You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-03 06:58:50

statc
Member
Registered: 2011-04-14
Posts: 29

[GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

Before I used the method described in the wiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Gdm#Configuration (changing /desktop/gnome/background under gdm user), but now it does not seem to work. Now, when GDM is shown, it makes background gray (single color, as if I havenn't set background image). Has anyone got it working?

Offline

#2 2012-11-03 08:05:22

oboedad55
Member
From: Baku
Registered: 2011-04-05
Posts: 389

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

statc wrote:

Before I used the method described in the wiki: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Gdm#Configuration (changing /desktop/gnome/background under gdm user), but now it does not seem to work. Now, when GDM is shown, it makes background gray (single color, as if I havenn't set background image). Has anyone got it working?

I've been using this package from the AUR: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages.php?ID=50232.
It's gmd3setup and it works great.


Registered Linux user #436067

Offline

#3 2012-11-03 08:21:21

statc
Member
Registered: 2011-04-14
Posts: 29

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

It did not work for me... I changed background image in gdm3setup, logged out and logged in, then changed background image again, logged out and logged in again... It always shows the same gray background. Also, I must note that when I opened gdm3setup the first time, all the values were correct (i.e., it recognized the background image I set via dconf). Seems that all settings are correct, but GDM uses the gray background for no reason...

Offline

#4 2012-11-04 10:35:15

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

statc wrote:

It did not work for me... I changed background image in gdm3setup, logged out and logged in, then changed background image again, logged out and logged in again... It always shows the same gray background. Also, I must note that when I opened gdm3setup the first time, all the values were correct (i.e., it recognized the background image I set via dconf). Seems that all settings are correct, but GDM uses the gray background for no reason...

The same problem for me: I change the login backgroung image and date in the panel throught gdm3setup, but nothing changed.

Someone can help us? I'm using GNOME 3.6.1.


Thank you.
Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

#5 2012-11-04 12:56:33

pushakk
Member
Registered: 2011-09-29
Posts: 49

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

If you change the background for gdm what you really change is the image that "cover" the login prompt screen, I think you can't change this gray login prompt screen at all.

Offline

#6 2012-11-04 15:31:09

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

pushakk wrote:

If you change the background for gdm what you really change is the image that "cover" the login prompt screen, I think you can't change this gray login prompt screen at all.

Really? Can't I change the grey background? Mmm sad

However, I have changed also the date in the panel, adding the day, but never changed.


Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

#7 2012-11-04 15:53:55

pushakk
Member
Registered: 2011-09-29
Posts: 49

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

It's just a guess, I'm not sure.

Offline

#8 2012-11-04 17:32:39

teacha
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2008-04-22
Posts: 57

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

Well, actually you can do it smile. Go to the gnome-shell theme directory where images are store ( I'm not at my computer right now so I can't tell you the exact path) /usr/share/gnome-shell/theme/ and look for the file called noise-texture.png file. Swap whatever pic you with this file and voila! Restart gdm and goodbye boring gray background!

Rafał

Last edited by teacha (2012-11-05 14:23:11)

Offline

#9 2012-11-05 09:27:19

akspecs
Member
Registered: 2012-02-11
Posts: 169

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

I'll be a class A thread jacker and ask if anyone has figured out how to set user icons rather than the default generic head + upperbody icon.

Offline

#10 2012-11-05 14:24:51

teacha
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2008-04-22
Posts: 57

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

System settings (gnome-control-center) -> user accounts and just click on the generic icon and there you go.

Offline

#11 2012-11-05 23:59:07

akspecs
Member
Registered: 2012-02-11
Posts: 169

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

teacha wrote:

System settings (gnome-control-center) -> user accounts and just click on the generic icon and there you go.

Of course that's how you do it xD

Offline

#12 2012-11-07 16:19:43

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

teacha wrote:

Well, actually you can do it smile. Go to the gnome-shell theme directory where images are store ( I'm not at my computer right now so I can't tell you the exact path) /usr/share/gnome-shell/theme/ and look for the file called noise-texture.png file. Swap whatever pic you with this file and voila! Restart gdm and goodbye boring gray background!

Rafał

I will try, thank you!


Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

#13 2012-11-07 18:09:33

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

riccardo wrote:
teacha wrote:

Well, actually you can do it smile. Go to the gnome-shell theme directory where images are store ( I'm not at my computer right now so I can't tell you the exact path) /usr/share/gnome-shell/theme/ and look for the file called noise-texture.png file. Swap whatever pic you with this file and voila! Restart gdm and goodbye boring gray background!

Rafał

I will try, thank you!


Riccardo

I have tried, but now I see not my picture, but a sort of my picture with some words in the upper right. Mmm, what is this? My file is a normal png and is a normal picture.


Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

#14 2012-11-07 20:53:22

teacha
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2008-04-22
Posts: 57

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

Try editing gnome-shell.css and changing repeat to no-repeat:

#lockDialogGroup {
    background: #2e3436 url(noise-texture.png);
    background-repeat: no-repeat;

Offline

#15 2012-11-07 23:20:31

dejavu
Member
Registered: 2008-05-26
Posts: 103

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

Offline

#16 2012-11-08 18:30:51

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

teacha wrote:

Try editing gnome-shell.css and changing repeat to no-repeat:

#lockDialogGroup {
    background: #2e3436 url(noise-texture.png);
    background-repeat: no-repeat;

Ok, now is quite perfect: how can I adjust the dimension? Beacuse it's very large, more than the original file.


Thank you.
Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

#17 2012-11-11 19:20:07

Forgotten Path
Member
Registered: 2012-02-07
Posts: 18

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

riccardo wrote:

Ok, now is quite perfect: how can I adjust the dimension? Beacuse it's very large, more than the original file.


Thank you.
Riccardo

I had the same issue with my chosen image being way to large.  I simply used Gimp to scale the image to my monitor's resolution, and it fits perfectly.  If your image's aspect ratio doesn't match the aspect ratio of your monitor you may want to crop your image into the correct aspect ratio before you scale it - or it may look very distorted.

Offline

#18 2012-11-14 10:41:16

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

Forgotten Path wrote:
riccardo wrote:

Ok, now is quite perfect: how can I adjust the dimension? Beacuse it's very large, more than the original file.


Thank you.
Riccardo

I had the same issue with my chosen image being way to large.  I simply used Gimp to scale the image to my monitor's resolution, and it fits perfectly.  If your image's aspect ratio doesn't match the aspect ratio of your monitor you may want to crop your image into the correct aspect ratio before you scale it - or it may look very distorted.

Thank you. I will try.


Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

#19 2012-11-29 10:48:48

riccardo
Member
From: IT
Registered: 2012-08-05
Posts: 50

Re: [GNOME 3.6] How to set desktop background in new GDM?

Now is perfect! Thank you smile


Riccardo


Arch Linux x86_64 | GNOME | Genuine Intel® CPU U7300 @ 1.30GHz × 2 | 3,7 GiB | Corsair Force 3 SSD 120 GiB

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB