPU frequency is 1.20 GHz.
  boost state support:
    Supported: yes
    Active: yes

"current policy: frequency should be within 1.20 GHz and 1.60 GHz."

Why is the maximum of the current policy 1.6 GHz and not 2.2GHz? cpupower knows it can scale up to 2.20GHz. i7z confirms that it never clocks above 1.6GHz when running stress -c 1.

So to make sure no automatism screws with it:

$ sudo cpupower frequency-set -g userspace
$ sudo cpupower frequency-set -f 2.20GHz

But still:

$ cpupower frequency-info
analyzing CPU 0:
  driver: acpi-cpufreq
  CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
  CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 0
  maximum transition latency: 10.0 us.
  hardware limits: 1.20 GHz - 2.20 GHz
  available frequency steps: 2.20 GHz, 2.20 GHz, 2.10 GHz, 2.00 GHz, 1.90 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1.70 GHz, 1.60 GHz, 1.50 GHz, 1.40 GHz, 1.30 GHz, 1.20 GHz
  available cpufreq governors: userspace, conservative, ondemand, performance
  current policy: frequency should be within 1.20 GHz and 1.60 GHz.
                  The governor "userspace" may decide which speed to use
                  within this range.
  current CPU frequency is 1.60 GHz.
  boost state support:
    Supported: yes
    Active: yes

It won't go above 1.6 GHz.

What can I do to convince it to clock to the maximum frequency, and to use "turbo boost" when appropriate?





Edit: I have since rebooted again and this time I see this:

$ cpupower frequency-info
analyzing CPU 0:
  driver: acpi-cpufreq
  CPUs which run at the same hardware frequency: 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
  CPUs which need to have their frequency coordinated by software: 0
  maximum transition latency: 10.0 us.
  hardware limits: 1.20 GHz - 2.20 GHz
  available frequency steps: 2.20 GHz, 2.20 GHz, 2.10 GHz, 2.00 GHz, 1.90 GHz, 1.80 GHz, 1.70 GHz, 1.60 GHz, 1.50 GHz, 1.40 GHz, 1.30 GHz, 1.20 GHz
  available cpufreq governors: conservative, ondemand, performance
  current policy: frequency should be within 1.20 GHz and 2.20 GHz.
                  The governor "conservative" may decide which speed to use
                  within this range.
  current CPU frequency is 1.20 GHz.
  boost state support:
    Supported: yes
    Active: yes

So at least it does clock to the official maximum. i7z doesn't show turbo boost though. Is it a i7z limitation for ivy bridge?






edit2:
After another reboot it works completely. Weird.

Last edited by Cdh (2012-10-12 08:33:58)


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#2 2012-10-21 23:51:36

Occi
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2011-09-18
Posts: 24
Website

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

I'm having a similar issue, cpupower ignores both it's configuration and even when forcing with -f. Now it's stuck at 1.6GHz when I've set it to be between 0.8 and 1.6. The CPU is almost idle, but it's still running at what is defined as max. I didn't have any problems like this with cpufrequtils. What has changed, I thought the module/driver was the same?

Offline

#3 2012-10-22 06:39:13

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

I genuinely have no idea why it didn't work before and why it works now.

I just did a couple of reboots and then it was all working correctly.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#4 2012-10-22 08:06:56

Occi
Member
From: Norway
Registered: 2011-09-18
Posts: 24
Website

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

It is/was kind of unstable. Now it works for me aswell, but I was having problems with double suspending aswell. Both xfce4-pm and systemd was suspending so sometimes when I woke up my laptop it went to sleep again. Disabled suspending in xfce4-pm and now it doesn't seem to do that anymore, and at the same time it clocked down as it should. It might be related, maybe cpupower didn't start again properly or something.

Offline

#5 2012-10-22 17:24:50

kellerman
Member
From: Latvia
Registered: 2011-07-20
Posts: 101

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

Probably same issue here, cant switch frequency at all. At some point it worked, now doesnt work at all. Tried to use Jupiter, but it was unable to change anything when started automatically, so when I removed it from autostart it started to work, but only for 1-2 reboots.
I'm using Core i5 CPU.
Edit:
After suspend it behaves like ondemand, but still very strange behavior + I cant change XFCE settings on acpi events.
Edit again:
I installed jupiter again, but this time i added ROOT user to group jupiter instead of adding it only for my user. Now it works! Switches correctly. 4 reboots. But when closing laptop lid it still goes to sleep instead of black screen....
Try unchecking "Monitor power management control" in power settings if using XFCE, maybe it helps too. My advices! smile

Last edited by kellerman (2012-10-22 17:53:19)

Offline

#6 2012-10-24 23:47:48

Prof. Penguin
Member
Registered: 2012-10-07
Posts: 2

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

I am still having the same issue with my Lenovo T520 (I5-2520M).

The symptoms I've seen are similar to Kellerman:
-Stuck at 2.5ghz on boot
-Behaves as expected after a suspend
-I am using systemd with the latest kernel (3.6.3-1-ARCH)

Offline

#7 2012-10-25 00:13:31

Prof. Penguin
Member
Registered: 2012-10-07
Posts: 2

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

I fixed the problem by rebuilding initramfs with i915 module support. All credit goes to i42n from This thread.

Adding i915 to the modules line in /etc/mkinitcpio_conf and rebuilding with mkiniticpio -p linux fix it after a reboot.

In hindsight, this explains our symptoms; freq scale starts to function after a suspend because the i915 module is loaded already.

Offline

#8 2012-10-25 06:17:19

Cdh
Member
Registered: 2009-02-03
Posts: 1,098

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

Maybe your issue is related to this: https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=150743

I don't think mine was.


฿ 18PRsqbZCrwPUrVnJe1BZvza7bwSDbpxZz

Offline

#9 2012-10-29 16:58:19

kellerman
Member
From: Latvia
Registered: 2011-07-20
Posts: 101

Re: [solved itself] cpupower doesn't scale ivy bridge high enough

Prof. Penguin wrote:

I fixed the problem by rebuilding initramfs with i915 module support. All credit goes to i42n from This thread.

Adding i915 to the modules line in /etc/mkinitcpio_conf and rebuilding with mkiniticpio -p linux fix it after a reboot.

In hindsight, this explains our symptoms; freq scale starts to function after a suspend because the i915 module is loaded already.

Above comment of me of that it started working for me is false. Gonna try this advice and sounds like the reason of the problem is finnaly found! Thanks, gonna rebuild my initramfs image.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB