You are not logged in.

#1 2012-12-26 17:33:14

armb78
Member
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 29

Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

Hi,
I just installed libreoffice-calc, but when I try to run it, it gives me this error message:

/usr/lib/libreoffice/program/soffice.bin: error while loading shared libraries: libgraphite2.so.3: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

so I updated the graphite package and it worked fine. But after it, I couldn't run any graphical program (except libreoffice). I downgraded the graphite package again and everything works fine now, but libreoffice still has problem.
How can I use it?

Offline

#2 2012-12-26 17:42:29

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,529
Website

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

I'm guessing you've been doing partial upgrades.  Dont.

Solution: pacman -Syu


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#3 2012-12-26 17:47:43

armb78
Member
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 29

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

ok, I'll try it

Offline

#4 2012-12-26 18:34:06

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,637

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

If you are doing partial upgrades, please listen to Trilby's advice. Don't just "try it."

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Pa … nsupported

Last edited by 2ManyDogs (2012-12-26 18:34:23)

Offline

#5 2012-12-27 04:18:27

armb78
Member
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 29

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

I don't have access to speedy internet (only 30 kb/s) and it's hard for me to update all the packages instead of some of them. I know it's important, but it's really hard too

Offline

#6 2012-12-27 07:47:59

ngoonee
Forum Fellow
From: Between Thailand and Singapore
Registered: 2009-03-17
Posts: 6,794

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

armb78 wrote:

I don't have access to speedy internet (only 30 kb/s) and it's hard for me to update all the packages instead of some of them. I know it's important, but it's really hard too

Leave it downloading overnight. You could also try alternative downloaders (aria2 for example) to maybe speed things up.

Partial updates do not end up well. The problem you've encountered is relatively minor, you could basically bork your entire system bad enough to need a recovery disc. See the last /lib move for an example of what could happen.


Allan-Volunteer on the (topic being discussed) mailn lists. You never get the people who matters attention on the forums.
jasonwryan-Installing Arch is a measure of your literacy. Maintaining Arch is a measure of your diligence. Contributing to Arch is a measure of your competence.
Griemak-Bleeding edge, not bleeding flat. Edge denotes falls will occur from time to time. Bring your own parachute.

Offline

#7 2012-12-27 11:54:28

armb78
Member
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 29

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

I always download at night. But it's not enough! Because I download a lot of other stuff too. Like movies, musics, or programs.
I use aria2 for torrents and axel for http/https/ftp. But my maximum speed is 30 kb/s. I can't buy speedy internet, because it's really expencive. About 1000$!
I'm in Iran, so sometimes some websites are filtered and I should use something like tor, and of course, it slows my internet down.
So I think now you understood how hard it is for me to do it. But I'll try to always update everything together.

Last edited by armb78 (2012-12-27 12:15:47)

Offline

#8 2012-12-27 12:36:11

kuba_66
Member
Registered: 2012-12-07
Posts: 28

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

It may be due to partial upgrades or it may not be. There is a bug report about graphite (https://bugs.archlinux.org/task/33158). I had exactly the same symptoms as described there, so I downgraded to 1.0.3-1, but I couldn't use libreoffice. I worked around:

ln -s /usr/lib/libgraphite2.so.2.0.0 /usr/lib/libgraphite2.so.3

and I now have libreoffice and the other gtk applications.
If this happened because of a past partial upgrade, can somebody give me a clue how I can veryfy and remedy things?

Offline

#9 2012-12-27 12:43:28

armb78
Member
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 29

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

It worked! I haven't still updated anything, but it worked. Thanks

Offline

#10 2012-12-27 12:45:22

2ManyDogs
Member
Registered: 2012-01-15
Posts: 1,637

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

What worked, armb78? If you mean the "workaround" suggested by kuba_66, that's not a very good idea.

ArchWiki wrote:

If a partial upgrade scenario has been created, and binaries are broken because they cannot find the libraries they are linked against, do not "fix" the problem simply by symlinking. Libraries receive soname bumps when they are not backwards compatible. A simple pacman -Syu to a properly synced mirror will fix the issue as long as pacman is not broken.

Offline

#11 2012-12-27 12:50:20

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,529
Website

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

You can update daily (or nightly) over night.  If you update every day the updates will be small.  Even on 30Kbps it shouldn't take more then a few minutes a day most days.

If you simply can't manage to update at all, then you really shouldn't use arch.  Get a debian or mint dvd.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

#12 2012-12-27 13:03:37

armb78
Member
Registered: 2012-12-26
Posts: 29

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

I'll keep this link, untill I update arch. I'll try to do it everyday. Thanks for your help

Offline

#13 2012-12-27 14:02:44

kuba_66
Member
Registered: 2012-12-07
Posts: 28

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

I admit my workaround was a sloppy one. It's harfbuzz-git that was causing the problem. I had installed it in an attempt to get rid of distorted fonts. Trouble is we have to do workarounds upon workarounds to keep arch running while the devs push 'sid-quality' code to main. I hope the situation is just caused by substantial changes that arch has been undergoing recently and will clear up soon.
To recap,
I removed the link from /usr/lib and harfbuzz from pacman.conf omission list, followed by pacman -Syu.
Things seem to be working now.

Offline

#14 2012-12-27 14:30:01

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,529
Website

Re: Can't use LibreOffice because of the graphite package

kuba_66 wrote:

Trouble is we have to do workarounds upon workarounds to keep arch running while the devs ...

Ah, no.  The trouble is you have to do workaround after workaround because you failed to do things right in the beginning.  You're trying to find work arounds for your own mistakes.  This is fine: mistakes are a great way to learn; just don't go trying to blame others for your inability to read the wiki.

Libreoffice has been working fine and continues to work fine here.

Last edited by Trilby (2012-12-27 14:30:32)


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB