You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-18 17:31:55

rnarch
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 292

Not able to build kst (kde plotting application from AUR) [SOLVED]

I am getting following error on running command makepkg -s :

Starting build()...
-- 
-- 
-- 3rd party libs for plugins--------------------
-- Not found: Getdata, GETDATA_DIR
-- 
-- Found Gsl:
--      includes : /usr/include/gsl;/usr/include/gsl/..
--      libraries: /usr/lib/libgsl.so;/usr/lib/libgslcblas.so;/usr/lib/libm.so
-- 
-- Not found: NetCDF, set NETCDF_DIR
-- 
-- Not found: matio, set MATIO_DIR
-- 
-- Found CFITSIO:
--      includes : /usr/include;/usr/include/..
--      libraries: /usr/lib/libcfitsio.so;m
-- 
-- ----------------------------------------------
-- 
-- Build summary----------------------------------
-- 
-- Version       : 1
-- Path to source: /home/abcd/kst/src/kst-2.0.6
-- Installation  :
--         /home/abcd/kst/pkg/usr//bin
--         /home/abcd/kst/pkg/usr//lib
--         /home/abcd/kst/pkg/usr//lib/kst2/plugins
-- 
-- Used options:
-- kst_version_string       = 1   : Version string. 
-- kst_release              = ON    : Build release version: optimize for speed, don't embedded debug symbols. Toggle with '-Dkst_release=0'
-- kst_deploy               = OFF   : Deploy into install dir. Toggle with '-Dkst_deploy=1'
-- kst_merge_files          = OFF   : Merge files to speedup build about factor 5. Toggle with '-Dkst_merge_files=1'
-- kst_merge_rebuild        = OFF   : Rebuild generated files from merged files build. Toggle with '-Dkst_merge_rebuild=1'
-- kst_verbose              = OFF   : Make verbose CMake run and Makefiles. Toggle with '-Dkst_verbose=1'
-- kst_install_prefix       = /home/abcd/kst/pkg/usr/   : Install path for Kst, using a default if not set. 
-- kst_install_libdir       = lib   : Install directory name for libraries. 
-- kst_3rdparty             = ON    : Build plugins depending on 3rd party libraries. Toggle with '-Dkst_3rdparty=0'
-- kst_dataobjects          = ON    : Build dataobject plugins. Toggle with '-Dkst_dataobjects=0'
-- kst_test                 = OFF   : Build unit tests. Toggle with '-Dkst_test=1'
-- kst_pch                  = ON    : Use precompiled headers. Toggle with '-Dkst_pch=0'
-- kst_svnversion           = OFF   : Use svnversion's output for Kst's version information. Toggle with '-Dkst_svnversion=1'
-- kst_rpath                = OFF   : Use rpath. Toggle with '-Dkst_rpath=1'
-- kst_3rdparty_build       = OFF   : Download and build 3rd party libraries. Toggle with '-Dkst_3rdparty_build=1'
-- kst_python               = ON    : Install Python support. Toggle with '-Dkst_python=0'
-- kst_python_build         = OFF   : Download and build NumPy/SciPy then install Python support. Toggle with '-Dkst_python_build=1'
-- kst_python_prefix        = /home/abcd/kst/pkg/usr/lib/python2.7   : Path for installing python bindings. 
-- -----------------------------------------------
-- 
-- Installing python support into /home/abcd/kst/pkg/usr/lib/python2.7
CMake Error at modules/FindNumPy.cmake:76 (math):
  math cannot parse the expression: "(1 * 10000) + (7 * 100) + 0b2": syntax
  error, unexpected exp_NUMBER, expecting $end (29)
Call Stack (most recent call first):
  pyKst/CMakeLists.txt:35 (find_package)


-- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred!
==> ERROR: A failure occurred in build().
    Aborting...

Where could be the problem? Thanks for your help.

Last edited by rnarch (2012-11-19 01:20:02)

Offline

#2 2012-11-18 18:01:46

arojas
Developer
From: Spain
Registered: 2011-10-09
Posts: 1,249

Re: Not able to build kst (kde plotting application from AUR) [SOLVED]

It seems that python2-numpy being a beta version in [extra] gives some trouble to cmake. If you don't need the python interface, you can try switching it off in the PKGBUILD (change -Dkst_python=1 to -Dkst_python=0 in the build section). Otherwise, downgrade numpy to stable 1.6.2

Last edited by arojas (2012-11-18 18:03:57)

Offline

#3 2012-11-19 01:19:28

rnarch
Member
Registered: 2012-03-17
Posts: 292

Re: Not able to build kst (kde plotting application from AUR) [SOLVED]

I made the change Dkst_python=1 to -Dkst_python=0 and there was no further problem. The application runs well. Thank you for your prompt help.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB