You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-09 02:12:12

hunterthomson
Member
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 794
Website

[SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

My system is all up to date with KDE 4.10.

I have installed appmenu-qt
and aur/appmenu-gtk with all dependencies, such as gtk2-ubuntu & gtk3-ubuntu.

I have gone into the System Settings and in the Fine Tuning tab of Oxygen I selected "Menubar style: Top screen menubar"

This Top screen menubar works very well with all QT apps. However, FireFox and Thunderbird are not sending their menus to the top screen menubar.

I have also manually added, "gtk-shell-shows-menubar=1" to the end of ~/.config/gtk-3.0/settings.ini ...but still no luck.

Any ideas?

Last edited by hunterthomson (2013-02-10 00:50:57)


OpenBSD-current Thinkpad X230, i7-3520M, 16GB CL9 Kingston, Samsung 830 256GB
Contributor: linux-grsec

Offline

#2 2013-02-09 11:45:06

ilpianista
Fellow developer
From: Lecce, Italy
Registered: 2007-10-06
Posts: 567
Website

Re: [SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

Works for me (I did try with gimp). You need to logout/login.

Offline

#3 2013-02-09 11:54:46

lucke
Member
From: Poland
Registered: 2004-11-30
Posts: 4,018

Re: [SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

Are you using https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/glob … extension/ ? Firefox and Thunderbird aren't regular gtk apps.

Last edited by lucke (2013-02-09 11:55:16)

Offline

#4 2013-02-09 12:20:48

Shark
Member
From: /dev/zero
Registered: 2011-02-28
Posts: 663

Re: [SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

Like @lucke said for Firefox, Thunderbird, Libreoofice ... to work with appmenu you have to install libreoffice-extension-menubar and globalmenu-extension package from AUR repository.


If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put foundations under them.
Henry David Thoreau

Registered Linux User: #559057

Offline

#5 2013-02-10 00:13:16

hunterthomson
Member
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 794
Website

Re: [SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

Cool smile Thanks guys I'll give that a shot and mark this thread as solved if it dose. I didn't know about those extensions, but I'm sure it will work with them.


OpenBSD-current Thinkpad X230, i7-3520M, 16GB CL9 Kingston, Samsung 830 256GB
Contributor: linux-grsec

Offline

#6 2013-02-10 00:50:25

hunterthomson
Member
Registered: 2008-06-22
Posts: 794
Website

Re: [SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

Okay, I have all those extensions installed now.

FireFox LibreOffice and Gimp all work, but Thunderbird still dose not want to. Thunderbird dose show the Global Menu Bar Integration extension. Maybe it is conflicting with some other add-on or extension. I did notice that all GTK apps seem to take a moment before the menus switch, so it seems possible to me that a small conflict could make it not work.

In any case, I can live with Thunderbird menus not moving up there. I'll mark this thread Solved. I am sure Thunderbird will work for others with this extension.


OpenBSD-current Thinkpad X230, i7-3520M, 16GB CL9 Kingston, Samsung 830 256GB
Contributor: linux-grsec

Offline

#7 2013-02-10 01:11:05

Thaodan
Member
From: Dortmund, Nordrein-Westfalen
Registered: 2012-04-28
Posts: 439

Re: [SOLVED] KDE4.10 appmenu-qt and appmenu-gtk: GTK dosent work?

I had to rechange the option how to handle menus in Application Appereance --> Tab Windowsettings --> Menubarstyle. A bit OT but they firefox globalmenu plugin don't works as before (after using a element on menubar contextmenu won't work).


Linux odin 3.13.1-pf #1 SMP PREEMPT Wed Mar 5 21:47:28 CET 2014 x86_64 GNU/Linux

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB