You are not logged in.

#1 2003-12-29 08:21:40

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

*** YOU'RE USING automake (GNU automake) 1.8.
*** KDE requires automake 1.6
make: *** [cvs] Error 1
/usr/bin/makepkg: line 24: ./configure: No such file or directory
make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found.  Stop.
==> ERROR: Build Failed.  Aborting...

i want to build a kde-app (kaffeine) from cvs ... this worked about 2 weeks ago ... now it gave me the error that i should use automake 1.6 instead of the installed (in arch) 1.8

any idea how to use 1.8 and just make it look like 1.6? (symlink to automake-1.6 maybe?)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#2 2004-01-10 23:30:53

cmf
Member
Registered: 2003-10-18
Posts: 86

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

did you figure this one out, i'm trying to build the same pkg...

Offline

#3 2004-01-10 23:41:58

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

try putting :

./autogen.sh

before your configure line. if that doe snot work then comment out your ./configure line altogether and put whatever configure options after ./autogen.sh


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#4 2004-01-10 23:49:26

cmf
Member
Registered: 2003-10-18
Posts: 86

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

yeps, that's using autogen, here's the output:

sh-2.05b$ ./autogen.sh
This Makefile is only for the CVS repository
This will be deleted before making the distribution

*** YOU'RE USING automake (GNU automake) 1.8.
*** KDE requires automake 1.6
make[1]: *** [cvs] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2

Offline

#5 2004-01-10 23:54:11

sarah31
Member
From: Middle of Canada
Registered: 2002-08-20
Posts: 2,975
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

you may have to patch the source the automake required must be hard coded. i compiloed kde packages without 1.6 so the error saying this is just plain stupid. in fact much source is not very picky about this sort of thing.


AKA uknowme

I am not your friend

Offline

#6 2004-01-11 00:07:30

cmf
Member
Registered: 2003-10-18
Posts: 86

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

yeah i was thinking the same, espically after building all of kde 3.2 beta2 fine....

Offline

#7 2004-01-11 21:44:59

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

i contacted the author: he sait configure is changed ... now i can configure the cvs ok, but when comming to make, get this error:

make[1]: Entering directory `/usr/abs/local/kaffeine-cvs/src/kaffeine'
Making all in kaffeine
make[2]: Entering directory `/usr/abs/local/kaffeine-cvs/src/kaffeine/kaffeine'
if /bin/sh ../libtool --silent --mode=compile g++ -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I.. -I/opt/kde/include -I/opt/qt/include -I/usr/X11R6/include   -DQT_THREAD_SUPPORT  -D_REENTRANT  -Wnon-virtual-dtor -Wno-long-long -Wundef -Wall -pedantic -W -Wpointer-arith -Wwrite-strings -ansi -D_XOPEN_SOURCE=500 -D_BSD_SOURCE -Wcast-align -Wconversion -O2 -march=i686 -O2 -pipe -fno-exceptions -fno-check-new -MT kaffeine_part.lo -MD -MP -MF ".deps/kaffeine_part.Tpo" -c -o kaffeine_part.lo kaffeine_part.cpp; 
then mv -f ".deps/kaffeine_part.Tpo" ".deps/kaffeine_part.Plo"; else rm -f ".deps/kaffeine_part.Tpo"; exit 1; fi
kaffeine_part.cpp:42:29: kaffeine_part.moc: No such file or directory
kaffeine_part.cpp: In member function `virtual bool KaffeinePart::openURL(const
   KURL&)':
kaffeine_part.cpp:173: warning: `isMalformed' is deprecated (declared at
   /opt/kde/include/kurl.h:490)
make[2]: *** [kaffeine_part.lo] Error 1
make[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/abs/local/kaffeine-cvs/src/kaffeine/kaffeine'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/abs/local/kaffeine-cvs/src/kaffeine'
make: *** [all] Error 2
==> ERROR: Build Failed.  Aborting...
[damir@Asteraceae kaffeine-cvs]$

maybe something should be done on the code to be able to compile with kdelibs >3.1.9x (=3.2.y)


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#8 2004-01-11 21:49:36

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

addition:

i use this build()

build() {
   cd $startdir/src
   cvs -z3 -d:pserver:anonymous@cvs.sourceforge.net:/cvsroot/kaffeine co kaffeine

   cd $startdir/src/$pkgname

    aclocal
    automake
    autoconf

   ./autogen.sh
   ./configure --prefix=/usr

   make || return 1
   make prefix=$startdir/pkg/opt/kde KAFFEINE_PLUGINPATH=$startdir/pkg/usr/lib/kaffeineplugin install
 }

The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#9 2004-01-12 19:09:56

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

ok, the author gave me a link to the prerelease of kaffeine 0.4.1 --- i built it for kde3.2b2, and the package is now in staging --- it will work with the kde3.2b2 and maybe with 3.1.4 but maybe not --- if you want to have kaffeine for 3.1.4, take the PKGBUILD from TUR/staging and build it yourself


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#10 2004-01-13 05:23:58

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

Packages in staging should be built against the Archlinux released versions of software.  You should be releasing a version built against 3.1.4.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#11 2004-01-13 14:26:42

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

Xentac wrote:

Packages in staging should be built against the Archlinux released versions of software.  You should be releasing a version built against 3.1.4.

Xentac, can you move it to my TUR, please? it takes about an hour to upload a 1mb package for me ... thanx in advance

a pkg of kaffeine 0.4.1for staging: i search for someone who uses kde3.1.4 (or has it installed) and is willing to compile it against it to be included into staging - thanx in advance


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

#12 2004-01-13 16:04:42

Xentac
Forum Fellow
From: Victoria, BC
Registered: 2003-01-17
Posts: 1,797
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

It's been moved.  You just have to update the caches now.


I have discovered that all of mans unhappiness derives from only one source, not being able to sit quietly in a room
- Blaise Pascal

Offline

#13 2004-01-13 16:27:26

dp
Member
From: Zürich, Switzerland
Registered: 2003-05-27
Posts: 3,366
Website

Re: automake 1.6? automake 1.8!

Xentac wrote:

It's been moved.  You just have to update the caches now.

thanx a lot; i just upload a small package again to upload the cache


The impossible missions are the only ones which succeed.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB