You are not logged in.

#1 2012-06-07 19:21:54

Schala
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 42
Website

AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

I've been having the same page load interrupted error on Arch Firefox for a few days now. However, accessing it on Win32 Firefox still works. I'm using Firefox 13.0 on both systems, and everything else on Arch is fine -- I can access the main Arch website, sync pacman, etc. There's just this very strange bias against accessing the AUR on Arch for some reason.


Hardware: Gigabyte X58A-UD5, Intel Core i7 950, Nvidia GTX 560, dual 1 TB Western Digital Caviar Green SATA drives (1st: NTFS, 2nd: ext4,ext4), 8 GB DDR3 RAM
External Hardware: 2 TB Western Digital Caviar Black drive (NTFS), Memory Master 32G USB stick (FAT32)
Choice software: Arch Linux 64-bit with KDE desktop / Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Offline

#2 2012-06-07 21:45:50

litemotiv
Forum Fellow
Registered: 2008-08-01
Posts: 5,026

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

No problems here with Firefox 13, do you have some plugin misbehaving perhaps?


ᶘ ᵒᴥᵒᶅ

Offline

#3 2012-06-07 22:00:40

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,518
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

I - and another user - had a similar sounding problem a couple weeks ago.  here is the solution for my problem.  Check to see if that may also be your issue - it would fit the symptoms.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#4 2012-06-07 22:36:17

Schala
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 42
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

My MTU is at 1500 though...

I'm able to access the AUR only through HTTP, not HTTPS...

Last edited by Schala (2012-06-08 03:51:08)


Hardware: Gigabyte X58A-UD5, Intel Core i7 950, Nvidia GTX 560, dual 1 TB Western Digital Caviar Green SATA drives (1st: NTFS, 2nd: ext4,ext4), 8 GB DDR3 RAM
External Hardware: 2 TB Western Digital Caviar Black drive (NTFS), Memory Master 32G USB stick (FAT32)
Choice software: Arch Linux 64-bit with KDE desktop / Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Offline

#5 2012-06-08 06:38:24

Gcool
Member
Registered: 2011-08-16
Posts: 1,456

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

Strange issue indeed. The AUR is using the same certificate to encrypt the session as the rest of the site (*.archlinux.org wildcard) so that shouldn't be the issue either.

Would it be an option to test with another browser on your Arch machine? This will help at least narrow it down to either a firefox specific issue or more network oriented issue.


Burninate!

Offline

#6 2012-06-08 10:48:58

Schala
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 42
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

Well after numerous attempts I then tried commenting out the mtu_interface option in /etc/dhcpcd.conf and restarting the network daemon. Sure enough, that worked. Are there any reprecussions to ignoring network MTU though?

Also, I briefly installed Chromium only to find the same symptom, when I had the issue.

Last edited by Schala (2012-06-08 10:49:42)


Hardware: Gigabyte X58A-UD5, Intel Core i7 950, Nvidia GTX 560, dual 1 TB Western Digital Caviar Green SATA drives (1st: NTFS, 2nd: ext4,ext4), 8 GB DDR3 RAM
External Hardware: 2 TB Western Digital Caviar Black drive (NTFS), Memory Master 32G USB stick (FAT32)
Choice software: Arch Linux 64-bit with KDE desktop / Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Offline

#7 2012-06-08 19:31:08

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,518
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

Hopefully someone can give you a more well informed answer, but since having commented that out a couple weeks ago, I have had no adverse affects.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#8 2012-06-09 09:14:46

Schala
Member
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 42
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

Good. I just fear my ISP may call me saying I'm doing something illegal or against policy.


Hardware: Gigabyte X58A-UD5, Intel Core i7 950, Nvidia GTX 560, dual 1 TB Western Digital Caviar Green SATA drives (1st: NTFS, 2nd: ext4,ext4), 8 GB DDR3 RAM
External Hardware: 2 TB Western Digital Caviar Black drive (NTFS), Memory Master 32G USB stick (FAT32)
Choice software: Arch Linux 64-bit with KDE desktop / Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

Offline

#9 2012-10-27 03:26:54

plenty
Member
From: Brighton, UK
Registered: 2011-12-07
Posts: 5

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

I've picked up this problem now;
I can ping aur.archlinux.org
Internet browsing is fine, except the AUR site, plus I can download & install freely using pacman.
I have commented out the mtu interface option - restarted network -rebooted - all without success.
Please - has anyone got a definitive fix?? It's almost funny how I've practically ground to a halt in all matters linux without access to the AUR! It's really true what they say - 'You don't know what you've got 'til its gone'.

Offline

#10 2012-10-27 03:47:24

Allan
Developer
From: Brisbane, AU
Registered: 2007-06-09
Posts: 10,365
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

plenty wrote:

I've picked up this problem now;
I can ping aur.archlinux.org
Internet browsing is fine, except the AUR site, plus I can download & install freely using pacman.
I have commented out the mtu interface option - restarted network -rebooted - all without success.
Please - has anyone got a definitive fix?? It's almost funny how I've practically ground to a halt in all matters linux without access to the AUR! It's really true what they say - 'You don't know what you've got 'til its gone'.

AUR is down...   so "your" issue will magically fix itself soon

Offline

#11 2012-10-27 19:44:11

whoops
Member
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 794

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

Is it still down'ish?

( Just asking because if it's staying like it is ATM [can only reach over https / http gives back 301 to https version], I have to change some scripts I use... so... "messy in progress workaround issues" or really a "permanent move"? )

Last edited by whoops (2012-10-27 19:47:38)

Offline

#12 2012-10-27 19:48:34

Pierre
Developer
From: Bonn
Registered: 2004-07-05
Posts: 1,950
Website

Re: AUR website issues on Arch, but not Win32

There is no reason to use http over https.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB