You are not logged in.

#1176 2013-01-07 19:12:32

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Are the Conky 'desktop' variables supposed to work with a "conky only" panel under MonsterWM?


desktop:  Number of the desktop on which conky is running or the message "Not running in X" if this is the case.

desktop_name:  Name of the desktop on which conky is running or the message "Not running in X" if this is the case.

desktop_number:  Number of desktops or the message "Not running in X" if this is the case.


I tried some different things and found that the 'desktop' variable itself is working under Awesome, but when that same Conky config is applied to MonsterWM, it does not work.  The 1st desktop indicator changes color as it should, but none of the others do, whether active, or not.  I'm trying to avoid installing any additional apps or scripts if it's possible to get this to work with Conky only.  If it's not supposed to work, I'll pursue another route.

Thanks for any tips... and I'm still loving this WM!  smile


oz

Offline

#1177 2013-01-08 13:03:27

hickop
Member
Registered: 2009-09-07
Posts: 35

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

ozar wrote:

Are the Conky 'desktop' variables supposed to work with a "conky only" panel under MonsterWM?


desktop:  Number of the desktop on which conky is running or the message "Not running in X" if this is the case.

desktop_name:  Name of the desktop on which conky is running or the message "Not running in X" if this is the case.

desktop_number:  Number of desktops or the message "Not running in X" if this is the case.


I tried some different things and found that the 'desktop' variable itself is working under Awesome, but when that same Conky config is applied to MonsterWM, it does not work.  The 1st desktop indicator changes color as it should, but none of the others do, whether active, or not.  I'm trying to avoid installing any additional apps or scripts if it's possible to get this to work with Conky only.  If it's not supposed to work, I'll pursue another route.

Thanks for any tips... and I'm still loving this WM!  smile

I'm trying to achieve this also but $desktop and $desktop_number always report 1.

Offline

#1178 2013-01-08 15:14:40

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

hickop wrote:

I'm trying to achieve this also but $desktop and $desktop_number always report 1.

For testing purposes, I just tried it with DWM and it doesn't work there either, so I'm guessing that those variables are not supposed to be working in MonsterWM or DWM.  Awesome apparently has some additional code that relays the proper info to Conky.


oz

Offline

#1179 2013-01-13 02:14:56

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

The mosterwm wiki page is now displaying an alert saying that the mosterwm-xcb fork should not be used due to it being heavily outdated, but also that c00kiemon5ter is working on an xcb port of his own.  Is there some place where users can get updates on the progress of that version?  I looked around on git, but was unable to find anything other than info related to the outdated fork.  Thanks.


oz

Offline

#1180 2013-01-13 20:11:10

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

hey all, sorry for being late to reply, been a bit busy lately
too many things to do and study..

about conky:
it will not work the way you expect because it tries to read some EWMH properties
that monsterwm does not support. It should actually first check if those are set and
supported instead of returning a random number.
I could add those but I do not think they are part of the main idea of monsterwm.
(and I'm busy these days, so it will have to wait a byte).

about xcb:
I started looking into xcb around the time that bspwm was announced, and I got
sidetracked creating a new wm tongue I will hopefully find some time to get xcb into
monsterwm (and finish the new wm) around mid Feb I suppose.
which means that monsterwm-xcb is not here yet.

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2013-01-13 20:11:27)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#1181 2013-01-14 13:48:37

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I hope that the two upcoming WMs will be POSIX compliant. wink


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#1182 2013-01-17 20:25:20

Poplus
Member
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 9

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Not a bug or anything important, just for a uniform look and all, but when using more than one master(nmaster patch), the master's window's border doesn't overlap with other master's window's border, but they do overlap with  the stack's border. I'm using nmaster and initlayouts patch.

Offline

#1183 2013-01-17 20:32:40

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

hi, yes, I know that and I've worked out a clean solution when redoing the algo for the new wm smile
I will get it into the nmaster branch once I'm done with my last exam -- first days of february


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#1184 2013-01-18 19:53:16

Poplus
Member
Registered: 2012-02-10
Posts: 9

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Hello!
Oh, sorry, didn't know this was a already known issue xP Anyway, thanks for this awesome wm^^
Good jog and good luck on your exams wink

Offline

#1185 2013-01-21 17:13:41

cepe
Member
Registered: 2010-10-15
Posts: 8

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Heya!

I have special keys on my keyboard ( i.e. XF86VolumeRaise ). Can I use it to spawn command without adding any key-modifier?

Offline

#1186 2013-01-21 17:28:41

Šaran
Member
From: Bosnia
Registered: 2011-09-03
Posts: 407

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Yes. Here is what I have:

{0, XF86XK_AudioRaiseVolume, spawn, {.com = volucmd}},

Offline

#1187 2013-01-21 17:48:30

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Note that you may need to: #include <X11/XF86keysym.h>


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#1188 2013-01-21 18:24:57

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Or you can use hexa code included in /usr/include/X11/XF86keysym.h. For example, XF86XK_AudioRaiseVolume is 0x1008FF13.

{0, 0x1008FF13, spawn, {.com = volucmd}},

This way you don't need to include keysym.h.

Last edited by Ypnose (2013-01-21 19:07:34)


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#1189 2013-01-22 19:53:46

andmars
Member
Registered: 2012-03-13
Posts: 155

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

cepe wrote:

Heya!

I have special keys on my keyboard ( i.e. XF86VolumeRaise ). Can I use it to spawn command without adding any key-modifier?

it looks like this for me...I think it's the cleanest way to get it done:

    {  0,                0x1008ff11,    spawn,             SHCMD("amixer set Master 1- unmute") },
    {  0,                0x1008ff12,    spawn,             SHCMD("amixer set Master toggle") },
    {  0,                0x1008ff13,    spawn,             SHCMD("amixer set Master 1+ unmute") },
    {  0,                0x1008ff16,    spawn,             SHCMD("mpc prev") },
    {  0,                0x1008ff14,    spawn,             SHCMD("mpc toggle") },
    {  0,                0x1008ff17,    spawn,             SHCMD("mpc next") },

Offline

#1190 2013-01-22 22:10:19

cepe
Member
Registered: 2010-10-15
Posts: 8

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

@Šaran, @c00kiemon5ter, @Ypnose, @andmars: thx!

Offline

#1191 2013-01-24 15:15:26

F34R
Member
From: /dev/loliland
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 238

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

How to the add bar easiest way for monstwerm ?

Offline

#1192 2013-01-25 01:11:49

Shinryuu
Member
From: 俺のコスモス
Registered: 2010-02-27
Posts: 338

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Check my signature for configurations if you are interested to fiddle with them. I star monsterwm through wmrun.sh script which spawns statusinfo.sh as well. Remember to install lemonboy's bar for my exact configuration OR you can use dzen2 if you like cool

Last edited by Shinryuu (2013-01-25 01:13:47)

Offline

#1193 2013-01-30 15:19:45

ozar
Member
From: USA
Registered: 2005-02-18
Posts: 1,681

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Some dialog windows (such as in Rox-filer for example) are opening as tiling windows at the bottom of the the slave side of the screen whereas under other tiling window managers they open as floaters within the Rox window or in the middle of the screen.  Is there a way to get them to act that way under MonsterWM?   I do apologize if this is documented somewhere already, but I've not been able to find it with online searching (probably using wrong search terms).

Thanks for any pointers.


EDIT: never mind the above, it looks like implementing some static rules improved the situation with most of these dialog windows.

Last edited by ozar (2013-02-03 05:13:00)


oz

Offline

#1194 2013-02-07 23:07:48

kuraku
Member
From: planet Earth
Registered: 2012-01-03
Posts: 199

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I have feature request.

I'm doing web desing in my free time and one thing i need is to test the look of websites in different resolutions. Is there a way to get in monsterwm option to display one window on workspace that can be resized to desired height/width?

Example: i open firefox, push it to workspace 4 and start code. After 1h i finished website skeleton so i would like to see how it looks in firefox. I use 1024x768 (monitor limit) but i want to see how would website look like in 800x600.

Implementation of this is a whishlist but i have some pointers:
- if i select "webdev" mode (or whatever is the name), windows would go monocle and they would center on screen;
- you can configure monsterwm to display smaller height/width for client on your monitor but not bigger. It would be ideal to allow us to be bigger but...

Just my 2c smile

Offline

#1195 2013-02-08 01:44:55

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

I can think of two ways to do that:

1) using xdotool on a floating window

$ xdotool windowresize <windowid> 640 400
$ xdotool windowresize <windowid> 800 600
$ xdotool windowresize <windowid> 1024 768
..

to get the window id, you'd need

$ xwininfo -int

2) using the moveresize function
this would be more tricky, you'd have to know the initial size of the window
(ie always assume it will be on monocle layout and thus the size is the fullscreen)
and then calculate the offsets to resize it to the new dimensions


Regarding pointer#2, I'm sure what you mean.
I think what you're saying is that one cannot make a window bigger than the screen
because the mouse pointer is moved to the lower right corner, however you can! tongue
you just have to move the window more upper-left and then re-resize it downwards-right.

also, there is no limit resizing with the keyboard with moveresize

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2013-02-08 09:26:18)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#1196 2013-02-08 06:30:56

maevius
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2009-09-10
Posts: 133
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

kuraku wrote:

Example: i open firefox, push it to workspace 4 and start code. After 1h i finished website skeleton so i would like to see how it looks in firefox. I use 1024x768 (monitor limit) but i want to see how would website look like in 800x600.

Irrelevant with monsterwm's behavior, you could use the Responsive Design View in firefox with Ctrl+Shift+M.

Offline

#1197 2013-02-08 10:49:06

Ypnose
Member
From: Jailed in the shell
Registered: 2011-04-21
Posts: 353
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Or you can just resize your window in floating tag. This is what I did with my Jekyll Responsive Design.
Anyway, thank you for the hint.

Last edited by Ypnose (2013-02-08 10:53:59)


Github -- My terminal font Envypn

Offline

#1198 2013-02-12 16:30:51

F34R
Member
From: /dev/loliland
Registered: 2012-02-05
Posts: 238

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

Shinryuu wrote:

Check my signature for configurations if you are interested to fiddle with them. I star monsterwm through wmrun.sh script which spawns statusinfo.sh as well. Remember to install lemonboy's bar for my exact configuration OR you can use dzen2 if you like cool

just try it again , btw the problem not show the bar , and i still using termite and cmus didn't match the config.

Not long time use linux , write my quick steps:

git clone simple monsterwm (not xcb)
edit config.h (its the default not included many options (like bstack etc)
make install.

ok ready edit xinitrc , added simply exec monsterwm
starting wm , working a keybinding and terminal , btw no bar border.
again git the bar from here checking config.def.h and bar.c (btw not included many options here . )

paste the specify start script and get some errors.

Offline

#1199 2013-02-12 16:37:30

c00kiemon5ter
Member
From: Greece
Registered: 2010-06-01
Posts: 562
Website

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

F34R you can find some example scripts here
Instead of 'exec monsterwm' you would 'exec /path/to/script'
Also don't forget to make the script executable

for example:

$ wget 'https://gist.github.com/c00kiemon5ter/1905427/raw/ae8ac2446891a14b75616a646ce34b4c09d298bb/monsterwm2bar'
$ mv monsterwm2bar ~
$ chmod +x ~/monsterwm2bar
$ tail -n 1 ~/.xinitrc
exec ~/monsterwm2bar

Last edited by c00kiemon5ter (2013-02-12 16:37:58)


.:[ git me! ] :.

Offline

#1200 2013-02-12 20:16:43

kuraku
Member
From: planet Earth
Registered: 2012-01-03
Posts: 199

Re: monsterwm! ~ yet another tiny wm

@maevius
That answer is valid only for Firefox. What about other browsers?

@Ypnose
That is what i'm doing right now.

@cookie
I see. Xdotool could do the trick. Thank you.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB