You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-12 00:32:16

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

[Thunar] Force Thunar to complete transfer

Hi,

is there any way to force Thunar to complete copy/move actions even if an error occurs?

Offline

#2 2012-12-12 00:35:01

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,550

Re: [Thunar] Force Thunar to complete transfer

What error?

I imagine that 'destination is full', or 'destination is unreachable'-esque errors are fairly fatal to the copying process. You're probably going to need to be a bit more specific.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#3 2012-12-12 00:36:09

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

Re: [Thunar] Force Thunar to complete transfer

Missing source File for example

Offline

#4 2012-12-12 00:45:30

WorMzy
Forum Moderator
From: Scotland
Registered: 2010-06-16
Posts: 5,550

Re: [Thunar] Force Thunar to complete transfer

You can't copy a file that's not there. What would you prefer Thunar to do?

Depending on what you're trying to accomplish here, chances are you'll need to modify and recompile Thunar's source code, but someone may be able to suggest an alternative application that fills what ever scenario you're playing with. It may even be usable in a custom action.


Sakura:-
Mobo: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO // Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K 3.4GHz // GFX: nVidia GeForce GTX 970 Ti // RAM: 32GB (4x 8GB) Corsair DDR3 (@ 2133MHz) // Storage: 1x 3TB Seagate SATAII 5x 1TB Samsung SATAII, 2x 120GB Corsair SSD

Offline

#5 2012-12-12 00:46:45

ryzion
Member
From: Germany
Registered: 2012-03-20
Posts: 79

Re: [Thunar] Force Thunar to complete transfer

well skipping it would be nice, and a small note...

Offline

#6 2012-12-12 02:19:24

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,706

Re: [Thunar] Force Thunar to complete transfer

You still need to be more specific. Don't make us guess -- tell us exactly what you are trying to do (and don't say "make thunar complete a copy even if an error occurs" -- tell us what you are really trying to do) what errors and behaviors you are getting, and what you would like to have happen instead.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB