You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-02 21:41:19

Primoz
Member
From: Ljubljana-Slovena-EU
Registered: 2009-03-04
Posts: 664

Sound in Flash Player doesn't work with Pulse on HDMI output [solved]

I've trouble-shoot this every way I can, but I have no idea what could be the problem.

I can just report other problems that I have.

specs for my soundcard, if that helps:

**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: Generic [HD-Audio Generic], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 0: ALC889 Analog [ALC889 Analog]
  Subdevices: 0/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: Generic_1 [HD-Audio Generic], device 1: ALC889 Digital [ALC889 Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0

Alsamixer names my HDMI card as ATI R6xx HDMI, but the sound works without appending radeon.audio=1

First of it isn't just Flash, but it isn't that only KDE programs work, as I assumed.
Other than Flash, I can't get sound in mplayer, even if I set it on -ao pulse, which is the strangest.
Then I can't get speaker-test nor aplay or even alsaplay (the GUI of aplay) to work.

I can get aplay to work if I specify hardware to HDMI output

aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

Same goes for speaker-test:

aplay -D plughw:0,3 /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav

I'm using VLC as my phonon backend, if that helps.
Also libflashsupport-pulse doesn't build for me, and if searching through forums showed me the correct response, is depreciated.

Any help towards solving this problem would greatly help, so thanks in advance!

Last edited by Primoz (2012-12-03 12:14:45)


Arch x86_64 ATI AMD APU KDE frameworks 5
---------------------------------
Whatever I do, I always end up with something horribly mis-configured.

Offline

#2 2012-12-03 12:16:40

Primoz
Member
From: Ljubljana-Slovena-EU
Registered: 2009-03-04
Posts: 664

Re: Sound in Flash Player doesn't work with Pulse on HDMI output [solved]

I kind of solved it. I just changed so that ALSA uses hardware instead of pulse and it works now.
But aplay and alsaplayer still don't work. I get this error in aplay:

aplay /usr/share/sounds/alsa/Front_Center.wav
aplay: main:696: audio open error: Device or resource busy

Arch x86_64 ATI AMD APU KDE frameworks 5
---------------------------------
Whatever I do, I always end up with something horribly mis-configured.

Offline

#3 2012-12-03 14:36:19

Primoz
Member
From: Ljubljana-Slovena-EU
Registered: 2009-03-04
Posts: 664

Re: Sound in Flash Player doesn't work with Pulse on HDMI output [solved]

Well I solved solved it. After going back to ALSA I removed pulseaudio and reboot, but on log-in I had no sound again. So I just reinstalled pulseaudio again and now it works.
I assume that changing from S/PDIF to HDMI (one thing I forgot to mention) was the reason it didn't work before.


Arch x86_64 ATI AMD APU KDE frameworks 5
---------------------------------
Whatever I do, I always end up with something horribly mis-configured.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB