You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-24 21:18:45

TheGreatGonzo
Member
From: Harlow, Essex (UK)
Registered: 2009-01-26
Posts: 7
Website

Syslinux - Live CD Type Menu with borders.

OK, before I begin this is not a case of not reading the forums or documentation.  I have trawled through various forums and the Syslinux documentation.  That's not to say I haven't missed the wood for the tree's though wink

I recently re-installed Arch on my laptop and all is great.  However, this time upon installation I opted to try Syslinux instead of Grub.  So far I am really happy. 

I have configured Syslinux just how it needs to be and followed the instructions to create a basic graphical menu using the 640x480 image used on the Arch Live CD.  However, the menu fills my screen on boot.  Although not the end of the world I would be really interested to find out the Arch Live CD centres the menu (and image) in the middle of the framebuffer on load.  Stretched out it just looks a bit "wrong".  No matter what I have tried (including adding the MENURESOLUTION line in the syslinuc.cfg file) it just fills the screen.

I have tried to look at the git repo that contains the Live cd config's but I can see nothing obvious.  If anyone has any idea I would appreciate a pointer.

Cheers in advance.


"Oh, uh, good question. Now technically speaking, uhh, let's say, put me down as a... 'Whatever'?" - TheGreatGonzo.

Offline

#2 2013-01-24 21:23:11

Trilby
Forum Moderator
From: Massachusetts, USA
Registered: 2011-11-29
Posts: 13,378
Website

Re: Syslinux - Live CD Type Menu with borders.

The relevant part of my syslinux.cfg

UI vesamenu.c32
DEFAULT ckatom
PROMPT 0
MENU TITLE Boot Menu
MENU RESOLUTION 640 480
MENU BACKGROUND splash.png
TIMEOUT 10

MENU WIDTH 78
MENU MARGIN 4
MENU ROWS 2
MENU VSHIFT 15
MENU TIMEOUTROW 13
MENU TABMSGROW 11
MENU CMDLINEROW 11
MENU HELPMSGROW 16
MENU HELPMSGENDROW 29

Note I have MENU ROWS 2 as I do not include the mem test, shutdown, or those other entries: just my normal and fallback entries.


InterrobangSlider
• How's my coding? See this page.
• How's my moderating? Feel free to email any concerns, complaints, or objections.

Online

#3 2013-01-24 22:30:22

TheGreatGonzo
Member
From: Harlow, Essex (UK)
Registered: 2009-01-26
Posts: 7
Website

Re: Syslinux - Live CD Type Menu with borders.

Trilby, Thanks for the fast response!

I compared your config settings to mine and they are almost identical.

The relevant section of my config is

DEFAULT arch
PROMPT 0        # Set to 1 if you always want to display the boot: prompt 
TIMEOUT 50
# You can create syslinux keymaps with the keytab-lilo tool
#KBDMAP de.ktl

# Menu Configuration
# Either menu.c32 or vesamenu32.c32 must be copied to /boot/syslinux 
#UI menu.c32
UI vesamenu.c32

MENU WIDTH 78
MENU MARGIN 4
MENU ROWS 5
MENU VSHIFT 15
MENU TIMEOUTROW 13
MENU TABMSGROW 11
MENU CMDLINEROW 11
MENU HELPMSGROW 16
MENU HELPMSGENDROW 29

MENU RESOLUTION 640 480

# Refer to http://syslinux.zytor.com/wiki/index.php/Doc/menu
MENU TITLE Arch Linux
MENU BACKGROUND splash.png
MENU COLOR border       30;44   #40ffffff #a0000000 std
MENU COLOR title        1;36;44 #9033ccff #a0000000 std
MENU COLOR sel          7;37;40 #e0ffffff #20ffffff all
MENU COLOR unsel        37;44   #50ffffff #a0000000 std
MENU COLOR help         37;40   #c0ffffff #a0000000 std
MENU COLOR timeout_msg  37;40   #80ffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR timeout      1;37;40 #c0ffffff #00000000 std
MENU COLOR msg07        37;40   #90ffffff #a0000000 std
MENU COLOR tabmsg       31;40   #30ffffff #00000000 std

As you can see I am identical to you!

Running hwinfo --framebuffer give's me the following output:

02: None 00.0: 11001 VESA Framebuffer
  [Created at bios.459]
  Unique ID: rdCR.ku_DuSHewh1
  Hardware Class: framebuffer
  Model: "Intel(R)Sandybridge Mobile Graphics Controller"
  Vendor: "Intel Corporation"
  Device: "Intel(R)Sandybridge Mobile Graphics Controller"
  SubVendor: "Intel(R)Sandybridge Mobile Graphics Chipset Accelerated VGA BIOS"
  SubDevice: 
  Revision: "Hardware Version 0.0"
  Memory Size: 63 MB + 960 kB
  Memory Range: 0xe0000000-0xe3feffff (rw)
  Mode 0x0305: 1024x768 (+1024), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0317: 1024x768 (+2048), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0318: 1024x768 (+4096), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0312: 640x480 (+2560), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0314: 800x600 (+1600), 16 bits
  Mode 0x0315: 800x600 (+3200), 24 bits
  Mode 0x0301: 640x480 (+640), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0303: 800x600 (+832), 8 bits
  Mode 0x0311: 640x480 (+1280), 16 bits
  Config Status: cfg=new, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown

So I can't see why it is not working!!

I have read on the Arch Wiki and in several other places that for the menu to load the image needs to be the correct size.  I have used the image from the Arch Live cd git repo which is 640x480 but no matter what I try the menu "fills" my screen.

Any advice gratefully received.

Thanks


"Oh, uh, good question. Now technically speaking, uhh, let's say, put me down as a... 'Whatever'?" - TheGreatGonzo.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB