You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-11 09:52:32

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Removed initscripts

I did a very stupid mistake:

pacman -Rcns initscripts

now obviously the system freezes at boot.
Can´t do anything w/ the rescue cd, as don't have pacman available to restore initscripts.
How can I repair my system?

Offline

#2 2005-10-11 10:10:04

Gullible Jones
Member
Registered: 2004-12-29
Posts: 4,863

Re: Removed initscripts

Boot from the CD and chroot into your root dir, then run pacman -S initscripts.

Offline

#3 2005-10-11 10:59:04

dtw
Forum Fellow
From: UK
Registered: 2004-08-03
Posts: 4,431
Website

Re: Removed initscripts

...and never do it again...

Offline

#4 2005-10-11 11:39:35

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Removed initscripts

Put HoldPkg=initscripts in /etc/pacman.conf. Maybe it should be there by default, along with pacman and glibc?

Offline

#5 2005-10-11 12:29:18

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: Removed initscripts

Gullible Jones wrote:

Boot from the CD and chroot into your root dir, then run pacman -S initscripts.

I know that I sound utterly clueless, but:

#chroot /root
chroot: cannot execute /bin/sh: No such file or directory

Offline

#6 2005-10-11 13:53:36

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Removed initscripts

No, you need to mount the installed root (/) directory, then chroot into it. For example:

mkdir /mnt/arch
mount /dev/discs/disc0/part1 /mnt/arch
chroot /mnt/arch /bin/bash

Change the partition as required.

Offline

#7 2005-10-11 14:42:37

cmp
Member
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 350

Re: Removed initscripts

you don't even need to use chroot:

       -r, --root <path>
              Specify alternative installation root  (default  is  "/").  This
              should  not  be  used  as  a  way  to install software into e.g.
              /usr/local instead of /usr. Instead this should be used  if  you
              want  to  install  a  package  on a temporary mounted partition,
              which is "owned" by another system. By using this option you not
              only  specify  where  the  software should be installed, but you
              also specify which package database to use.
mkdir /mnt/arch
mount /dev/discs/disc0/part1 /mnt/arch
pacman --root /mnt/arch -Sy initscripts

Offline

#8 2005-10-11 17:33:04

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: Removed initscripts

tomk wrote:
mkdir /mnt/arch
mount /dev/discs/disc0/part1 /mnt/arch
chroot /mnt/arch /bin/bash

So far so good, but I think I don't have any network at this point, because:

$pacman -S initscripts
gethostbyname: Resource temporarily unavailable
error: cannot conect...

ifconfig doesn't work either.

Offline

#9 2005-10-11 17:46:53

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Removed initscripts

Maybe there's still a package in your cache: /var/cache/pacman/pkg
EDIT: Or mount the install CD and get the package from there. You can also boot with a live CD (to get network working) and manually download the package from the server.

Offline

#10 2005-10-11 17:49:46

Moo-Crumpus
Member
From: Hessen / Germany
Registered: 2003-12-01
Posts: 1,442

Re: Removed initscripts

Ah, come on. Start the network manually. If in doubt how to do, start the install script as if you was installing from ftp, let the script modprobe the stuff it needs, and fetch for dhcp. Open another console session [don't ask: [F2] f.e.] and use it. Do your job there, and quit it all.


Frumpus addict
[mu'.krum.pus], [frum.pus]

Offline

#11 2005-10-11 18:29:57

cmp
Member
Registered: 2005-01-03
Posts: 350

Re: Removed initscripts

@Alexo I would stronly suggest using my approach, as you then have a fully configured working filesystem, but I guess it's your choice.
btw.: is the network working on the live cd?

Offline

#12 2005-10-13 11:03:56

Alexo
Member
From: near a cup of coffee
Registered: 2005-06-27
Posts: 90

Re: Removed initscripts

I really apreciate all the support I'm getting here, but nothing has worked so far.  :?
I can´t find initscripts in the cache. For me the easiest way should be get network running and use pacman to get initscripts.
I'm using the arch install cd to boot the kernel. At that point I don't have network (DHCP, cable modem) and I don´t know how to start it manually. I've tried to let the install program fetch DHCP for me but it fails after an attemp to poll DHCP server. I'm running out of ideas but if someone could help me loading the network modules manually perhaps I'd get this issue solved.
It has been great to build and tweak my arch, considering I had many years dealing w/ mind dulling operative systems. I may be a bit clueless about linux but I won't quit my arch. I've learn more about computing since I'm with arch than ever before.
Thanks tongue

Offline

#13 2005-10-13 13:36:31

tomk
Forum Fellow
From: Ireland
Registered: 2004-07-21
Posts: 9,837

Re: Removed initscripts

Get another Live CD - one that autoprobes and autostarts your network, like Knoppix, Archie, whatever. When it's up and running, confirm you have net access, then do the mkdir-mnt-chroot thing above. That puts you in your Arch root file system. Now do the pacman thing.

Shutdown, lose the disc, reboot, and return to the wonderful world of Arch.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB