You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-26 06:55:16

no4
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2005-09-10
Posts: 83

amaroK si crashing nearly everytime I load a playlist

Hi! When I try to load any playlist, amaroK very often crashes with this error:

amarok:   [StatusBar] 1updateProgressAppearance()
TagLib: MPEG::Header::parse() -- Invalid sample rate.
TagLib: MPEG::Header::parse() -- Invalid sample rate.
TagLib: MPEG::Header::parse() -- Invalid sample rate.
TagLib: MPEG::Header::parse() -- Invalid sample rate.
amarok:   [ThreadWeaver] Job completed: UrlLoader. Jobs pending: 0
amarok:   amaroK is crashing...
amarok:   Running: gdb --nw -n --batch -x /tmp/kde-matej/amarokRZlnTb.tmp amarokapp 5662
/tmp/kde-matej/amarokRZlnTb.tmp:6: Error in sourced command file:
Previous frame inner to this frame (corrupt stack?)
amarok:   Running: file `which amarokapp`
amarok:   1.3.4 [___stripped][validity: 0.47][frames:  75][xine]

Knows anybody how to solve it?


Thank you free software developers for sharing your work.

Offline

#2 2005-10-28 19:43:09

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: amaroK si crashing nearly everytime I load a playlist

Well, let me tell you that amarok is pretty crashy here lately as well, which makes me oh so mad, because I can't track the problem down :evil:

Could be the same issue, because it usually crashes when using 'load' on some part of a collection, albeit 'console' output (at least usually) shows segfault.

Offline

#3 2005-10-28 22:26:33

IceRAM
Member
From: Bucharest, Romania
Registered: 2004-03-04
Posts: 772
Website

Re: amaroK si crashing nearly everytime I load a playlist

It has been reported that amarok brings up a bug in the HT code in the 2.6 kernel and it is recommended that you disable HT some way (there's a popup appearing when amarok is started on a HT processor, I think). Might be your case... don't know...

Offline

#4 2005-10-28 22:35:15

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,017

Re: amaroK si crashing nearly everytime I load a playlist

I, for one, don't have HT-able CPU. Moreover, this bug has been already fixed in 1.3.5 ;-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB