You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-21 00:40:41

tuxzilla22
Member
From: Annapolis, Maryland US
Registered: 2005-09-25
Posts: 11

Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

I'm trying to mount a cd that I have in my cd-rw drive. I only have one drive on this computer. I did recently edit my fstab, so that a computer game could be installed, and I think that's where this whole mess started. This is the error I'm receiving:


mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/cdroms/cdrom0,
       missing codepage or other error
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so


Thanks for reading. Hope someone knows

Offline

#2 2005-10-21 00:58:11

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

it should be /dev/hdc. Could you post your fstab?

Offline

#3 2005-10-21 01:02:04

tuxzilla22
Member
From: Annapolis, Maryland US
Registered: 2005-09-25
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

Sure thing man:

#
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump>
<pass>
none                   /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0
0
none                   /dev/shm      tmpfs     defaults            0
0
tmpfs                  /tmp          tmpfs     defaults            0
0
usbfs                  /proc/bus/usb usbfs  defaults            0      0

/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/cd   iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide   0
0
/dev/cdroms/cdrom0     /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide   0
0
/dev/floppy/0          /mnt/fl   vfat      user,noauto             0
0

/dev/discs/disc0/part2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/discs/disc0/part3 / reiserfs defaults 0 0

Offline

#4 2005-10-21 01:32:27

T-Dawg
Forum Fellow
From: Wilmington, NC
Registered: 2005-01-29
Posts: 2,734

Re: Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

I assume those 0's are in the same line above, not by themselves..
Did hdc yield anything different? I see you have the devfs naming scheme. Have you updated you system lately? The latest kernel uses udev.  You can try using auto instead of iso9660 and UDF to autodetect the fstype.

Offline

#5 2005-10-21 02:01:18

tuxzilla22
Member
From: Annapolis, Maryland US
Registered: 2005-09-25
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

He, thanks for the reply. I do believe the 0's are in the right spot, haven't messed with those before. Confused about hdc, I am using dev's naming scheme, and I have updated, I usually do daily. I change both iso9660 and UDF to auto, it gave me a new error though, so I think you're on the right track this one read:

Unable to mount the selected volume.

mount: I could not determine the filesystem type, and none was specified

Offline

#6 2005-10-21 04:30:56

Snowman
Developer/Forum Fellow
From: Montreal, Canada
Registered: 2004-08-20
Posts: 5,212

Re: Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

Is it a music CD? Music CD cannot be mounted. You just play them with your CD player app.

Offline

#7 2005-10-21 21:14:22

tuxzilla22
Member
From: Annapolis, Maryland US
Registered: 2005-09-25
Posts: 11

Re: Unable to mount selected volume. (solved!)

Hey, yes I'm used to mounting huge compilations of my mp3 collection, so that did the trick.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB