You are not logged in.

#1 2013-02-12 17:11:11

dhave
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Outside the matrix.
Registered: 2005-05-15
Posts: 1,110

[Razor-qt/Openbox] Desktop switcher shows only one desktop

Running Razor-qt 0.5.2 with Openbox 3.5 as WM.

For some reason, the default desktop switcher (pager) on the panel shows just a single desktop when I actually have defined five.

I can make all five show up in the pager if I go into Preferences / Openbox Configuration Manager / Desktops and simply change the number of desktops, say, from 5 to 4 and then back to 5. The pager displays then displays the correct number of desktops and lets me move from one to another with a mouseclick in the corresponding space in the pager.

But the next time I reboot, the pager forgets that I have defined 5 desktops.

Any help? Thanks.


Donate to Arch!

Tired? There's a nap for that. --anonymous

Offline

#2 2013-02-13 02:59:48

dhave
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Outside the matrix.
Registered: 2005-05-15
Posts: 1,110

Re: [Razor-qt/Openbox] Desktop switcher shows only one desktop

Googoo says that this is a known problem, apparently related to a conflict between Openbox and display managers. Most references call it a bug, I guess in Openbox. Some provide a workaround, but they're very clunky, if they work at all.

Not fatal, but *very* annoying.

Here's one possibly helpful bit of info. If, after launching openbox, I run "openbox --replace" from a terminal, I get this error message:

Openbox-Warning: Openbox is configured for 4 desktops, but the current session has 1.  Overriding the Openbox configuration.

So, if what I've been reading is correct, my session manager is overriding Openbox or something.

If anybody runs across a definitive fix to this problem, I'm all ears.

Last edited by dhave (2013-02-13 03:02:54)


Donate to Arch!

Tired? There's a nap for that. --anonymous

Offline

#3 2013-02-13 03:52:34

Jristz
Member
From: America/Santiago
Registered: 2011-06-11
Posts: 921

Re: [Razor-qt/Openbox] Desktop switcher shows only one desktop

you can configure the desktop for have 4 desktop as same as openbox
you can configure openbox for have 1 desktop (obconf)

try first redice or augment the number of desktop on the non-equal-to-them-other application, for my this work in my day wih razor-qt


Well, I suppose that this is somekind of signature, no?

Offline

#4 2013-02-13 04:19:02

dhave
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Outside the matrix.
Registered: 2005-05-15
Posts: 1,110

Re: [Razor-qt/Openbox] Desktop switcher shows only one desktop

Jristz wrote:

you can configure the desktop for have 4 desktop as same as openbox
you can configure openbox for have 1 desktop (obconf)

I know how to use obconf to configure openbox for 1 or more desktops, but how do I configure the desktop to have 4 desktops?

Thanks!


Donate to Arch!

Tired? There's a nap for that. --anonymous

Offline

#5 2013-02-13 11:11:33

Lone_Wolf
Member
From: Netherlands, Europe
Registered: 2005-10-04
Posts: 4,242

Re: [Razor-qt/Openbox] Desktop switcher shows only one desktop

you might want to verify that the correct values are stored.

I suggest you use obconf to set the desktop number to 4, then exit openbox.
login to console, check ~/.config/openbox/rc.xml .

it should have something like this in it (taken from my lxde/openbox setup) :

 <desktops>
    <!-- this stuff is only used at startup, pagers allow you to change them
       during a session

       these are default values to use when other ones are not already set
       by other applications, or saved in your session

       use obconf if you want to change these without having to log out
       and back in -->
    <number>8</number>
    <firstdesk>1</firstdesk>
    <names>
      <name>IM</name>
      <name>Browser</name>
      <name>Filemanager</name>
      <name/>
      <name/>
      <name/>
      <name>Torrents</name>
    </names>
    <popupTime>0</popupTime>
    <!-- The number of milliseconds to show the popup for when switching
       desktops.  Set this to 0 to disable the popup. -->
  </desktops>

If it has <number>4</number> , then obconf has made the correct changes.

Start X again, check the contents of the file.

Post results.


Booting with apg Openrc, NOT systemd.
Automounting : not needed, i prefer pmount
Aur helpers : makepkg + my own local repo === rarely need them

Offline

#6 2013-02-13 19:01:50

dhave
Arch Linux f@h Team Member
From: Outside the matrix.
Registered: 2005-05-15
Posts: 1,110

Re: [Razor-qt/Openbox] Desktop switcher shows only one desktop

Thanks for your reply, Lone Wolf.

I didn't mention it my posts above, but I had earlier tried manually editing rc.xml without getting the desired results.

Each time, openbox retained the desired value for <number> of desktops. And each time, razor-qt would override this setting, at least on initial launch. Razor-qt doesn't change the value in rc.xml, it just ignores it.

If I launch openbox apart from razor-qt, I get the desired number of desktops.

So clearly the conflict is between razor-qt and openbox. Actually, if I don't get it resolved, I'll probably go back to another window manager. I was simply trying to see what razor-qt has to offer. Besides this problem, I've encountered some other glitches, mainly in window management. Perhaps these, too, are "who's the boss" the problems between razor-qt and openbox.

Thank you again for your help.

Last edited by dhave (2013-02-13 19:02:32)


Donate to Arch!

Tired? There's a nap for that. --anonymous

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB