You are not logged in.

#1 2012-10-14 14:29:10

Hy Ginsberg
Member
From: Massachusetts
Registered: 2008-08-22
Posts: 74
Website

[Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I just upgraded and had the ghc and haskell problems described in these posts:

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=150342
https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=143284

The upgrade finished successfully (after I removed the unowned .png files that ghc complained about).

But now when I open a window, it takes up the whole screen, covering the xmobar status bar at the top.  If I switch to an unused desktop, the status bar is there, but it's hidden on my desktops that are in use.

For what it's worth I can recompile xmonad with no errors or warnings; that doesn't change the behavior.  Thanks for any suggestions.

Last edited by Hy Ginsberg (2012-10-15 18:45:40)

Offline

#2 2012-10-14 20:46:31

juna
Member
Registered: 2012-04-02
Posts: 21

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

have you tried, or are you using the manageDocks manageHook?
http://xmonad.org/xmonad-docs/xmonad-co … Docks.html

Offline

#3 2012-10-14 22:48:43

Hy Ginsberg
Member
From: Massachusetts
Registered: 2008-08-22
Posts: 74
Website

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I am using manageDocks.  Here is my xmonad.hs:

import XMonad
import XMonad.Hooks.DynamicLog
import XMonad.Hooks.ManageDocks
import XMonad.Util.Run(spawnPipe)
import XMonad.Util.EZConfig(additionalKeys)
import System.IO
 

main=do
   -- for dzen status bar:
   --
   -- conf <-  dzen defaultConfig
   -- xmonad $ conf

   xmproc <- spawnPipe "xmobar ~/.xmonad/.xmobarrc"

   xmonad $ defaultConfig
      {
        modMask     = mod4Mask
      , logHook = dynamicLogWithPP $ xmobarPP
              { ppOutput = hPutStrLn xmproc
              , ppTitle = xmobarColor "green" "" . shorten 50
              }
      , layoutHook = avoidStruts $ layoutHook defaultConfig
      , focusFollowsMouse = False
      } 
      `additionalKeys`
      [ ((mod4Mask,                 xK_e), spawn "xterm -e alpine -sort reverse -n 1")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_o), spawn "opera")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_c), spawn "chromium")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_f), spawn "firefox")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_u), spawn "uzbl-tabbed")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_v), spawn "okular")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_a), spawn "acroread")
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_s), spawn "skype")
      , ((mod4Mask .|. controlMask, xK_p), spawn "sudo /sbin/poweroff")
      , ((mod4Mask .|. controlMask, xK_r), spawn "sudo /sbin/reboot")

      -- by default mod-shift-enter starts a terminal; also start one without the shift
      , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_Return), spawn $ XMonad.terminal defaultConfig)

      -- dzen: , ((mod4Mask,                 xK_Return), spawn $ XMonad.terminal conf)
      ]

Offline

#4 2012-10-15 06:28:46

juna
Member
Registered: 2012-04-02
Posts: 21

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Hy Ginsberg wrote:

I am using manageDocks.

Are you sure? In the xmonad.hs you posted you just use avoidStruts. You might try adding

manageHook = ... <+> manageDocks

Last edited by juna (2012-10-15 06:31:27)

Offline

#5 2012-10-15 17:41:14

akhsig
Member
Registered: 2012-10-15
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Hi, I'm using manageDocks too but I get the same problem.  Xmonad compiles without a problem but yet, the bar is hidden by used desktops. I also tried the ToggleStruts key binding but it does not do anything.  It started after the update of ghc for me too.  Might this be a bug?

Offline

#6 2012-10-15 17:52:30

Earnestly
Member
Registered: 2011-08-18
Posts: 805

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Problem with xmobar, downgrade to 0.15

Offline

#7 2012-10-15 18:06:07

akhsig
Member
Registered: 2012-10-15
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Downgrading to 0.15 fixed the problem thanks!  So is there already a bug report for this?

Offline

#8 2012-10-15 18:44:16

Hy Ginsberg
Member
From: Massachusetts
Registered: 2008-08-22
Posts: 74
Website

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Thank you -- downgrading fixed it.  (See the Downgrading Packages wiki entry for help.)

Last edited by Hy Ginsberg (2012-10-15 18:44:45)

Offline

#9 2012-10-16 13:58:54

peplin
Member
Registered: 2012-10-16
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I think this is the upstream issue, reported yesterday: https://github.com/jaor/xmobar/issues/77

The maintainer says that he hasn't even released 0.16, so the build we're having trouble with in Arch must come from git. Is it standard practice to release bleeding edge development versions into [community]?

Last edited by peplin (2012-10-16 14:34:19)

Offline

#10 2012-11-07 07:22:27

fooacad
Member
Registered: 2012-10-20
Posts: 5

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

No need to downgrade -- remove the xmonad.o, xmonad.hi and the xmonad binary (xmonad-ARCH-linux) and restart your xmonad.
It worked for me.

Offline

#11 2012-11-09 09:55:02

redVi
Member
Registered: 2012-11-09
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I install xmonad not long time ago, version 0.16. I have the same problem with xmobar. But I can not downgrade xmobar, really? Remove xmonad binary no help me. What do I do?
Sorry for my english, this is not my native language.

Offline

#12 2012-11-09 10:29:46

Earnestly
Member
Registered: 2011-08-18
Posts: 805

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

No need to downgrade any more, it seems to have been fixed. Also, don't remove your xmonad configuration as a solution -- that just implies your config was bad.

Offline

#13 2012-11-09 12:44:16

redVi
Member
Registered: 2012-11-09
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

This is strange. I start my xmonad, xmobar hidden on my desktop, if window maximized  to full screen. I exit and again start my xmonad. Now all is well. But after reboot I have this problem again. That is xmobar work correctly only after re-start
Example:
First start
s_1352464825_5114240_e5d755629a.png

re-start
s_1352464959_4889189_b2b1c2dc4a.png

Offline

#14 2012-11-09 16:55:11

vjousse
Member
Registered: 2012-11-09
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I had the very same problem and I solved it by downgrading ghc to 7.4 (using the downgrade program that you can find with yaourt). I've spent days on this problem, and downgrading was actually the only way to fix it.

See here for more details: https://github.com/jaor/xmobar/issues/78

Archlinux is providing 7.6.2 by default but it's not part of the haskell platform, so lot of things are broken.

Offline

#15 2012-11-10 04:43:27

redVi
Member
Registered: 2012-11-09
Posts: 4

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Thanks you very much, it worked!

Offline

#16 2012-12-05 04:10:21

egan
Member
From: Mountain View, CA
Registered: 2009-08-17
Posts: 273

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I still have this problem with the latest xmobar...

Offline

#17 2012-12-05 15:23:15

cmm7825
Member
Registered: 2012-04-08
Posts: 22

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I downgraded from 16-3 to 16-1 and it fixed the problem. So it must be the with_threaded flag that was added?

https://projects.archlinux.org/svntogit … 63ecfc4e6d

Offline

#18 2012-12-05 21:21:22

anshumanb
Member
From: New Zealand
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 8

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I was seeing the issue mentioned by redVi on my dual head setup with xmobar 0.16-1 (ghc 7.6.1-1, xmonad 0.10-5). Downgrading to 0.15-2 fixed it for me.

Last edited by anshumanb (2012-12-05 21:25:28)

Offline

#19 2012-12-08 13:21:15

brianb
Member
From: Montreal, QC
Registered: 2012-02-17
Posts: 81
Website

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

Hey guys, no need to downgrade xmobar or ghc. When you upgrade xmobar (e.g., from 0.15-* to 0.16-3, or from 0.16-1 to 0.16-3), just make sure to recompile and restart xmonad once. Mod Q by default, or

xmonad --recompile
xmonad --restart

Then hit reset your layout (mod+shift+space by default) and you should see xmobar just fine. This worked for me, at least.

Offline

#20 2012-12-08 16:04:58

iamsmrt
Member
Registered: 2009-08-12
Posts: 138

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

brianb wrote:

Hey guys, no need to downgrade xmobar or ghc. When you upgrade xmobar (e.g., from 0.15-* to 0.16-3, or from 0.16-1 to 0.16-3), just make sure to recompile and restart xmonad once. Mod Q by default, or

xmonad --recompile
xmonad --restart

Then hit reset your layout (mod+shift+space by default) and you should see xmobar just fine. This worked for me, at least.

This didn't work for me on xmobar 0.16-3, had to downgrade to 0.16-1.

Offline

#21 2012-12-08 16:12:09

brianb
Member
From: Montreal, QC
Registered: 2012-02-17
Posts: 81
Website

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

iamsmrt wrote:
brianb wrote:

Hey guys, no need to downgrade xmobar or ghc. When you upgrade xmobar (e.g., from 0.15-* to 0.16-3, or from 0.16-1 to 0.16-3), just make sure to recompile and restart xmonad once. Mod Q by default, or

xmonad --recompile
xmonad --restart

Then hit reset your layout (mod+shift+space by default) and you should see xmobar just fine. This worked for me, at least.

This didn't work for me on xmobar 0.16-3, had to downgrade to 0.16-1.

Weird. I'm up and running just fine with ghc 7.6.1 and xmobar 0.16-3. Did you try logging out of and back into X after recompiling xmonad?

Offline

#22 2012-12-10 20:06:46

cmm7825
Member
Registered: 2012-04-08
Posts: 22

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I recompiled my xmonad config and restarted my computer and still had the same problem. I had to downgrade.

Offline

#23 2013-01-05 00:01:26

Morrad
Member
Registered: 2012-01-18
Posts: 54

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

For anyone still clinging to work-arounds, this problem doesn't appear to exist using the most recent xmonad / xmobar packages in the official repositories (0.11-1 and 0.16-4 respectively).

Cheers.

Offline

#24 2013-01-08 19:56:56

PurpleAlert
Member
Registered: 2013-01-08
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

I'm still having problems with the combination of xmonad 0.11-1 and xmobar 0.16-4. I run 2 instances of xmobar, one at the top and one at the bottom of my screen. The upgraded package fixed the avoidStruts issue with the top bar, but the bottom bar remains hidden behind windows. I'd love to know if anyone else can get this setup working!

(Using xmobar 0.15-2 with xmonad 0.11-1 still works perfectly btw)

Last edited by PurpleAlert (2013-01-08 19:59:23)

Offline

#25 2013-02-08 21:31:30

MaceM
Member
From: Austria
Registered: 2003-11-26
Posts: 47

Re: [Solved] xmonad problem after upgrade

i'm having the same issue. fresh arch installation. xmobar 0.16-5, xmonad 0.11-2

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB