You are not logged in.

#1 2013-01-25 19:39:56

jwtiyar
Member
From: Kurdistan
Registered: 2013-01-25
Posts: 1

adding new keyboard for kurdish language

hey
i want to add kurdish and arabic keyboard beside my existing english keyboard.
how to add it?

thanks.

Offline

#2 2013-01-26 08:34:28

Bandit Bowman
Member
Registered: 2010-08-25
Posts: 18

Re: adding new keyboard for kurdish language

You can use SCIM to input Arabic, see the wiki: SCIM. I don't know about Kurdish though.

Offline

#3 2013-01-26 20:08:33

fschiff
Member
Registered: 2011-10-06
Posts: 71

Re: adding new keyboard for kurdish language

I found the regular wiki on Kurdish very interesting
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kurdish_alphabet

check out the Arch wiki entries for fonts and KEYMAP

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB