You are not logged in.

#1 2005-10-25 01:18:37

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 221

OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

Good Evening,

Two year happy Arch user.

Been using OO from unstable. No issues.

When OO-2 went into RC status, entire package, be that calc, writer, or anything deadlocks for about 5 minutes on a system before it actually works.

Then it complains that the host name HOST cannot be found.

Strange, by hostname in rc.conf has been DBIS-SR since the beginning.

Doing a ifconfig eth0 down, or a network stop, then a restart of OO has the program immediate gag up the error as mentioned above, OK through it a couple of times, and you're off and running.

?????


Did a pacman -R for both the speller and the base......

Verified that /opt had no openoffice in it. Nuked my openoffice.org entries in the home directory, then reinstalled through pacman.

No change in the errant behavior.

Tried to a search through the bbs for other users with same behavior and I don't see it.

Help would definitely be appreciated.


Sincerely,


Dave

Offline

#2 2005-10-25 08:19:50

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

Did you upgrade to the final version (not much, but always could make a difference)?

If it concerns 'hosts', do you have /etc/hosts configured properly (it's a cause of many problems with various software)?

Offline

#3 2005-10-25 14:07:06

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 221

Re: OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

You know......


You bring up a good point. Sometimes you can't see the forest for the trees. And sometimes the obvious gets over looked.....

<sigh>

A 50 years old brain just doesn't work like it used to......


It's been long enough since I installed and configured Arch.....the hosts file may have been overwritten in an update or something....I just forgot to check it.


I'll do it tonight when I get home.

Thanks for the reminder!


Dave...........

Offline

#4 2005-10-26 00:53:36

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 221

Re: OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

No problems there.

In fact here it is.........

#
# /etc/hosts: static lookup table for host names
#

#<ip-address>    <hostname.domain.org>    <hostname>

127.0.0.1    DBIS-Sr.localdomain    DBIS-Sr   

#66.185.98.84   tta1.carrierwest.com    tta1

# End of file


and yes, the HOSTNAME in my rc.conf is spelled as shown here :-)

OO still hoses solid, barfing on "HOSTS" not found.


??????

Offline

#5 2005-10-27 16:36:22

tpowa
Developer
From: Lauingen , Germany
Registered: 2004-04-05
Posts: 2,262

Re: OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

try removing .openoffice2 in your home

Offline

#6 2005-10-27 16:59:16

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 221

Re: OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

That was one of the first things I did to resolve this.

Sorry!

But I DO appreaciate the reply!


Dave.............

Offline

#7 2005-10-30 01:04:15

dcbdbis
Member
From: Aurora, Colorado
Registered: 2004-09-10
Posts: 221

Re: OPenOffice 2-rc2 freezes

Network is configured properly,

But I had copied and pasted what I though was numeric data from the web into a spreadsheet, only that data came with a link, and the link was a malformed URL, as I was only trying to get the data...

It was NOT an Arch issue, rather a cut and paste issue in the spreadsheet from what I thought was numeric data only from the Web..

For others who may run into this....under "Edit" look at "Links"....This is where I found my malformed URL's.



Dave.....................

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB