You are not logged in.

#1 2004-01-12 04:00:48

rayzorblayde
Member
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 67

can't get outside of router?

Ok, i have a fresh install of arch 0.5 but i can't get outside of our lan.  meaning, i can ping any address inside our lan, but when i ping anything on the other side of the router, the network is unreachable

ie. i type ping google.com and it returns
PING google.com (google's ip here [so i know the dns is working ok]
sendto: Network is unreachable

what could be the problem?  i don't know where to begin sad

thanks


loading.... please wait....

Offline

#2 2004-01-12 15:04:38

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: can't get outside of router?

Hi,

rayzorblayde wrote:

Ok, i have a fresh install of arch 0.5 but i can't get outside of our lan.  meaning, i can ping any address inside our lan, but when i ping anything on the other side of the router, the network is unreachable

ie. i type ping google.com and it returns
PING google.com (google's ip here [so i know the dns is working ok]
sendto: Network is unreachable

what could be the problem?

my guess is that you haven't set/uncomment the gateway entry in rc.conf

by neri

Offline

#3 2004-01-12 19:27:05

rayzorblayde
Member
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 67

Re: can't get outside of router?

here is my ethernet section of my rc.conf file

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.11.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.11.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
DAEMONS=(!PCMCIA network crond inetd)

did i do something wrong?  it seems right to me.


loading.... please wait....

Offline

#4 2004-01-12 19:35:43

neri
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, Canada
Registered: 2003-05-04
Posts: 552

Re: can't get outside of router?

rayzorblayde wrote:

here is my ethernet section of my rc.conf file

lo="lo 127.0.0.1"
eth0="eth0 192.168.11.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 192.168.0.255"
INTERFACES=(lo eth0)

gateway="default gw 192.168.11.1"
ROUTES=(!gateway)
DAEMONS=(!PCMCIA network crond inetd)

did i do something wrong?  it seems right to me.

yupp, gateway is set but disabled -> remove the excamation mark

bye neri

Offline

#5 2004-01-12 23:30:59

rayzorblayde
Member
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 67

Re: can't get outside of router?

oh ok.  i assumed it was supposed to be like that (ie. the ROUTE thing was for something different).... lol... newb mistake big_smile  thanks.  i'll change it.


loading.... please wait....

Offline

#6 2004-01-13 00:33:20

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: can't get outside of router?

fyi, from rc.conf:

#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)

#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)

#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)

#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)

so if you do not want to enable something in rc.conf arrays then add a ! before it.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#7 2004-01-13 01:48:45

rayzorblayde
Member
Registered: 2004-01-04
Posts: 67

Re: can't get outside of router?

sarah31 wrote:

fyi, from rc.conf:

#   (prefix a module with a ! to disable it)

#   (prefix an interface in INTERFACES with a ! to disable it)

#   (prefix a route in ROUTES with a ! to disable it)

#   (prefix a daemon with a ! to disable it)

so if you do not want to enable something in rc.conf arrays then add a ! before it.


yes, i understand the ! symbol and what it meant.  what i meant was that i didn't know what the ROUTES directive meant, and as such, i didn't realize that the "!gateway" in it was actually preventing the gateway from starting up.  i guess i should have looked it up, but i didn't.  it seems that what i thought is actually hard to explain, so if you understand what i'm saying, good.  if not, well, we'll just let it go, cuz it all works now smile

[edit]i think what i was trying to say is that i thought that if i didn't want a gateway, i would have just deleted the "gateway=blah blah" line.[/edit]

now i just need to figure out my mouse problem with X... one of the many i believe i will have tongue


loading.... please wait....

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB