You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-09 13:09:47

Netsu
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 182

[SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

The problem started when I switched to systemd.
This is my /proc/mounts:

rootfs / rootfs rw 0 0
proc /proc proc rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
sys /sys sysfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
dev /dev devtmpfs rw,nosuid,relatime,size=1551160k,nr_inodes=216763,mode=755 0 0
run /run tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,mode=755 0 0
/dev/sda5 / ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
securityfs /sys/kernel/security securityfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime 0 0
tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts rw,relatime,mode=600,ptmxmode=000 0 0
tmpfs /sys/fs/cgroup tmpfs rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,mode=755 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/systemd cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,release_agent=/usr/lib/systemd/systemd-cgroups-agent,name=systemd 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/cpuset cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,cpuset 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/cpu,cpuacct cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,cpuacct,cpu 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/memory cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,memory 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/devices cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,devices 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/freezer cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,freezer 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/net_cls cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,net_cls 0 0
cgroup /sys/fs/cgroup/blkio cgroup rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime,blkio 0 0
systemd-1 /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc autofs rw,relatime,fd=25,pgrp=1,timeout=300,minproto=5,maxproto=5,direct 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs rw 0 0
mqueue /dev/mqueue mqueue rw,relatime 0 0
debugfs /sys/kernel/debug debugfs rw,relatime 0 0
hugetlbfs /dev/hugepages hugetlbfs rw,relatime 0 0
/dev/sda1 /media/boot ext2 rw,relatime 0 0
fusectl /sys/fs/fuse/connections fusectl rw,relatime 0 0
/dev/sda6 /media/media ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sda5 /media/root ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sda6 /media/sda6 ext4 rw,relatime,data=ordered 0 0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 rw,relatime 0 0
/dev/sda3 /media/usbhd-sda3 fuseblk rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=0,group_id=0,default_permissions,allow_other,blksize=4096 0 0
gvfsd-fuse /run/user/1000/gvfs fuse.gvfsd-fuse rw,nosuid,nodev,relatime,user_id=1000,group_id=100 0 0

sda1 (boot partition), sda5 (root partition) and sda6 (data partition) are all mounted twice. This is my fstab:

# 
# /etc/fstab: static file system information
#
# <file system>        <dir>         <type>    <options>          <dump> <pass>
devpts                 /dev/pts      devpts    defaults            0      0
shm                    /dev/shm      tmpfs     nodev,nosuid        0      0
/dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults 0 1
/dev/sda4 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/sda5 / ext4 defaults 0 1
/dev/sda6 /media/sda6 ext4 defaults 0 1

So it seems that all my partitions get mounted both where the fstab tells them to, but also at /media/, why is that?

Last edited by Netsu (2012-12-09 17:37:24)


My Elegant Pattern GTK theme.
My game development blog, now on a new site.

'~/.xinitrc is an Archer's DE' - moljac024

Offline

#2 2012-12-09 13:36:44

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,706
Website

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

I don't think this would cause all the problems you describe - but your fstab is not up to current standards.  Notably, you should remove the devpts and shm entries, and I believe the dir for swap should be "none" not "swap".

Actually, given the pattern, I can't help but wonder if you (perhaps accidentally) had sda6 as root for abit and you mounted all your arch system partitions at mountpoints in sda6.  If you then forgot to unmount, that *might* lead to results like this.  What is sda6?

Last edited by Trilby (2012-12-09 13:40:16)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2012-12-09 16:27:03

Netsu
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 182

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

I fixed fstab the way you described, but it indeed didn't change anything.

Hmm, I don't know about accidentally, but I never knowingly had sda6 as root, I don't think my system would be able to boot then. sda6 is just a storage partition, I keep my music, films and downloads there.


My Elegant Pattern GTK theme.
My game development blog, now on a new site.

'~/.xinitrc is an Archer's DE' - moljac024

Offline

#4 2012-12-09 16:46:53

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

Something is automounting your partitions under /media.  Looking at your mounts, I suspect it is gvfs.  Disable/remove that for a second and see if you issue stops.

Edit: BTW, do you ahve multiple automounting services running on your system in addition to gvfs?

Last edited by WonderWoofy (2012-12-09 16:47:43)

Offline

#5 2012-12-09 17:11:32

Netsu
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 182

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

As far as I know I only have gvfs, never configured anything else. I tried just unchecking the box in Thunar but it didn't help, should I disable it otherwise?


My Elegant Pattern GTK theme.
My game development blog, now on a new site.

'~/.xinitrc is an Archer's DE' - moljac024

Offline

#6 2012-12-09 17:18:01

illusionist
Member
From: localhost
Registered: 2012-04-03
Posts: 498

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice


  Never argue with stupid people,They will drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.--Mark Twain
@github

Offline

#7 2012-12-09 17:25:59

Netsu
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 182

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

Not sure, I saw the topic you linked, but it mentions specifically external devices and not system partitions and people reported the problem gone with Thunar update, while my problem still persists despite keeping everything up-to-date.


My Elegant Pattern GTK theme.
My game development blog, now on a new site.

'~/.xinitrc is an Archer's DE' - moljac024

Offline

#8 2012-12-09 17:26:01

65kid
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2011-01-26
Posts: 663

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

usually udisks is the one mounting to /media, but I assume that it is intelligent enough not to mount partitions that are already mounted and/or in fstab. do you maybe have some of those crappy old udev automount rules in /etc/udev/rules.d/?

Offline

#9 2012-12-09 17:37:05

Netsu
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2009-04-04
Posts: 182

Re: [SOLVED] All partitions mounted twice

Yes! That was it, thank you, solved smile


My Elegant Pattern GTK theme.
My game development blog, now on a new site.

'~/.xinitrc is an Archer's DE' - moljac024

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB