You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-09 07:51:57

trixrabbit
Member
Registered: 2012-11-27
Posts: 100

[SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

I've been using arch for about a month now and this has been bothering me for a while and I don't know how to fix it...
The name of my CPU is too long and it cuts the Arch symbol in two because the CPU name takes 2 lines.

I know it doesn't change anything but I'd like to make it pretty, any quick fix? thx

Last edited by trixrabbit (2013-01-09 22:08:55)

Offline

#2 2013-01-09 08:02:47

bohoomil
Member
Registered: 2010-09-04
Posts: 2,376
Website

Re: [SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

Resize your terminal.
Change the font.


:: Registered Linux User No. 223384

:: github
:: infinality-bundle+fonts: good looking fonts made easy

Offline

#3 2013-01-09 10:52:22

deniolp
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2012-09-11
Posts: 24
Website

Re: [SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

The same issue.. Removed Alsi, now use Archey,- no problem. ))


Arch Xfce @有志者事竟成@

Offline

#4 2013-01-09 20:01:53

teateawhy
Member
From: GER
Registered: 2012-03-05
Posts: 1,009
Website

Re: [SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

Archey is no longer maintained, i suggest you to use this fix instead:
In the file ~/.config/alsi.output change this line, by either commenting it, or removing one or all of the '%s' strings.

{CPU        => '%sCPU:%s %s'},                # CPU name

Last edited by teateawhy (2013-01-09 20:03:13)

Offline

#5 2013-01-09 20:54:32

10PinkPanther
Member
From: Croatia
Registered: 2012-11-10
Posts: 333

Re: [SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

That's what I did.My processors name was long and it would split the lines in Alsi.I also changed some colors in alsi.conf.

Offline

#6 2013-01-09 22:08:37

trixrabbit
Member
Registered: 2012-11-27
Posts: 100

Re: [SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

teateawhy wrote:

Archey is no longer maintained, i suggest you to use this fix instead:
In the file ~/.config/alsi.output change this line, by either commenting it, or removing one or all of the '%s' strings.

{CPU        => '%sCPU:%s %s'},                # CPU name

~/.config/alsi.output   thanks so much, that's what I was looking for!

Offline

#7 2013-01-10 10:45:34

deniolp
Member
From: Russia
Registered: 2012-09-11
Posts: 24
Website

Re: [SOLVED] alsi problem : the arch symbol is cut by CPU text

teateawhy wrote:

Archey is no longer maintained, i suggest you to use this fix instead:
In the file ~/.config/alsi.output change this line, by either commenting it, or removing one or all of the '%s' strings.

{CPU        => '%sCPU:%s %s'},                # CPU name

Thank you!


Arch Xfce @有志者事竟成@

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB