You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-05 20:22:30

hydn
Member
From: Antigua
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 104
Website

Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

Anyone have any issues after allowing this? (i canceled for now)

[root@archlinux hydn]# pacman -Syu
:: Synchronizing package databases...
 core                                                                                              106.2 KiB   172K/s 00:01 [##########################################################################] 100%
 extra                                                                                            1431.7 KiB   609K/s 00:02 [##########################################################################] 100%
 community                                                                                        1805.5 KiB   465K/s 00:04 [##########################################################################] 100%
 multilib is up to date
:: Starting full system upgrade...
:: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus? [Y/n]

Feedback appreciated.

Offline

#2 2012-12-05 20:24:57

root
Member
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2012-04-13
Posts: 297

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

Discussion going on right here,

https://bbs.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?id=154157


\(o_X)/
                        'Cause I wanna be an Archy - An Archy in the UK // Sex Pistols

Offline

#3 2012-12-05 20:27:53

hydn
Member
From: Antigua
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 104
Website

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

Yes I read that. First thing I did when I saw the message was to cut and paste to google which took me to that page. But that's his topic about his issues. I have no answer to op's question. Is it ok to hijacking his thread with a "me to" type response?

Offline

#4 2012-12-05 20:45:15

root
Member
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2012-04-13
Posts: 297

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

I see your point but as you can see from #10 on the general update is also discussed wink


\(o_X)/
                        'Cause I wanna be an Archy - An Archy in the UK // Sex Pistols

Offline

#5 2012-12-05 20:48:40

hydn
Member
From: Antigua
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 104
Website

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

How do I track when this is fixed so that it will work as intended without requiring any fixing from my end? I prefer to just wait till accepting that prompt is tested and working for most.

thx

Offline

#6 2012-12-05 20:57:49

root
Member
From: 127.0.0.1
Registered: 2012-04-13
Posts: 297

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

You could suscribe to the thread and/or check it out once it is marked as 'Solved'.

Note though that other updates are set to 'halt' until you undergo the dbus update.

Last edited by root (2012-12-05 20:58:32)


\(o_X)/
                        'Cause I wanna be an Archy - An Archy in the UK // Sex Pistols

Offline

#7 2012-12-05 21:12:12

hydn
Member
From: Antigua
Registered: 2012-09-23
Posts: 104
Website

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

Ok great thanks. yup i really don't update often.

Offline

#8 2012-12-05 23:18:24

jasonwryan
Forum & Wiki Admin
From: .nz
Registered: 2009-05-09
Posts: 19,096
Website

Re: Replace dbus-core with core/dbus?

Closing -- as the solution is in the other thread.


Arch + dwm   •   Mercurial repos  •   Github

Registered Linux User #482438

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB