You are not logged in.

#801 2013-01-06 04:11:16

WonderWoofy
Member
From: Los Gatos, CA
Registered: 2012-05-19
Posts: 8,412

Re: The i3 thread

I think x33a is right though that the title bars come back when you go into tabbed or stacked mode.  I was not able to determine how to remove this either.

Offline

#802 2013-01-07 12:40:36

chickenPie4tea
Member
Registered: 2012-08-21
Posts: 287

Re: The i3 thread

spupy wrote:

I don't know if anyone has posted this and it's not mentioned in the manual, but I figured out how to have Emacs-like chained/mode key bindings, e.g. "Mod1+E Mod1+F". I did it by using i3 modes, like the "resize" mode that's in the default config. Here is an example: 

mode "folders" {
    bindsym d exec thunar /home/user/Downloads, mode "default"
    bindsym h exec thunar /home/user, mode "default"
    bindsym m exec thunar /home/user/Media, mode "default"
    bindsym u exec thunar /home/user/Uni, mode "default"
}
bindsym $mod+y mode "folders"

With this config I can start by pressing mod4+y, release these keys, and press one of d/h/m/u for the folder of my choice. The bound commands also return to the default mode, apart from opening the application.

Thanks for the tip
however I find it stays in Emacs-chain mode unless you add
# back to normal: Enter or Escape
    bindsym Return mode "default"
    bindsym Escape mode "default"
as is done in the "resize" example
so you press mod y
then d
then enter key to get out of that mode and back to normal


You can like linux without becoming a fanatic!

Offline

#803 2013-01-08 11:58:22

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

I made a little statusline generator for i3bar in python. It's designed to not show information that i don't need/want to know at the moment. For example, when CPU temperature is acceptable, it will not show anything regarding this, but when that temperature crosses a set threshold, it will pop out.
The code is rather derpy, because i'm still learning programming, but it shouldn't explode too often.
Link


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#804 2013-01-08 12:32:45

chickenPie4tea
Member
Registered: 2012-08-21
Posts: 287

Re: The i3 thread

Is there a way to not only open an appliction and assign it a certain workspace tag, like open an email program in Email workspace but ALSO to automatically go to that workspace when that program is opened.
It's just I am used to this config in Awesome WM and find it more convenient to have that workspace activated when the program opens IF you want it like that.


You can like linux without becoming a fanatic!

Offline

#805 2013-01-08 12:39:47

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

Assign the app to a workspace of your choosig:

assign [class="Tixati"] 6

and use something like this to start it:

bindsym $mod+t exec tixati; workspace 6

'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#806 2013-01-09 21:42:03

chickenPie4tea
Member
Registered: 2012-08-21
Posts: 287

Re: The i3 thread

Yes that works, thanks


You can like linux without becoming a fanatic!

Offline

#807 2013-01-13 13:42:54

Baabelfish
Member
From: Finland
Registered: 2012-02-14
Posts: 17

Re: The i3 thread

I can use mod+w and mod+e in xmonad to focus left or right monitor. Is there a similar way to give the focus to a certain monitor?


usability == arch + i3 + urxvt + vim + ranger + dwb + vlc + cmus + mutt + shitload of scripts

Offline

#808 2013-01-13 14:56:08

WesleyDimble
Member
Registered: 2012-09-03
Posts: 18

Re: The i3 thread

There is. You can use "focus output VGA-0" or similar things. The command also understands left and right as xrandr does, but seems to wrap around rather than stop at the leftmost or rightmost monitor.

Offline

#809 2013-01-17 19:36:00

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,059
Website

Re: The i3 thread

EDIT: nevermind.

Last edited by teateawhy (2013-01-21 20:40:45)

Offline

#810 2013-01-21 17:37:18

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

I am using this to fire up firefox and put it on workspace 2 with a 1 pixel border.

# Assign Apps to certain workspaces
assign [class="Firefox"] → 2:Net
for_window [class="Firefox"] border 1pixel

# Applications shortcuts
bindsym $mod+b exec firefox; workspace 2:Net

Unless there is a better way?


Mr Green

Offline

#811 2013-01-24 10:26:10

stfa
Member
Registered: 2013-01-24
Posts: 3

Re: The i3 thread

Has anyone managed to get the color_separator directive to work correctly in the i3status config?

I have the following section in ~/.config/i3status/config:

general {
        output_format = "i3bar"
        colors = true
        color_good = "#efef8f"
        color_degraded = "#c0bed1"
        color_bad = "#dfaf8f"
        color_separator = "#3f3f3f"                         # <-- ignores this
        interval = 5
}

but no matter what I set color_separator to, it always uses the foreground color set in ~/.config/i3/config:

bar {
        status_command i3status
        colors {
                background #3f3f3f
                statusline #dcdccc                                                  #  <-- uses this
                focused_workspace #dca3a3 #3f3f3f #f0dfaf
                active_workspace #3f3f3f #3f3f3f #c0bed1
                inactive_workspace #3f3f3f #3f3f3f #c0bed1
                urgent_workspace #3f3f3f #f8f893 #385f38
        }
        position top
        modifier Mod4

        tray_output primary
        workspace_buttons yes
}

I'm trying to set the color of the separator to be the same as the background color, i.e. make it invisible. This is because it isn't possible (I think) to turn off the separator character nor customise it.

All other settings I have played with seem to work quite nicely.

Cheers

Offline

#812 2013-01-24 10:44:26

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

It's ignored, because you set the output format to i3bar, which is JSON data. Presenting that data is i3bar's job, and it uses settings in bar {} section to do that. I don't think you can change only the separator color in current version without modifying the code.

Last edited by kaszak696 (2013-01-24 10:50:50)


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#813 2013-01-24 10:50:57

stfa
Member
Registered: 2013-01-24
Posts: 3

Re: The i3 thread

kaszak696 wrote:

It's ignored, because you set the output format to i3bar, which is JSON data. Presenting that data is i3bar's job, and it uses settings in bar {} section to do that. I don't think you can change only the separator color in current version.

Thanks, that makes some sense (I do see the separation of roles), although the docs don't make this obvious at all. In fact, they state that the separator is always displayed in color and you can't turn this off. They probably should mention that this setting is null/void when using i3bar output.

So I guess the question should be, is there a way in the "bar" section to customise the separator char in any way (e.g. set it to " ")?

Failing that, any other workarounds short of changing the source code? Is i3bar the way to go, or are other solutions better in any case?

Offline

#814 2013-01-24 11:00:08

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

If you don't mind having no colors, you can set i3status output_format to 'none', which generates raw strings instead of JSON, and use external script to cut the '|' characters out. i3status seems to spew out '|' separators by itself if set to anything other that 'i3bar'.


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#815 2013-01-24 11:20:05

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Maybe use conky to pipe information to bar, you can then control colours, but yes a script will also do the same job.


Mr Green

Offline

#816 2013-01-24 11:49:18

stfa
Member
Registered: 2013-01-24
Posts: 3

Re: The i3 thread

kaszak696 wrote:

If you don't mind having no colors, you can set i3status output_format to 'none', which generates raw strings instead of JSON, and use external script to cut the '|' characters out. i3status seems to spew out '|' separators by itself if set to anything other that 'i3bar'.

I'll mull it over. I guess if I want something more complicated then I start looking at conky and dzen?

Cheers

Offline

#817 2013-01-24 12:05:23

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

More information here

http://i3wm.org/docs/user-contributed/conky-i3bar.html

I did try to mock something up but normal conky color codes of course do not work....above might help..


Mr Green

Offline

#818 2013-01-24 14:02:00

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

I tried to tinker with it a bit, thought it might be possible to set the statusline color the same as background to 'hide' separators, and then ship the right colors inside JSON data, but then i found this inside i3bar's code:

set_font_colors(statusline_ctx, get_colorpixel("#666666"), colors.bar_bg);

Yep, separator is hardcoded to always be #666666 color regardless of any settings. Sigh.

Last edited by kaszak696 (2013-01-24 14:23:40)


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#819 2013-01-24 14:43:38

Mr Green
Forum Fellow
From: U.K.
Registered: 2003-12-21
Posts: 5,750

Re: The i3 thread

Could not get i3nagbar the way I wanted so created a mode instead for exit menu...

# Create Log out, Reboot, Poweroff bindings
mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff" {
        bindsym $mod+r exec reboot
        bindsym $mod+l exit
        bindsym $mod+p exec poweroff

        # back to normal: Enter or Escape
        bindsym Return mode "default"
        bindsym Escape mode "default"
}

bindsym $mod+Shift+e mode "Exit (L)ogout, (R)eboot, (P)oweroff"

Mr Green

Offline

#820 2013-01-26 02:12:23

timpattinson
Member
Registered: 2013-01-25
Posts: 4

Re: The i3 thread

I just installed i3 in Virtualbox.
i3 starts up okay, but when I run i3-config-wizard to make a config file, I get an error:
Could not grab keyboard, status = 3
What can I do to resolve this?

Offline

#821 2013-01-26 02:34:03

lagagnon
Member
From: an Island in the Pacific...
Registered: 2009-12-10
Posts: 1,077
Website

Re: The i3 thread

timpattinson wrote:

I just installed i3 in Virtualbox.
i3 starts up okay, but when I run i3-config-wizard to make a config file, I get an error:
Could not grab keyboard, status = 3
What can I do to resolve this?

Try hitting "Right Ctrl" before you run the command. It seems to me as if you haven't grabbed the virtual keystrokes.


Philosophy is looking for a black cat in a dark room. Metaphysics is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there. Religion is looking for a black cat in a dark room that isn't there and shouting "I found it!". Science is looking for a black cat in a dark room with a flashlight.

Offline

#822 2013-01-26 02:37:09

timpattinson
Member
Registered: 2013-01-25
Posts: 4

Re: The i3 thread

lagagnon wrote:

Try hitting "Right Ctrl" before you run the command. It seems to me as if you haven't grabbed the virtual keystrokes.

I don't think that's it. I tried it and still nothing, plus I can use shortcuts in i3 like alt-f and alt-shift-space.
EDIT: it just stared working, thanks.

Last edited by timpattinson (2013-01-26 02:41:36)

Offline

#823 2013-01-27 16:19:23

anti-destin
Member
Registered: 2009-02-14
Posts: 234

Re: The i3 thread

i just did an upgrade:

[2013-01-27 15:45] Running 'pacman -Syu --ignore python2-urwid'
[2013-01-27 15:45] synchronizing package lists
[2013-01-27 15:45] starting full system upgrade
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded python2-simplejson (3.0.7-1 -> 3.0.7-2)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded anki (2.0.5-1 -> 2.0.6-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded linux-api-headers (3.7.1-1 -> 3.7.4-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] Generating locales...
[2013-01-27 15:52] Generation complete.
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded glibc (2.17-1 -> 2.17-2)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded bash (4.2.042-1 -> 4.2.042-2)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded ca-certificates (20121105-1 -> 20130119-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded cairo (1.12.10-1 -> 1.12.10-2)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded chromium (24.0.1312.52-1 -> 24.0.1312.56-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded dash (0.5.7-2 -> 0.5.7-3)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded ethtool (1:3.6-1 -> 1:3.7-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded filesystem (2012.12-1 -> 2013.01-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded gcc-libs (4.7.2-3 -> 4.7.2-4)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded gnupg (2.0.19-3 -> 2.0.19-4)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded gpgme (1.3.1-4 -> 1.3.1-5)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded icu (50.1.1-1 -> 50.1.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded harfbuzz (0.9.9-2 -> 0.9.9-3)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded libglapi (9.0.1-1 -> 9.0.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded libgl (9.0.1-1 -> 9.0.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded intel-dri (9.0.1-1 -> 9.0.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded json-c (0.9-1 -> 0.10-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded khrplatform-devel (9.0.1-1 -> 9.0.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded libgbm (9.0.1-1 -> 9.0.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded libegl (9.0.1-1 -> 9.0.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:52] upgraded mkinitcpio (0.12.0-2 -> 0.12.0-3)
[2013-01-27 15:52] >>> Updating module dependencies. Please wait ...
[2013-01-27 15:52] >>> Generating initial ramdisk, using mkinitcpio.  Please wait...
[2013-01-27 15:52] ==> Building image from preset: 'default'
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> -k /boot/vmlinuz-linux -c /etc/mkinitcpio.conf -g /boot/initramfs-linux.img
[2013-01-27 15:52] ==> Starting build: 3.7.4-1-ARCH
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [base]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [udev]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [autodetect]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [modconf]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [block]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [filesystems]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [usbinput]
[2013-01-27 15:52]   -> Running build hook: [fsck]
[2013-01-27 15:52] ==> Generating module dependencies
[2013-01-27 15:52] ==> Creating gzip initcpio image: /boot/initramfs-linux.img
[2013-01-27 15:53] ==> Image generation successful
[2013-01-27 15:53] ==> Building image from preset: 'fallback'
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> -k /boot/vmlinuz-linux -c /etc/mkinitcpio.conf -g /boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img -S autodetect
[2013-01-27 15:53] ==> Starting build: 3.7.4-1-ARCH
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [base]
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [udev]
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [modconf]
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [block]
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [filesystems]
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [usbinput]
[2013-01-27 15:53]   -> Running build hook: [fsck]
[2013-01-27 15:53] ==> Generating module dependencies
[2013-01-27 15:53] ==> Creating gzip initcpio image: /boot/initramfs-linux-fallback.img
[2013-01-27 15:53] ==> Image generation successful
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded linux (3.7.3-1 -> 3.7.4-1)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded qt (4.8.4-1 -> 4.8.4-2)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded sudo (1.8.6.p4-1 -> 1.8.6.p5-1)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded webkitgtk2 (1.10.2-1 -> 1.10.2-2)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded wicd (1.7.2.4-5 -> 1.7.2.4-6)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded xorg-server-common (1.13.1-1 -> 1.13.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded xorg-server (1.13.1-1 -> 1.13.2-1)
[2013-01-27 15:53] upgraded xorg-xsetroot (1.1.0-3 -> 1.1.1-1)

but now all my status information is gone: no wlan information, no time, nothing.

i didn't touch the configs. did anyone else have this problem?

Offline

#824 2013-01-27 16:20:47

kaszak696
Member
Registered: 2009-05-26
Posts: 543

Re: The i3 thread

Try running i3status from terminal, does it throw any kind of error?


'What can be asserted without evidence can also be dismissed without evidence.' - Christopher Hitchens
'There's no such thing as addiction, there's only things that you enjoy doing more than life.' - Doug Stanhope
GitHub Junkyard

Offline

#825 2013-01-27 16:34:35

anti-destin
Member
Registered: 2009-02-14
Posts: 234

Re: The i3 thread

ahh, thanks for the idea, kaszak696. it was a locale issue; not sure what happened. all fixed now.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB