You are not logged in.

#26 2012-11-18 21:34:25

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

someone69 wrote:

I didn't follow the wiki instruction for either intel or gnome

Then perhaps you should try following them?

and the command you gave outputs : Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/dbus.service; static)
                                                                                                                                         Active: active (running) since Sun, 2012-11-18 21:40:13; 4min 1s ago
                                                                                                                                    Main PID: 242 (dbus-daemon)
                                                                                                                                         CGroup: name=systemd:/system/dbus.service
                                                                                                                                                      └ 242 /usr/bin/dbus-daemon --system --address=systemd: --nofork --nopidfile --systemd-activation

Please use

code tags

the exact command I used to install the package is : "pacman -S gnome-extra". The installation does complete and at the end, it gives no error messages. I have a feeling that my screen isn't configured properly in the X11 config file.

Don't use an X11 config file.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#27 2012-11-21 12:47:02

someone69
Member
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 24

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

why isn't anyone answering me?

Offline

#28 2012-11-21 21:45:07

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

Always nice to know one doesn't count as anyone...


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#29 2012-11-22 13:47:50

someone69
Member
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 24

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

I'm really sorry I didn't see that the subject continued on the next page because it's litteraly my fisrt time on the forum. I'm sorry if I offended you in any way.
Please accept my apologies.

Last edited by someone69 (2012-11-22 14:03:06)

Offline

#30 2012-11-22 14:02:40

someone69
Member
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 24

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

I didn't know there were instructions for installing gnome in the wiki and found some elsewhere. The exact commands I used were "pacman -Syyu gnome gdm" and "pacman -S gnome-extra".

I discovered that I had an intel graphics in this thread so I didn't follow instructions for that.

I currently don't have access to my Arch machine because I'm at school. I'll type in the command when I get back home in two or three hours.


I'm not using an X11 config file, but what I meant by "I have a feeling that my screen isn't configured properly in the X11 config file." is that I think that something is not configured properly in a config file somewhere.

Offline

#31 2012-11-22 17:55:05

someone69
Member
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 24

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

When I type in "code tags" it tells me that the command doesn't exist.

Offline

#32 2012-11-22 22:02:44

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

[ code] [ /code] (without the spaces

You should look at the wiki pages to see if there is configuration information or troubleshooting steps you missed. Arch's wiki is concerned with Arch - that won't be true of information you find elsewhere.

Never do

pacman -Syyu <name of package>

or you will break things sooner or later (probably sooner). You might want to check out the wiki on pacman as well.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

#33 2012-11-23 10:13:28

someone69
Member
Registered: 2012-11-07
Posts: 24

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

how do I remove gnome installed with the command that I used? Do I just type "pacman -R gdm"?

I don't understand what you want me to do with the command "code tags". what is the exact command that I should use?

Offline

#34 2012-11-23 12:26:00

bernarcher
Forum Fellow
From: Germany
Registered: 2009-02-17
Posts: 2,273

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

someone69 wrote:

I don't understand what you want me to do with the command "code tags". what is the exact command that I should use?

This is no command but a way to tell the forum software how to display your texts. Edit your post (if necessary) and put [ code ] ... [ /code ] around any listings, etc. parts (without the intervening spaces near the brackets).

These [ code ] ... [ /code ] are called tags. There are several of them. Look here: https://bbs.archlinux.org/help.php#bbcode or simply click the "BBCode" link below the edit window.


To know or not to know ...
... the questions remain forever.

Offline

#35 2012-11-24 01:39:01

cfr
Member
From: Cymru
Registered: 2011-11-27
Posts: 5,675

Re: Problem with D-bus not working [SOLVED]

You don't need to uninstall it - if your system has survived so far, you are fine. It is just a bad idea to do that because it can break things. Do:

pacman -Syu
pacman -S <package name>

so that the whole system gets updated and the package you install is consistent with everything else you have installed. Otherwise, you may end up with packages which don't work well together and that can break things.

Just make sure you have done

pacman -Syu

on this occasion to ensure everything is up to date.


How To Ask Questions The Smart Way | Help Vampires

Arch Linux | x86_64 | GPT | EFI boot | grub2 | systemd | LVM2 on LUKS
Lenovo x121e | Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2367M CPU @ 1.40GHz GenuineIntel | Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 | US keyboard with Euro | 320G 7200 RPM Seagate HDD

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB