You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-03 11:44:19

Lockheed
Member
Registered: 2010-03-16
Posts: 1,437

Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

I think I found some kind of memory-leak bug in SpaceFM (or X). I am using xfce with spacefm to manage desktop icon.
I discovered that if I hold LMB and drag it across icons back and forward, the memory occupied by X goes up quickly and never goes down. So if I keep doing it for 20 second, X is going to take  2-3GB of RAM...

Last edited by Lockheed (2012-12-04 10:07:00)


Laptop: ThinkPad W500, C2D P9500, 8GB, Radeon RV635 (HD3650), Arch | Server/fw: Zotac AQ01, A4-5000 Kabini, 4GB, Arch/pfSense VM

Offline

#2 2012-12-03 11:48:41

neosix
Member
From: Serbia
Registered: 2012-11-26
Posts: 7

Re: Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

Maybe it's a bug in spacefm. Do you have the same problem with xfdesktop?


$ArchLinux: ~ make love

Offline

#3 2012-12-03 12:34:57

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 14,018
Website

Re: Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

I'm pretty sure this is not a bug in X.  The xserver knows nothing of desktop icons, these are concepts implemented by desktop managers.  Perhaps this is a bug in your desktop manager,  but that too seem to be hasty assumption.  Most likely something is improperly configured.

The reason a system monitor may show that the memory is used by X is that X does what it is told.  If a problematic client tells the xserver to keep allocating space for new large pixmaps, the x server will do just that.

(edit: thanks for the title revision)

Last edited by Trilby (2012-12-05 02:35:34)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#4 2012-12-04 16:30:51

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

Does the leak happen with any gtk theme? One user thought he/she found a leak in SpaceFM but it was caused by the theme.

Offline

#5 2012-12-05 11:11:57

Lockheed
Member
Registered: 2010-03-16
Posts: 1,437

Re: Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

I will need to verify that, but for now I can say the leak does not occur if I run xfdesktop instead of spaceFM.


Laptop: ThinkPad W500, C2D P9500, 8GB, Radeon RV635 (HD3650), Arch | Server/fw: Zotac AQ01, A4-5000 Kabini, 4GB, Arch/pfSense VM

Offline

#6 2012-12-10 20:08:02

IgnorantGuru
Member
Registered: 2009-11-09
Posts: 640
Website

Re: Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

I'm not able to reproduce any memory use increase connected with rubberbanding in gtk2 or gtk3 on openbox, and no other reports of this on xfce's wm.  Especially if using gtk3, you should definitely try another theme.  If you feel this is an issue in spacefm, please open an issue and include the output of spacefm --version and the themes you've tried, as well as detailed steps on reproducing this.

Offline

#7 2013-02-12 16:07:53

Lockheed
Member
Registered: 2010-03-16
Posts: 1,437

Re: Bug in SpaceFM (or X)?

I changed gtk2 theme from Dust Burnt to Dust (those two being the only gtk2 themes I'm able to tolerate) and the problem still exists.
Had to do another reboot just now as X is already taking 3.5GB of RAM after 20 seconds of resizing the select-icons window on the desktop.


Laptop: ThinkPad W500, C2D P9500, 8GB, Radeon RV635 (HD3650), Arch | Server/fw: Zotac AQ01, A4-5000 Kabini, 4GB, Arch/pfSense VM

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB