You are not logged in.

#1 2012-11-25 08:59:00

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Change default sound card..

Yes I've tried what the wiki has to offer.... I have an older via pci sound card. alsa sees it as ICEnsemble ICE1724. I use E17 as my DE and ALSA for sound... I need to know how to make my pci card default so I can use it......

again.. yes I tried https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ad … sound_card it didnt work.


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#2 2012-11-25 09:16:21

10PinkPanther
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2012-11-10
Posts: 333

Re: Change default sound card..

Hi!

When I type "alsamixer" in my terminal I press F6 to set a default sound card.Is it in your case same?

Offline

#3 2012-11-25 17:47:32

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Change default sound card..

That changes which sound card your changing the volume on. Unless I'm missing something there's no way to select it as default. It never sticks for me after I change it.


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#4 2012-11-25 20:29:56

whoops
Member
Registered: 2009-03-19
Posts: 794

Re: Change default sound card..

Changing it in asound.conf should work, But I found the most reliable way is to simply just remove the sound card you don't want to use - tried other ways, but something always went wrong (because some applications just mess it up no matter how well or in how many places you configure it as default).

# lspci | grep Audio
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
# find /sys -wholename *00:14.2*remove
/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/remove
# echo 1 > /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/remove


( I guess /etc/tmp-files/remove-soundcard.conf would be the right place to put the "echo 1 >..." if it works, now that rc.local isn't any more )

Last edited by whoops (2012-11-25 20:33:48)

Offline

#5 2012-11-25 20:50:38

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,502
Website

Re: Change default sound card..

I've changed the default sound output on many systems by just changing (creating) the ~/.asoundrc.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#6 2012-11-26 00:08:57

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Change default sound card..

Well this is embarrassing. These solutions all seem awesome but changing up the /etc/modprob.d/alsa-base.conf probably did work from the beginning but I didn't have any CODECS INSTALLED!!! oops lol I thought maybe youtube would play without them..

thank you for your help. I'll keep em around incase of future issues.

Last edited by darkreaper476 (2012-11-26 21:09:18)


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#7 2012-11-26 21:22:54

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Change default sound card..

whoops wrote:

Changing it in asound.conf should work, But I found the most reliable way is to simply just remove the sound card you don't want to use - tried other ways, but something always went wrong (because some applications just mess it up no matter how well or in how many places you configure it as default).

# lspci | grep Audio
00:14.2 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA) (rev 40)
# find /sys -wholename *00:14.2*remove
/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/remove
# echo 1 > /sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.2/remove


( I guess /etc/tmp-files/remove-soundcard.conf would be the right place to put the "echo 1 >..." if it works, now that rc.local isn't any more )


Well I thought it worked... after a reboot no more sound, the onboard sound card took precedence again, so I tried this method because it seems legit. It didnt do anything. the onboard is still there and still taking precedence.

I dont fully understand what to put in the asound.conf, any clarification would be great.

thanks!


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#8 2012-11-26 21:30:38

10PinkPanther
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2012-11-10
Posts: 333

Re: Change default sound card..

Do you have pulseaudio installed with alsa?It says in wiki under alsa section that it could couse problems in some situations and it should be better removed.

Offline

#9 2012-11-26 23:15:16

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Change default sound card..

Actually, No I don't, I installed it to see if it would work and nope... Still nothing. It actually made my mixer show stereo rather than surround. Removing pulse now.

Thanks


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#10 2012-11-27 00:13:41

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Change default sound card..

So, some how setting

defaults.pcm.card 0
defaults.pcm.device 0
defaults.ctl.card 0

in ~/.asound worked, for now... 2 reboots and I still have sound... Even though "0" is the onboard card according to "aplay -l". Like I said I dont fully understand how this workaround works. lol


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#11 2012-12-01 02:45:12

darkreaper476
Member
Registered: 2010-05-17
Posts: 98

Re: Change default sound card..

So its completely random... Sometimes my external card takes control and I have sound and sometime the onboard takes control and I don't have sound.. Any insite to a permanent fix would be awesome.

thanks


I am opposed to millionaires, but it would be dangerous to offer me the position. -Mark Twain

Offline

#12 2012-12-01 03:04:37

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,502
Website

Re: Change default sound card..

There are two solutions in the relevant wiki pages.  One here though I prefer the suggestion on the actual alsa wiki which describes how to set the default pcm by name rather than by index number.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB