You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-05 13:17:03

doupod
Member
Registered: 2012-09-06
Posts: 72

[Grub] Azerty keyboard ?

Hi,

I set a superuser pass for Grub. But the problem is I'm using an azerty keyboard, and Grub only uses qwerty, which is very unfamiliar for me.

Is there any way to use an azerty keymap in Grub ? I already set locale to my own locale (french) but this setting doesn't affect the keyboard mapping.

Thanks

Offline

#2 2013-02-05 13:55:08

nowahn
Member
From: elsewhere
Registered: 2008-12-05
Posts: 75

Re: [Grub] Azerty keyboard ?

Hi,

Never tried it, but grub-mklayout may help you (see man grub-mklayout)


take time to daydream, inspiration comes ...

Offline

#3 2013-02-09 17:29:30

doupod
Member
Registered: 2012-09-06
Posts: 72

Re: [Grub] Azerty keyboard ?

I searched for more info about grub-mklayout and found this page of discussion on the wiki : https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Ta … ard_layout

I followed the steps (using a Debian stable to provide me ckbcomp). It worked but... I have to press a key (any key, it doesn't matter) to display the list of available systems. This happens as soon as I use at_keyboard as an input method (and replace console). I didn't find a way to prevent this.

Does anyone know how to deal with it ?

Thanks

Offline

#4 2013-02-23 18:30:59

doupod
Member
Registered: 2012-09-06
Posts: 72

Re: [Grub] Azerty keyboard ?

up

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB