You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-05 00:38:23

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

[SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

I have been trying to set up Folding@home on my computer, but it does not appear to be folding. It always starts with a segmentation fault, even when nscd is started. I am using the SMP client. I went through all of the configuration files and configured them. Is there something that I have forgotten to do? I cannot find anything I haven't done yet on the wiki.
  Thanks, ~UnsolvedCypher

Last edited by UnsolvedCypher (2012-12-05 21:52:05)

Offline

#2 2012-12-05 00:58:35

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

How did you install folding@home and how are you starting it?

Offline

#3 2012-12-05 01:08:23

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

How did you install folding@home and how are you starting it?

I installed it from the AUR, and I'm starting it using

sudo /etc/rc.d/foldingathome-smp start

Offline

#4 2012-12-05 01:12:09

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

So are you still booting with initscripts?

Offline

#5 2012-12-05 01:14:29

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

So are you still booting with initscripts?

I don't think so, but I'm not sure what that means. Is there a way to check? I know I have installed systemd. The only reason I am launching it this way is because that's how the Wiki specified was the appropriate way to do so.

Offline

#6 2012-12-05 02:40:11

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

Do either of these links seem familar?:

https://www.archlinux.org/news/end-of-i … s-support/
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Systemd

Anyways open a terminal and try running systemctl. If it fails or says units are not loaded then you're probably on initscripts.

If however you are running systemd then you should be able to use the service file included in the foldingathome package.

Offline

#7 2012-12-05 12:09:41

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

Do either of these links seem familar?:

https://www.archlinux.org/news/end-of-i … s-support/
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Systemd

Anyways open a terminal and try running systemctl. If it fails or says units are not loaded then you're probably on initscripts.

If however you are running systemd then you should be able to use the service file included in the foldingathome package.

Yes, those links are familiar, but I remember not making any changes because I was new at the time. systemctl works. How would I go about running using the service file?

Offline

#8 2012-12-05 15:42:36

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

Read the wiki on systemd to learn about service files.

Offline

#9 2012-12-05 21:00:11

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

Read the wiki on systemd to learn about service files.

Thank you for making me do that, I learned a lot! I found the service, enabled it, and started it, but when I run systemctl I get

foldingathome-smp.service                                                                  loaded failed failed    Folding@Home distributed computing client

The logs in the fah-smp folder don't show anything related to this - they haven't changed in a while. Is there a log I can check to see why it's failing?
  Thanks, ~UnsolvedCypher

Offline

#10 2012-12-05 21:09:49

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

Does the command "sudo journalctl -u foldingathome-smp" give any info?

Also you may consider switching to the newer foldingathome-v7 package in AUR.

Last edited by anonymous_user (2012-12-05 21:11:10)

Offline

#11 2012-12-05 21:38:42

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

Does the command "sudo journalctl -u foldingathome-smp" give any info?

Also you may consider switching to the newer foldingathome-v7 package in AUR.

I just upgraded and all is going well. But is it possible to tell it to use a bit less CPU? I don't think constant 60 degrees C is good  for it. Also, fahmon doesn't monitor the client for some reason. I have triple-checked the location, but it shows everything blank. Is it compatible with v7, and is it normal for it to show up as run by root under top?
  Thanks, UnsolvedCypher

Offline

#12 2012-12-05 21:41:40

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

Maybe you can change the CPU with the GUI:

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/fahcontrol/

If you want monitoring, this program should work:

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/hfm-net-svn/

Offline

#13 2012-12-05 21:51:35

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

Maybe you can change the CPU with the GUI:

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/fahcontrol/

If you want monitoring, this program should work:

https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/hfm-net-svn/

fahcontrol is great, it offers monitoring, and CPU temperature fixes. Thanks for all of your help, annonymous_user!

Offline

#14 2012-12-05 21:52:25

anonymous_user
Member
Registered: 2009-08-28
Posts: 3,058

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

I'm glad you got everything working. Now please edit your first post and add SOLVED to the title.

Offline

#15 2012-12-05 21:53:52

UnsolvedCypher
Member
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 198

Re: [SOLVED] Folding@home does not appear to be Folding

anonymous_user wrote:

I'm glad you got everything working. Now please edit your first post and add SOLVED to the title.

Beat you to it by 20 seconds tongue

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB